Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th June 2014, 14:50   #20421  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Thank you very much for your help.

My problem is that on the same BD I have both 480i hard telecined sources, soft telecined and interlaced, so I thought
generally applying IVTC_480i=1 would not be a good idea and that is why tried to mark hard telecined sources with "Inverse telecine this item" selection after using IVTC_SELECTION=1 in the INI file (As it is described in hiddenopts.txt).

Anyway, have a nice holiday and really appreciate your help
from the "beach".
Yeah, that would be a problem.

You got the locale right -- I'm on the beach near Barcelona today, beautiful weather.

I'll add a way to force inversing hard telecining at the M2TS level when I return.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 15th June 2014 at 14:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2014, 17:27   #20422  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yeah, that would be a problem.

You got the locale right -- I'm on the beach near Barcelona today, beautiful weather.

I'll add a way to force inversing hard telecining at the M2TS level when I return.
I would really appreciate it, thank you very much and have a wonderful holiday.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 03:45   #20423  |  Link
Rileyrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Enjoy Your Vacation



Enjoy your vacation jdobbs, you deserve a good one! Thanks for everything!!!!
Rileyrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 09:26   #20424  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
This is somewhat off-topic... but is there a way to swap L and R views during BD-RB processing for 3D Blu-rays that have their views swapped originally? I've discovered a few titles where I need to swap L and R around to view it in proper 3D and it would be great if that could be sorted out in BD-RB.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 09:45   #20425  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
This is somewhat off-topic... but is there a way to swap L and R views during BD-RB processing for 3D Blu-rays that have their views swapped originally? I've discovered a few titles where I need to swap L and R around to view it in proper 3D and it would be great if that could be sorted out in BD-RB.
See HIDDENOPTS.TXT:
Put "SWAP_3D=1" in the .ini (without the quotation marks)
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 11:04   #20426  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
See HIDDENOPTS.TXT:
Put "SWAP_3D=1" in the .ini (without the quotation marks)
AFAIK that does not work for MVC from 3D BD. I remember commenting on it a while back and jdobbs replied it's for side-by-side only.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 12:22   #20427  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
AFAIK that does not work for MVC from 3D BD. I remember commenting on it a while back and jdobbs replied it's for side-by-side only.
. Yes, it has possibly no effect with MVC/Frim. From the changes.txt:
- Added a new hidden setting. "SWAP_3D=1" will
swap the left and right views when creating
the SBS, O/U, or Anaglyph 3D output.(v0.44.4)


You could perhaps try to add "--right-eye" to the .meta of tsMuxeR.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 14:21   #20428  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
You could perhaps try to add "--right-eye" to the .meta of tsMuxeR.
Heh, that's exactly what I was talking about in the tsmuxer thread
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2014, 15:51   #20429  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 208
I had been making Alternate Move-Only Output backups with BD-Rebuilder for a while. Backing up 3D to a SBS MKV was handled seamlessly, at least in that I don't remember having to change anything when doing 3D movies (other than rip with AnyDVD HD to ISO, and mount it the ISO)

I went to do a backup of The Lego Movie 3D, and the output was 2D, not 3D.

I noticed the "Enable SBS 3D Movie-Only output" option (under Settings -> Setup). It was unchecked. Was that option always there? or recently added?

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 23rd June 2014 at 15:55.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2014, 16:24   #20430  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
I had been making Alternate Move-Only Output backups with BD-Rebuilder for a while. Backing up 3D to a SBS MKV was handled seamlessly, at least in that I don't remember having to change anything when doing 3D movies (other than rip with AnyDVD HD to ISO, and mount it the ISO)

I went to do a backup of The Lego Movie 3D, and the output was 2D, not 3D.

