Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th October 2016, 11:37   #2281  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
R34 released. Post about stuff. Finally got everything tested. Use the donation button so you can say you've contributed to real donationware!

Changes:
Code:
r34:
avfs can now output the same high bitdepth formats for avisynth+ as for vapoursynth
it's now possible to skip installing the visual studio runtimes in the installer to reduce online dependency of installer (installation may not work until manually installed, obviously)
temporalsoften plugin is no longer included in the windows installer, it has been replaced by the misc plugin containing various functions useful for avisynth compatibility
the default max memory usage is now 4GB on 64bit systems
fixed several unpacking issues in avisource introduced in the previous version
added warning if there are any nodes or frames still in use when the core is freed
improved avfs prefetch logic for vpy
added premultiplied blending mode to maskedmerge
added premultiply filter to premultiply a clip with alpha
makediff and adddiff no longer pointlessly clamp float to a limited range since there's no good reason to do so
fixed memory leak when the core is freed introduced in the previous version
fixed memory leak in avfs introduced in the previous version
removed rshift and replaced it with a scale argument in sobel and prewitt
fixed sobel and prewitt wrongly passing through the input pixel values
added support for hdr formats and dci-p3 in zimg
optimized planestats
added float support to pemverifier
fixes active region offset and height for interlaced resizing
added support for more different subsampled input formats for vfm (jackoneill)
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2016, 16:00   #2282  |  Link
bin.n2f
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 18
GenericFilters

Myrsloick
========
GenericFilters is no longer included because the core functions plus the TCanny plugin can now replace 99% of its uses
========
i want to use GBlur,2.83 in R34

what is alternative for that at same strength?

& thanks again
bin.n2f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2016, 16:10   #2283  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by bin.n2f View Post
Myrsloick
========
GenericFilters is no longer included because the core functions plus the TCanny plugin can now replace 99% of its uses
========
i want to use GBlur,2.83 in R34

what is alternative for that at same strength?

& thanks again
It should be about the same I guess? I haven't really compared the details and it's a better question for the TCanny author. Or just experiment until it looks the same. That's rarely wrong.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 02:11   #2284  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
how do you unmount the script in the new version?

EDIT: ok I figured that the file unmount itself when I close the cmd window.

other problems I have, there're no check on the files that you're going to mount, I can type in whatever filename at the end of the cmd and the program will still sees it as a file and mounted it.

And I have a video file that gives me garble images after mount, which it has not happen before.

Last edited by lansing; 19th October 2016 at 03:02. Reason: update
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 08:48   #2285  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
how do you unmount the script in the new version?

EDIT: ok I figured that the file unmount itself when I close the cmd window.

other problems I have, there're no check on the files that you're going to mount, I can type in whatever filename at the end of the cmd and the program will still sees it as a file and mounted it.

And I have a video file that gives me garble images after mount, which it has not happen before.
What's the output format of the images and what do you try to open them with?
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 14:41   #2286  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
What's the output format of the images and what do you try to open them with?
The output format YV12 in avi container. The script previewed normal in the vapoursynth editor, but when I open it with Adobe Premiere or Virutaldub after mount, they all give me garble images. I tried mounting different video files with the same script and they were all fine.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 14:42   #2287  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
The output format YV12 in avi container. The script previewed normal in the vapoursynth editor, but when I open it with Adobe Premiere or Virutaldub after mount, they all give me garble images. I tried mounting different video files with the same script and they were all fine.
Can you cut a sample that reproduces it or take a screenshot of the garbled output?
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 14:49   #2288  |  Link
littlepox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by bin.n2f View Post
Myrsloick
========
GenericFilters is no longer included because the core functions plus the TCanny plugin can now replace 99% of its uses
========
i want to use GBlur,2.83 in R34

what is alternative for that at same strength?

& thanks again
Simply use:

res = core.tcanny.TCanny(src,sigma=2.83,mode=-1)
littlepox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 15:21   #2289  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Can you cut a sample that reproduces it or take a screenshot of the garbled output?
Okay after more testings, I found out that the problem came from the cropRel function in my script

Code:
clip = core.std.CropRel(clip, left=12, top=0, right=10, bottom=10)

clip = core.std.CropRel(clip, left=12, top=0, right=12, bottom=12)
The top one gives my garbage image after mount, the bottom one works fine
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 16:44   #2290  |  Link
littlepox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Okay after more testings, I found out that the problem came from the cropRel function in my script

Code:
clip = core.std.CropRel(clip, left=12, top=0, right=10, bottom=10)

clip = core.std.CropRel(clip, left=12, top=0, right=12, bottom=12)
The top one gives my garbage image after mount, the bottom one works fine
Is it because of mod4/mod8/mod16 issue?

I believe for the top one you get a video with width or height not divisible by 4, which may be problematic in certain cases.
littlepox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 22:38   #2291  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Okay after more testings, I found out that the problem came from the cropRel function in my script

Code:
clip = core.std.CropRel(clip, left=12, top=0, right=10, bottom=10)

clip = core.std.CropRel(clip, left=12, top=0, right=12, bottom=12)
The top one gives my garbage image after mount, the bottom one works fine
That is kinda odd. I can reproduce it but I have no idea why it happens. Oddly enough mpc-hc seems to play the file right. That makes it even weirder.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2016, 23:40   #2292  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
R35-RC1

Should fix the avfs issues. Report any other bugs you find.

Code:
r35:
fixed avfs frame packing so it matches vfw behavior
fixed one frame leak on script reload in avfs
fixed 8bit 3x3 convolution where the upper left pixel wouldn't be taken into account correctly on x86
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2016, 02:35   #2293  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
yes problem fixed, thanks
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2016, 21:13   #2294  |  Link
bin.n2f
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlepox View Post
Simply use:

res = core.tcanny.TCanny(src,sigma=2.83,mode=-1)
bin.n2f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2016, 10:43   #2295  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
R35 released. Same changes as for RC1 a few posts up. Now we're back to regular stable maintenance releases again I guess since AVFS, optimizations and other big refactoring has been tested now.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 10:30   #2296  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Got an invalid syntax error and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong,..
(I'm on Ubuntu 14.04)

trying to load:
Code:
# Imports
import os
import sys
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
# Import scripts folder
scriptPath = '/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages'
sys.path.append(os.path.abspath(scriptPath))
# Import scripts
import vs-havsfunc as havsfunc
# Loading /home/selur/Desktop/Test-AC3-5.1.avi using LWLibavSource
clip = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="/home/selur/Desktop/Test-AC3-5.1.avi", cache=0)
# stabilizing using Stab
clip = havsfunc.Stab(clp=clip)
# Output
clip.set_output()
I get:
Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: invalid syntax (test.vpy, line 10)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "src/cython/vapoursynth.pyx", line 1490, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src/cython/vapoursynth.c:26958)
  File "/home/selur/Desktop/test.vpy", line 10
    import vs-havsfunc as havsfunc
             ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax
havsfunc is present inside '/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/vs-havsfunc.py'

-> How would I properly load the havsfunc script?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 11:27   #2297  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
The problem is you are using a dash character in the module's name. Why?

Convert it to an underscore or even better, use the original name.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 11:41   #2298  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
got the script from a ppa where the dash was inside the name.
Thanks for the info.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2016, 18:53   #2299  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Feature request: native support for OpenCL platform.




Really, it's not a joke.
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2016, 18:56   #2300  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
native support for OpenCL platform.
What OpenCL support is there aside from native?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.