Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th August 2020, 18:05   #321  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by LUCHOO View Post
thanks tebasuna ...
You are welcome.

How are you, all ok?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 12:53   #322  |  Link
LUCHOO
Registered User
 
LUCHOO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
Yes tebasuna .. everything is ok. thanks.

Always using your GUI .. for many things .. with the implementation of ffmpeg filters it will be much better ..

we will do tests ..
LUCHOO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 17:45   #323  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Registered User
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
My new Samsung TV don't play anymore .avi's with video MPEG4-ASP (XviD or DivX), then I need recode the video to MPEG-AVC (h264) or HEVC (h265)
Out of interest...

What model of Samsung TV do you have? And did you check to see if it's able to play MPEG-4 ASP video streams when they are placed within the .MP4 or .MKV containers?
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 18:50   #324  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
Samsung UE40NU7125 (not very new, from 2018).

In .avi or .mkv can't play MPEG4-ASP.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2020, 16:09   #325  |  Link
roisiano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks again for this excellent gui, tebasuna51.
roisiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2020, 15:01   #326  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
How use UsEac3to like ffmpegGUI to downmix 7.1->5.1

See the attached image to explain the method.

1) Load the file or container in UsEac3To (or drag&drop in EAC3TO INFO window)

2) With F-FFMPEG in 'More parameters' click in 'Add' to open the 'FFMPEG functions' window.

3) Select the desired function '71-51c' for this sample.

4) You can edit the function here and when finish click in 'Done'

5) The function is traslated to 'COMMAND LINE PARAMETERS' window. Also here can be edit for instance to change the compand parameters to points=-90/-84|-8/-2|-6/-1|-0/-0.1

6) Now you must click in 'A/V Recode' to open the 'Audio Recode' window.
If you want the output in a 'User defined' folder, instead the same folder than input, please select this option before click in 'A/V Recode'

7) First select the track to recode (if the input is a container).
Remember: for eac3to the first track is the '1', but for ffmpeg the first one is the '0'.
Here we select the track '1' to open the track number '2: TrueHD' for eac3to. Also force ffmpeg decoder.

8) Select 'Replace DEC' to use the -filter complex... in CML instead the default decoder parameters.

9) Select the output format and quality. Here EAC3 at 640 Kb/s

10) Run or EnQueue the job.
Attached Images
 
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2020, 23:28   #327  |  Link
2-perf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Hi, a friend supplied me with this DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 file and I would need to convert it to an RF64 file so to bring it Adobe Premiere, Can I do that with UsEac3to GUI 1.3.0? Thanks!!!
2-perf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 01:03   #328  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
Is not a standard conversion but eac3to can do it.

Select 'Output format' w64 and 'Add'.

In the CLP edit the:
%_.w64
to obtain:
%_.rf64

And 'RUN CL'
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 02:28   #329  |  Link
2-perf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Thank you tebasuna51!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Is not a standard conversion but eac3to can do it.

Select 'Output format' w64 and 'Add'.

In the CLP edit the:
%_.w64
to obtain:
%_.rf64

And 'RUN CL'
2-perf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 20:27   #330  |  Link
2-perf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Is there a way to extract chapters from an MKV file with eac3to? Thanks!
2-perf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 21:46   #331  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
eac3to can't extract chapters, but UsEac3to is also a GUI for MkvExtract (Settings -> Path to MkvMerge):

Click in 'MkvExtract/INF' -> Extract Chapters OGM (or XML), Add and Run or Enqueue
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 21:59   #332  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Registered User
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,771
gMKVExtractGUI v2.5.2.0 works great at extracting .mkv contained streams for me...
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 22:22   #333  |  Link
2-perf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Thank you so much.

I think I got it now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
eac3to can't extract chapters, but UsEac3to is also a GUI for MkvExtract (Settings -> Path to MkvMerge):

Click in 'MkvExtract/INF' -> Extract Chapters OGM (or XML), Add and Run or Enqueue
2-perf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 22:28   #334  |  Link
2-perf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
gMKVExtractGUI v2.5.2.0 works great at extracting .mkv contained streams for me...
So does eac3to. I'd rather use only one tool in my workflow.
2-perf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2020, 16:54   #335  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2-perf View Post
So does eac3to. I'd rather use only one tool in my workflow.
Like I say eac3to don't extract chapters.

Is UsEac3to than work like a GUI for MkvExtract.exe (in the same folder than MkvMerge.exe because is distributed in the same MkvToolNix package).

You don't need download gMKVExtractGUI (not distributed in MkvToolNix package) if you have already UsEac3to.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2021, 05:07   #336  |  Link
tyee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 416
Sorry, I haven't read all this thread but just found this program. Using Win7 with dpi scaling I get improper gui buttons/text. Did anyone mention this previously and is there a fix?