I noticed the "Enable SBS 3D Movie-Only output" option (under Settings -> Setup). It was unchecked. Was that option always there? or recently added?
It's always been there. It's possible the default may have changed since full 3D was implemented. I'd have to go back through my notes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd June 2014 at 16:36.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2014, 22:49   #20431  |  Link
Dandimite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 4
Quick Play Backup

I am not quite sure if I understood the concept Quick Play Backup right. I thought that this in fact does re-author the disc. For example: Bram Stokers Dracula: Just wanted to keep the introduction followed by the movie itself. But no matter, which box I checked or unchecked, renamed the titles, moved it up or down, it kept all movies, and reencoded the whole disc. Resulted in an menu saying 01:Feature Presentation, 02: Disc Extra and so on. Am I totally wrong here, or did I just dont get it, what Quick Play Extra exactly does. Did I miss hidden options or get any preferencies wrong. is it possible just to keep 2 movies from the disc, which do play one after the other?
Thanks for any hints!
Cheers, Dandimite
Dandimite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2014, 23:30   #20432  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandimite View Post
I am not quite sure if I understood the concept Quick Play Backup right. I thought that this in fact does re-author the disc. For example: Bram Stokers Dracula: Just wanted to keep the introduction followed by the movie itself. But no matter, which box I checked or unchecked, renamed the titles, moved it up or down, it kept all movies, and reencoded the whole disc. Resulted in an menu saying 01:Feature Presentation, 02: Disc Extra and so on. Am I totally wrong here, or did I just dont get it, what Quick Play Extra exactly does. Did I miss hidden options or get any preferencies wrong. is it possible just to keep 2 movies from the disc, which do play one after the other?
Thanks for any hints!
Cheers, Dandimite
Your source should be on a writebale medium.
Did you rip the original disc to your HD, or is it on a mounted drive, or dou you work directly from the original disc?
I reported a similar case here. Everything works as expected when the source is ripped to a writeable medium.

Last edited by Sharc; 23rd June 2014 at 23:44.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2014, 14:22   #20433  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
@ Mark Venture RE: I went to do a backup of The Lego Movie 3D, and the output was 2D, not 3D.

This disk, or at least the US version I did (36.3 GB), was pretty problematic. I tried different ways to pull out the 3D movie and all that BD Rebuilder would recognize as existing on the ripped ISO, was the VID 00042 file which was 2D and had a size of 2,454.44 MB with a run time of 1:40:35. I finally just gave up and did a full 50GB DL backup. I would be interested to see what jdobbs can figure out about this exceptional disk.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2014, 18:22   #20434  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandimite View Post
I am not quite sure if I understood the concept Quick Play Backup right. I thought that this in fact does re-author the disc. For example: Bram Stokers Dracula: Just wanted to keep the introduction followed by the movie itself.
Cheers, Dandimite
Have you used Alternate Output to MKV for each part and then importing the 2 MKV files and modifying the Quick-Play list?
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2014, 22:40   #20435  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
Is anyone else noticing secondary streams are reencoding even when output for Full Backup or Movies & Menu's are set to BD-50?

Thanks.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2014, 19:31   #20436  |  Link
Dandimite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Your source should be on a writebale medium.
Did you rip the original disc to your HD, or is it on a mounted drive, or dou you work directly from the original disc?
I reported a similar case here. Everything works as expected when the source is ripped to a writeable medium.
@ Sharc: Thank you, just that simple!
Dandimite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 04:00   #20437  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,022
Running AVS in BDRB...

I'm just learning to use very simple AVS scripts in BDRB, such as altering the contrast, brightness, & saturation, and it's worked really well. What's weird is that I can use the simple Sharpen() which is fairly crude and it DOES work, but for some odd reason, although BDRB seems to RUN the more complex and MUCH better Limitedsharpenfaster() script, it doesn't seem to impact the actual appearance of the resulting video.

I have a premade script that I guess is commonly used and it is the same script that HYBRID uses for Limitedsharpenfaster(), which I've used with HYBRID a few times and there I DID see the difference. But, for some odd reason, even though BDRB appears to run the script seemingly without any errors, there doesn't seem to be any difference in the video. I do have all the plugins installed that go with this. I tried setting it super high (strength-200) just to see if it did anything and I couldn't see any difference (I had used a more normal '100' at first but I didn't see any alteration of the sharpness.

