Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th August 2021, 06:54   #4321  |  Link
Yomiko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 73
I had the following issue when I was trying to build a plugin in Linux.

My plugin relied on an external library, libcolord, to search for a certain variable. Connection to libcolord was made by creating a reference to a singleton maintained by libcolord. In VS Editor where plugins are unloaded between preview attempts, the second time of creating the reference could always trigger an error "GLib-GObject-WARNING **: cannot register existing type ". I ended up moving the reference outside the plugin and built it as a standalone shared library, loaded with dlopen in my plugin without ever calling dlclose, and the problem seems to be solved.

May I know if it's a feature of VS? From what I understand, when the plugin is unloaded, nothing from the scope could survive.
Yomiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2021, 04:26   #4322  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
so, i followed the posted link by l33tmeatwad. thanks so much for that! i'd been looking for detailed instructions for quite some time and those were very thorough. very helpful!

there were quite a few warnings that came up when i was copy/pasting commands but i figured they were, hopefully, non-critical. other than that there were only a couple of issues.

first, this is the series of commands i followed for vapoursynth itself:
Code:
cd $HOME/.installs
git clone https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapoursynth.git
cd $HOME/.installs/vapoursynth
git checkout R54
./autogen.sh
./configure
make
make install
sudo make install
sudo ldconfig
in the above, i changed the site's reference to r50 to the current r54. hopefully that was cool. the site also says in this list of commands to issue a 'make install' command. that didn't work so i tried 'sudo make install' command and it went through.

the only other thing was this:
Code:
sudo cp hasvsfunc/havsfunc.py /usr/local/lib/python3.*/dist-packages/
there appears to be a typo in that. i changed it to:
Code:
sudo cp havsfunc/havsfunc.py /usr/local/lib/python3.*/dist-packages/
making that change allowed the cp to go through.

i am having one issue, i think. i haven't gotten far enough to know anything about what i'm doing but i get this error at the bottom of VSEdit:
Code:
Failed to initialize VapourSynth environment!
it sounds bad but i don't know if it really means anything. i'll be looking for a way to test a file to see if vs is actually there and capable of doing anything.

thanks again for that guide. it was really helpful!
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2021, 04:35   #4323  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Did you remove the site-packages folder before trying to make a symbolic link? Debian based Linux python installs use dist-packages and not site-packages, so if the directory was created before and not deleted stuff like VapourSynth will install there and thus not be loaded. If the actual directory exists simply copy all those files over and delete the site-packages folder then use the instructions to create a symbolic link to redirect anything trying to look or copy to that folder.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2021, 05:09   #4324  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
thanks for the quick reply, l33tmeatwad! i confess, though, that i don't know what any of the response means. i'd need more detail to be able to follow. i can sort of get the gist but not enough to be able to act on it. fwiw, i followed the instructions in your link very literally.

thanks again,
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2021, 13:29   #4325  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
So basically where you installed it before the VapourSynth install created /usr/local/lib/python3.*/site-packages, one of the errors you probably got was trying to create the symbolic link in step two because the folder exists already. A symbolic link is a kind of shortcut that points to something else. What you need to do is move everything inside of site-packages into dist-packages, delete the site-packages folder, then use these commands to point site-packages to dist-packages:
Code:
cd /usr/local/lib/python3.*
sudo ln -s dist-packages site-packages
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2021, 19:09   #4326  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
hey! that's awesome! thanks. the error is gone. now on to being confused by other things.

i copied something from someplace, possibly your site, and am getting a new error in vsedit. here's the code i have:
Code:
from vapoursynth import core

video = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(r'/home/babag/Documents/Projects/Buddies_97/2377.mov').text.ClipInfo()