Last edited by tyee; 18th January 2021 at 05:13.
tyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2021, 19:55   #337  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
@tyee
Seems you have dpi scale to 150%

UsEac3to work fine for dpi scale 100%

You have the code in the first post, search each

GUICreate(...)

and add after a:

GUISetFont(5.7)
to override the default 8.5 size to be show at 150%

Maybe also other controls must be modified.

BTW if you scale the text to 150% maybe is because you can't read it at 100%, and if I make the font small the text become unreadable for you also.

If you have a screen with resolution 1920x1080 and need a dpi scale of 150 % to read text maybe is better preserve the dpi scale at 100 % and low the resolution to 1280x720
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 18th January 2021 at 21:13. Reason: modify info
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2021, 19:44   #338  |  Link
TK423
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
DTS HD-MA to FLAC

Hi all. Noob here, so please take it easy on me.

I've been using USEac3to v.1.3.0 to convert DTS HD-MA tracks to FLAC.

I've been dragging and dropping my MKV file into USEac3to, and selecting DTS under Track Input Format and flac under Output Format. I click Add, and then I click RUN CL.



This then brings up a CL window, and the FLAC file is then created in my directory.

I recently discovered there is another way of converting a track, this way by clicking A/V Recode, then clicking Decode,Lossless,WavDts and selecting flac and then clicking Run.



This then brings up a CL window as well, but shows different stuff, but also eventually spits out a FLAC file of the track, though this method seems to take a little longer.

Is one of these methods superior to the other? Is something different happening between these two conversion methods, is one creating a higher quality FLAC file than the other?

Really appreciate your patience and any assistance anyone might be able to provide. Thanks!
TK423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2021, 00:51   #339  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by TK423 View Post
Hi all. Noob here, so please take it easy on me.

I've been using USEac3to v.1.3.0 to convert DTS HD-MA tracks to FLAC.

I've been dragging and dropping my MKV file into USEac3to, and selecting DTS under Track Input Format and flac under Output Format. I click Add, and then I click RUN CL.



This then brings up a CL window, and the FLAC file is then created in my directory.

I recently discovered there is another way of converting a track, this way by clicking A/V Recode, then clicking Decode,Lossless,WavDts and selecting flac and then clicking Run.



This then brings up a CL window as well, but shows different stuff, but also eventually spits out a FLAC file of the track, though this method seems to take a little longer.

Is one of these methods superior to the other? Is something different happening between these two conversion methods, is one creating a higher quality FLAC file than the other?

Really appreciate your patience and any assistance anyone might be able to provide. Thanks!
Hi, I would think that they would turn out to be the same, however, what you could do, is do a conversion each way, then check them using Mediainfo, and compare the spec's...eg:- bitrate (kb/s), bit (16 or 24, etc), channels....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2021, 12:50   #340  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by TK423 View Post
Is one of these methods superior to the other? Is something different happening between these two conversion methods, is one creating a higher quality FLAC file than the other?
If you enqueue the jobs you can see (simplified) the differences:

1) eac3to input.dts output.flac
eac3to decode with libdcadec.dll and encode with libFLAC.dll (32 bits last version 1.3.3 2019-06-12) and --compression-level-8
I obtain a compression of 28,56 % and a speed of 21x with a sample in my PC.

2) ffmpeg -i input.dts -compression_level 12 output.flac
ffmpeg 64 bits decode with included libdcadec (most recent version) and libFLAC (I don't know the version but I supose is updated) but with best compression level (same quality because is lossless but less size)
I obtain a compression of 28,54 % and a speed of 14x with the same sample.

We obtain a very little gain in size but is slow than eac3to.

BTW I read than this compression level is less compatible with some devices and in the next UsEac3to version I will let the default level (5) like the more compatible.
With 5 I obtain a compression of 28,91 % and a speed of 66x with the same sample.

Much more fast than eac3to, more compatible with a little more size but much better than the DTS-MA with a compression of 45,18%

[EDIT]
Until next UsEac3to version remember the method (explained in the readme.txt) to override the UsEac3to default: -compression_level 12

Put in the COMMAND LINE PARAMETERS:

-acodec flac -compression_level 5

or any other value, and select in 'Use Command Line Parameters' : 'Replace ENC'

In the next version 1.3.1 to override the default (5) we need only in CLP:
-compression_level 8
and 'Add to ENC'

With ffmpeg -compression_level 8 (maybe like eac3to) I obtain a compression of 28,84 and a speed of 53x.
Fast but with a little more size than eac3to (I don't know for what, maybe different flac versions).
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 21st February 2021 at 18:34. Reason: add info
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.