Here is the script; can anyone see why I am not seeing any difference after BDRB runs it?

Thank you!


# LimitedSharpen() ( a modded version, 29 Oct 2005 )
#
# A multi-purpose sharpener by Didée
#
#
# Changes in this mod:
#
# - RemoveGrain >= v0.9 IS REQUIRED!!
# ==================================
#
# - Smode=4 / sometimes does the magic ;-)
# - a separate "undershoot" parameter, to allow for some line darkening in comic or Anime
# - Lmode=3 / on edges, limited sharpening with zero OS & US. On not-edges, limited sharpening with specified OS + LS
# - "soft" acts different now: no more boolean true/false, but instead integer 0 - 100 (or -1 -> automatic)
# instead of blurring before finding minima/maxima, it now softens the "effect-of-sharpening"
# - edgemode=-1 now shows the edgemask. (scaling still not implemented )
#
## - MODIFIED version using MaskTools 2.0

function LimitedSharpenFaster( clip clp, float "ss_x", float "ss_y",
\ int "dest_x", int "dest_y", int "Smode" , int "strength", int "radius",
\ int "Lmode", bool "wide", int "overshoot", int "undershoot",
\ int "soft", int "edgemode", bool "special", int "exborder" )
{
ox = clp.width
oy = clp.height

Smode = default( Smode, 3 )
ss_x = (Smode==4)
\ ? default( ss_x, 1.25)
\ : default( ss_x, 1.5 )
ss_y = default( ss_y, ss_x)
Assert(ss_x >= 1.0 && ss_y >= 1.0,"ss_x and ss_y must be at least 1.0!")
dest_x = default( dest_x, ox )
dest_y = default( dest_y, oy )
strength = (Smode==1)
\ ? default( strength, 160 )
\ : default( strength, 100 )
strength = (Smode==2&&strength>100) ? 100 : strength
radius = default( radius, 2 )
Lmode = default( Lmode, 1 )
wide = default( wide, false )
overshoot = default( overshoot, 1)
undershoot= default( undershoot, overshoot)
softdec = default( soft, 0 )
soft = softdec!=-1 ? softdec : sqrt( (((ss_x+ss_y)/2.0-1.0)*100.0) ) * 10
soft = soft>100 ? 100 : soft
edgemode = default( edgemode, 0 )
special = default( special, false )
exborder = default( exborder, 0)
#radius = round( radius*(ss_x+ss_y)/2) # If it's you, Mug Funky - feel free to activate it again
xxs=round(ox*ss_x/8)*8
yys=round(oy*ss_y/8)*8
smx=exborder==0?dest_x:round(dest_x/Exborder/4)*4
smy=exborder==0?dest_y:round(dest_y/Exborder/4)*4

clp.isYV12() ? clp : clp.converttoyv12()

ss_x != 1.0 || ss_y != 1.0 ? last.spline36resize(xxs,yys) : last
tmp = last

edge = mt_logic( tmp.mt_edge(thY1=0,thY2=255,"8 16 8 0 0 0 -8 -16 -8 4")
\ ,tmp.mt_edge(thY1=0,thY2=255,"8 0 -8 16 0 -16 8 0 -8 4")
\ ,"max") .mt_lut("x 128 / 0.86 ^ 255 *") #.levels(0,0.86,128,0,255,false)

tmpsoft = tmp.removegrain(11,-1)
dark_limit1 = tmp.mt_inpand()
bright_limit1 = tmp.mt_expand()
dark_limit = (wide==false) ? dark_limit1 : dark_limit1 .removegrain(20,-1).mt_inpand()
bright_limit = (wide==false) ? bright_limit1 : bright_limit1.removegrain(20,-1).mt_expand()
minmaxavg = special==false
\ ? mt_average(dark_limit1, bright_limit1)
\ : mt_merge(dark_limit,bright_limit,tmp.removegrain(11,-1),Y=3,U=-128,V=-128)

