Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th August 2018, 22:25   #3041  |  Link
FreaQ
Starfish
 
FreaQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 75
SettingsV2(1.8.2.0).dat is in the Backup folder.
Templates were copied to TemplatesV2. I can also choose from them.
But my custom encoder settings are not choosable.

The strangest thing happend: When I load a template, the assigend encoder setting shows up with all the correct values but it is still not visible.

Is there a limit how much settings can be shown?



I have attached my settingsV2.dat
Attached Files
File Type: rar SettingsV2.rar (43.1 KB, 3 views)
FreaQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2018, 22:36   #3042  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreaQ View Post
SettingsV2(1.8.2.0).dat is in the Backup folder.
Templates were copied to TemplatesV2. I can also choose from them.
But my custom encoder settings are not choosable.

The strangest thing happend: When I load a template, the assigend encoder setting shows up with all the correct values but it is still not visible.

Is there a limit how much settings can be shown?



I have attached my settingsV2.dat
just like Images, the link is not clickable. Attachments have to be approved which takes awhile.

Just upload it to Mega or Dropbox.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2018, 12:22   #3043  |  Link
IbrahimKh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 39
Hi, is there any way I can make this default



in old version (1.6 or older I think) this option was default, now in 1.7 the default is 'all'
IbrahimKh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2018, 18:53   #3044  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by IbrahimKh View Post
Hi, is there any way I can make this default



in old version (1.6 or older I think) this option was default, now in 1.7 the default is 'all'
Just create a Template Once you Pick that Option. Then Set that Template as the Startup.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2018, 21:20   #3045  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 66
Quick Question to anyone who uses VS. Is there a WebSite like avisynth.nl but for VS? VS has very little documentation and the filters even less. Some filters are not direct ports since some variables are not carried over.

I been using avisynth.nl and having to read code lines to figure out what got carried over. It would be nice to know all the variables which would speed up the process of updating VS and adding new Filters.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 05:15   #3046  |  Link
Wolfberry
Helenium(Easter)
 
Wolfberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Hsinchu, Taiwan
Posts: 36
You can use print(core.list_functions()) in python and it will print all the functions in your plugins.

Here is a text file generated using the above command.
__________________
ロイヤルネイビーユニコーン
Wolfberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 09:33   #3047  |  Link
FreaQ
Starfish
 
FreaQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
just like Images, the link is not clickable. Attachments have to be approved which takes awhile.

Just upload it to Mega or Dropbox.
https://www12.zippyshare.com/v/7ZY4p1zn/file.html
FreaQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 19:01   #3048  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfberry View Post
You can use print(core.list_functions()) in python and it will print all the functions in your plugins.

Here is a text file generated using the above command.
I was trying to avoid running both Python & VS at the same time. I use a different IDE which can be a bit of a memory hog. It hits about 50% with both running at the same time. This PC is old

Even with with the output there still missing information not shown.

--------

Now to try to figure out how to port some older filters from avisynth to VS. Since they don't work with the avs LoadPlugin function.

Last edited by Revan654; 19th August 2018 at 19:04.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 19:02   #3049  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreaQ View Post
File is missing the Templates and the backup file.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 20:52   #3050  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 480
Hello there,

Using this code my CPU utilization is between 10-13% averagely.

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
core.avs.LoadPlugin(r"C:\dgdecnv2053_3\x64 Binaries\DGDecodeNV.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\StaxRipV1820\Apps\Plugins\vs\fmtconv\fmtconv.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\StaxRipV1820\Apps\Plugins\both\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
clip = core.avs.DGSource(r"C:\Temp\A Few Good Men (1992) [Dune]_temp\A Few Good Men (1992) [Dune].dgi")
clip = core.fmtc.bitdepth(clip, bits=16)
clip = core.std.Crop(clip, 0, 0, 132, 132)
clip = core.knlm.KNLMeansCL(clip, d = 4, s = 4, a = 4, h = 0.5, device_type="gpu")
clip = core.fmtc.bitdepth(clip, bits=10)
clip.set_output()
Could someone advise something to utilize my cores better?

The result is independent of how many threads are being assigned to the task in x265. Using multiple StaxRip instances did not help either.

The CPU is a AMD Ryzen 1950X. Inputs are Blu-ray folders without exception.
Thank you in advance for the support!

Last edited by mparade; 19th August 2018 at 20:55.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 21:08   #3051  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
The bottleneck is the GPU, most likely knlmeanscl

Reduce d s and/or a or use a different denoiser
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.