Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > PC Hard & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th October 2020, 19:16   #1  |  Link
adamf154
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
DDR4 Ram Problem

Hi there i have just bought a new stick of DDR4 32gb ram PC4 - 21300 (DDR4 2666) for my pc but im getting no signal everytime i try and load windows

i have an asus prime b350 plus motherboard with 4 ram slots and a ryzen 7 processor and i currently have 2 sticks or 8gb ram and it supports this ram and supports 64gb

I started with the ram in with the old ram nothing happened so i took the old ram out and still nothing happened, i tried the ram in every slot and still nothing happened, the screen just stays blank everytime with no signal so i cant get into bios to see if the ram is even registered and is the right kind, when i put the old ram back in i can get into the bios and the ram frequency is set to auto, but i changed it to DDR4 2666 and again tried it in every lot and nothing happened, i have also tried it in my other pc and still nothing happens, blank screen and no signal.

so am i looking at duff ram or is there something im missing, something i am supposed to do in the bios, i would have thought any ram that the motherboard supports could just be plugged in and work straight away, any help would be great and is there a way of getting into bios with a blank no signal screen so i can at least see if the ram is registered
adamf154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 01:26   #2  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,803
Tried just one stick at a time? Sounds like you have one or more bad sticks of RAM.

Also, put in your old RAM and make sure you're on the latest BIOS for your motherboard. RAM compatibility is often a major feature of BIOS updates.
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2020, 12:05   #3  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,882
this board is limited to 64 GB ram at all (16x4).
in the ram compatibility list :https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...QVL_180126.pdf
not a single 32 GB stick is listed is this a dual 16 or a 32 GB stick as it sounds like?

BTW. https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...HelpDesk_BIOS/
"Improve DRAM stability"
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2020, 13:07   #4  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 8,864
As huhn said.
Crucial is usually pretty good at providing compatible mem for any board,
for yours here:- https://uk.crucial.com/compatible-up...rime-b350-plus
NOTE, there are 4 pages of mem configurations at above page.
Quote:
These upgrades are guaranteed compatible when you order from Crucial.com
Max Unbuffered DDR4 SDRAM: 64GB
So 64GB, with 4 DIMMs = max 16GB per DIMM.

EDIT: Note, this line in the huhn linked "PRIME-B350-PLUS_Memory_QVL_180126.pdf"
seems to be rubbish, I doubt that you have 16 DIMM slots (or even 8).
Quote:
ADATA AD4U2133W8G15-B 128GB( 16x 8G) DS SK HYNIX H5AN4G8NAFR 2133 2133 ● ● ●
EDIT: Crucial always used to provide good ram for eg DELL boards, Dell were usually guilty of removing identifying info from
DIMMs provided by them, so you had to pay Dell's inflated prices to get working Dell mem.
I presume that this dubious practice is still the case with Dell mem.

EDIT: Crucial stuff can usually be gotten via Amazon.
Crucial Store @ Amazon.co.uk:- https://www.amazon.co.uk/stores/Cruc...0?ref_=ast_bln

EDIT: To below
Quote:
That's just a typo, it means 16 chips of 8Gbit each onboard the card. It's a common way of denoting DRAM configuration, but of course there's only 128Gbit, or 16GB on it.
Makes sense.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 2nd December 2020 at 23:32.
StainlessS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2020, 11:02   #5  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
ADATA AD4U2133W8G15-B 128GB( 16x 8G) DS SK HYNIX H5AN4G8NAFR 2133 2133 ● ● ●
That's just a typo, it means 16 chips of 8Gbit each onboard the card. It's a common way of denoting DRAM configuration, but of course there's only 128Gbit, or 16GB on it.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2020, 18:26   #6  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,719
Remember that 32bb Windozes do not like more than 4GB, for 32 you need a 64b version.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2020, 13:21   #7  |  Link
finlay31
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
The problem seems that of the RAM itself. Have you checked on any other PC?
finlay31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.