Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th August 2018, 14:52   #561  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,309
I mean the look didn't change. Whole encoding and bayer setting are all good

With metadata CF own decoder should give us better look for start, but this will be still not available in Resolve (Resolve uses own debayering which is better and GPU based). I'm waiting for BM to add whole RAW control for CF RAW in Resolve.

Thank you for you work- this is already a lot (at leats for testing needs).

Are you aware that Cineform use to provide cmd line tool for transcoding from DNG RAW (and not only) to CF RAW? This tool supports only uncompressed DNG as far as I know. It hasn't been updated for years. Shame this code is not public (it owed be probably not to difficult to adjust it)- we only have exe file.

Last edited by kolak; 14th August 2018 at 14:55.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 18:04   #562  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,303
Hi all,

I have an AVID source which contains some banding in certain scenes: -



Is there a filter in VirtualDub2 that can help reduce this?


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 18:15   #563  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,309
Don't think so. You need avisynth or vapoursynth. Filters like:
flash3kyuu_deband or GradFun3.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 18:24   #564  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 517
I tried to port GradFun filter but didn't like the result. Got stuck mid-way while trying to fix its issues.
edit: this was from ffmpeg version of GradFun, which is probably not the same at all as AviSynth GradFun3.
__________________
VirtualDub2

Last edited by shekh; 14th August 2018 at 18:26.
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 18:41   #565  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanak View Post
One thing that will be nice if possible without much coding work will be to set the auto-size of panels for each one individually, for example, having the output panel maximized at his maximum display capacity while the input panel is at 25% and having this setting remembered from one session to another, saving this as a kind of template.
I thought it already performs that way Maybe there is a bug.

Dark theme: unrealistic. Did you try to change entire windows theme?
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2018, 20:17   #566  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Don't think so. You need avisynth or vapoursynth. Filters like:
flash3kyuu_deband or GradFun3.
Bummer... That's a shame
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2018, 20:19   #567  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,449
I know this is a super vague thing to report, but sometimes VirtualDub2 fails to respond to a press of "Page Up" or "Page Down." Unfortunately I can't find a way to repeatedly trigger the issue, so I mention it only in case it triggers a thought.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2018, 23:58   #568  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 980
I have another problem with the capture mode. My Logitech webcam has an "exposure" parameter, but it's not showing up in the "levels" window. Can you also map this parameter to the window?
lansing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 23:46   #569  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,449
Odd behaviour discovered (please make sure you view this at 100%):



The source is an Avisynth script as follows which produces alternating black and white lines. The left hand size is magnified to 150%. I can't think why it would look like this, but it only occurs at exactly 150%, and only with "Use DirectX for display panes" switched off (I forget why I have it switched off, but I'm sure there is a good reason). It can also be seen when DirectX is on but VirtualDub is not the focused window (I assume DirectX gets switched off in that situation).

Source:

Code:
blankclip(width=360,height=144)
interleave(last,last.invert).assumefieldbased.weave
When stepping through frames or playing back, the stripes jump around.

At other zooms, or when manually dragged away from 150%, the result is aliased (with DirectX off), but consistent.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by davidhorman; 19th August 2018 at 23:50.
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2018, 07:12   #570  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,786
@davidhorman
I can't reproduce any of the problems you describe, neither on XP nor on Win7.
Maybe it's related to your display driver and/or it's configuration. Dunno, just a hunch.

Last edited by Groucho2004; 20th August 2018 at 09:26.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 18:03   #571  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 665
Can not repeat that too. VD2 42087, Win7U64, nVidia 388.16
__________________
Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain: "Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering"...no, it was somehow different...
Emulgator is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:10   #572  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,449
For what it's worth I'm on Windows 7 with an Nvidia Optimus (Intel/Nvidia graphics cards working together). That might have something to do with it, but it's never caused any other problems. Even if I force VirtualDub to run on the Nvidia card (it usually runs on the Intel) the problem still happens. I tried on another computer with an older version of VirtualDub2 and it didn't happen ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.