Str=string(float(strength)/100.0)
normsharp = Smode==1 ? unsharpmask(strength,radius,0)
\ : Smode==2 ? sharpen(float(strength)/100.0)
\ : Smode==3 ? mt_lutxy(tmp,minmaxavg,yexpr="x x y - "+Str+" * +")
\ : mt_lutxy(tmp,tmpsoft,"x y == x x x y - abs 16 / 1 2 / ^ 16 * "+Str+
\ " * x y - 2 ^ x y - 2 ^ "+Str+" 100 * 25 / + / * x y - x y - abs / * + ?")

OS = string(overshoot)
US = string(undershoot)
mt_lutxy( bright_limit, normsharp, yexpr="y x "+OS+" + < y x y x - "+OS+" - 1 2 / ^ + "+OS+" + ?")
mt_lutxy( dark_limit, last, yexpr="y x "+US+" - > y x x y - "+US+" - 1 2 / ^ - "+US+" - ?")

Lmode==1 ? mt_clamp(normsharp, bright_limit, dark_limit, overshoot, undershoot) : last

normal = last
zero = mt_clamp(normsharp, bright_limit, dark_limit, 0,0)

Lmode==3 ? mt_merge(normal,zero,edge.mt_inflate()) : normal

edgemode==0 ? last
\ : edgemode==1 ? mt_merge(tmp,last,edge.mt_inflate().mt_inflate().removegrain(11,-1),Y=3,U=1,V=1)
\ : mt_merge(last,tmp,edge.mt_inflate().mt_inflate().removegrain(11,-1),Y=3,U=1,V=1)

AMNT = string(soft)
AMNT2 = string(100-soft)
sharpdiff=mt_makediff(tmp,last)
sharpdiff2=mt_lutxy(sharpdiff,sharpdiff.removegrain(19,-1),
\ "x 128 - abs y 128 - abs > y "+AMNT+" * x "+AMNT2+" * + 100 / x ?")

soft==0 ? last : mt_makediff(tmp,sharpdiff2)

(ss_x != 1.0 || ss_y != 1.0)
\ || (dest_x != ox || dest_y != oy) ? spline36resize(dest_x,dest_y) : last

ex=blankclip(last,width=smx,height=smy,color=$FFFFFF).addborders(2,2,2,2).coloryuv(levels="TV->PC")
\.removegrain(mode=19).mt_inpand().removegrain(mode=19).bicubicresize(dest_x,dest_y,1.0,.0)
tmp = clp.spline36resize(dest_x,dest_y)

clp.isYV12() ? ( exborder==0 ? tmp.mergeluma(last)
\ : mt_merge(tmp,last,ex,Y=3,U=1,V=1) )
\ : ( exborder==0 ? tmp.mergeluma(last.converttoyuy2())
\ : tmp.mergeluma( mt_merge(tmp.converttoyv12(),last,ex,Y=3,U=1,V=1)
\ .converttoyuy2()) )

(edgemode!= -1) ? last : edge.spline36resize(dest_x,dest_y).greyscale

return last
}
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 20:56   #20438  |  Link
gogosch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
1080i issue

When processing 1080i I recognize some distortions in the Video stream.
This occurs since the last 3 beta versions.
Former versions were OK.
1080p is OK!
gogosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 21:06   #20439  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogosch View Post
some distortions in the Video stream.
That's a bit vague. Could you elaborate some more?
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 21:17   #20440  |  Link
gogosch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
I compressed from 5GB to 4.3GB and it seems to me some frames are missing in irregular intervals and the picture shows at this moment a lot of small blocks.
Are there some special settings to process 1080i?.
Processing of 720p and 1080p is OK!
gogosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.