video.set_output()
i found that i can check the script in vsedit with menu--->script--->check script. this is what it returns:
Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: No attribute with the name lsmas exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src/cython/vapoursynth.pyx", line 2242, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript
File "src/cython/vapoursynth.pyx", line 2243, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript
File "/home/babag/Documents/Projects/Buddies_97/VS_Test-01.vpy", line 3, in 
video = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(r'/home/babag/Documents/Projects/Buddies_97/2377.mov').text.ClipInfo()
File "src/cython/vapoursynth.pyx", line 1891, in vapoursynth._CoreProxy.__getattr__
File "src/cython/vapoursynth.pyx", line 1754, in vapoursynth.Core.__getattr__
AttributeError: No attribute with the name lsmas exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
thanks again, so much! (i promise to figure this out eventually.)
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2021, 00:33   #4327  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Assuming you compiled the plugin, did you move it to the /usr/local/lib folder to /usr/local/lib/vapoursynth? Almost all plugins will install to the regular lib directory. If any don't work after moving you can always move it back and create a symbolic link instead.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101

Last edited by l33tmeatwad; 11th August 2021 at 00:36.
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2021, 04:48   #4328  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
i think this is the relevant set of commands that i followed:
Code:
cd $HOME/.installs

git clone https://github.com/l-smash/l-smash.git

cd l-smash

./configure --enable-shared

make lib

sudo make install-lib
i'm seeing these:
Code:
/usr/local/lib/liblsmash.a
/usr/local/lib/liblsmash.so
/usr/local/lib/liblsmash.so.2
nothing that looks like lsmash in the /usr/local/lib/vapoursynth directory.

thinking i should link the above three files into the /usr/local/lib/vapoursynth directory but will wait confirmation of that before i do something stoopid.

thanks,
babag

Last edited by BabaG; 11th August 2021 at 05:04.
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2021, 05:28   #4329  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
No, that's just l-smash, the dependency for L-SMASH-Works so it's in the correct directory.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2021, 07:48   #4330  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
L-SMASH Works had new ver
https://github.com/AkarinVS/L-SMASH-Works
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2021, 15:08   #4331  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Thanks for the updated link, it's been forked so many times it's hard to keep up with, lol.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 08:47   #4332  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 890
I am trying to install vapoursynth in my new hp laptop. R 51 download of .exe gives virus detected error. What should I do?
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 08:51   #4333  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Most likely a false positive. You can upload and check the file on virustotal.com
Btw R54 is the latest stable version.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 12:25   #4334  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 890
r 54 64bit .exe also gives same problem
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 12:36   #4335  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
r 54 64bit .exe also gives same problem
False positives all the way. All shitty antivirus software detects standard installers as viruses. Uninstall whatever shitty antivirus trial your new laptop came with and use the built in microsoft defender which doesn't make this kind of mistake.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 12:41   #4336  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
It appears there are some false positives on Virus Total, someone should probably follow-up with whatever's detecting it to have it removed. Weirdly, the second result only shows up for the 64-bit installer.

Code:
SecureAge APEX - Malicious
Qihoo-360 - Win32/Heur.Generic.HyoDv9kA
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 12:44   #4337  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 890
While in microsoft edge I did not have an option except to report it is safe, in Chrome it downloaded. On execution microsoft defender gave a no go banner but a path to bypass it was there. So I could execute it. I am having MCaffe anti virus also pre loaded. I think it may be superfluous.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 15:40   #4338  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
While in microsoft edge I did not have an option except to report it is safe, in Chrome it downloaded. On execution microsoft defender gave a no go banner but a path to bypass it was there. So I could execute it. I am having MCaffe anti virus also pre loaded. I think it may be superfluous.
You definitely don't want to have MS Defender and any other AV program in use simultaneously, it's just asking for trouble. MS Defender is good enough these days in my opinion.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 18:55   #4339  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by l33tmeatwad View Post
Assuming you compiled the plugin, did you move it to the /usr/local/lib folder to /usr/local/lib/vapoursynth? Almost all plugins will install to the regular lib directory. If any don't work after moving you can always move it back and create a symbolic link instead.
so, what is the filename for the file i should copy to vapoursynth directory? i didn't see a copy instruction in the guide.

thanks,
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 18:59   #4340  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabaG View Post
so, what is the filename for the file i should copy to vapoursynth directory? i didn't see a copy instruction in the guide.

thanks,
babag
In the guide I gave examples of how to compile and copy the plugin for each different method, refer to the instructions for the ffms2 plugin as an example.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.