Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th January 2018, 20:22   #15381  |  Link
Arbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
"Java not recognized" problem.

I'm running as a standard user on Windows 10 x64. It's my machine and I also control the Admin account but run like this for security. Other than that my setup should be standard. And I have the same problem when I login as Admin, so I don't think that's the problem.
AMD Ryzen CPU.

I've downloaded and installed the latest RipBot264 v1.22.0.7. It finds my AVISynth and Haali installations, but not Java. I understand that RipBot264 needs the 32-bit version, and when I run command line "java -version" it says mine is 64-bit. BUT both C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_151 and C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_151 folders are present. So I think 32-bit Java is available.

The registry has the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft but that doesn't specify bitness, except for Chrome in which case it points to the (x86) Java folder (thereby accessing the 32-bit Java, I suppose).


SO - how is RipBot264 deciding that it can't access Java 32-bit?
Can I make this work by some environment variable change or other trick?


Thank you.

Last edited by Arbie; 8th January 2018 at 20:28.
Arbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 18:52   #15382  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Hi, any way to convert HDR to SDR but with X265 (keeping 4k resolution)? I have a 4k non-HDR TV and will play back 4k HEVC SDR in MKV no problem.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2018, 16:23   #15383  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Hi, any way to convert HDR to SDR but with X265 (keeping 4k resolution)? I have a 4k non-HDR TV and will play back 4k HEVC SDR in MKV no problem.
Atak added tone mapping to convert HDR to SDR in the last version. Though I think it only did this when encoding to AVC. For me, VLC 3.0 is able to do tone mapping playback for 4K HDR to display on two 4K monitors I have. I think Kodi is also adding support for HDR to SDR. So you might just need to use a different playback software.

Thing is, I was excited about the prospect of down converting 4K to to 1080p as I felt the increased quality with more pixels would be wonderful. However, finding out there is no perfect way for the color to be remapped from BT2020 to Rec.709, I will still be ripping the 1080p disks to make the HD copy and the 4K UHD to make the 4K copy. The day will probably come when you will no longer get a Blu-ray disc with the UHD disc, and on that day, I will be very grateful that Atak added the tone mapping conversion.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2018, 17:01   #15384  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Added: Automatic HDR information retention while encoding to HEVC format
Added: Automatic HDR to SDR tonemaping during conversion to AVC format
Any plans for an option like the AVC for HEVC? HDR to SDR and HEVC.
Might not really matter in a while though if VLC 3.0 is able to do tone mapping playback and if Kodi is also adding support for HDR to SDR.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 00:08   #15385  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Atak added tone mapping to convert HDR to SDR in the last version. Though I think it only did this when encoding to AVC.
Yep only for avc, which is why i was asking for hevc. Like i said, this is for a 4k sdr tv that is able to playback sdr 4k hevc mkv files straight from usb.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2018, 17:14   #15386  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
I had a chunck that made FFMpeg crash and when I closed the FFmpeg crash dialog it finished encoding like it completed succesful. But when I open the log file I can see a mismatch between expected frames and encoded frames. Does Ripbots check and validate the log file for expected frames and encoded frames or else it could end up with skipping video because small parts is missing?

Log file:

Quote:
Encoding started...
""\\HENRIK-RYZEN7\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\HENRIK-RYZEN7\RipBot264temp\job20\Chunks\41.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\HENRIK-RYZEN7\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 24 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,0)" --max-cll "1127,612" --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 4329 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --y4m --output "\\HENRIK-RYZEN7\RipBot264temp\job20\Chunks\41.265" -"
y4m [info]: 3840x1600 fps 24000/1001 i420p10 sar 1:1 unknown frame count
raw [info]: output file: \\HENRIK-RYZEN7\RipBot264temp\job20\Chunks\41.265
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 2.6+2-32e6f04b8713
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 7.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x265 [warning]: Turning on repeat-headers for HDR compatibility
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-5 (Main tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 16 threads
x265 [info]: Slices : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features : 4 / wpp(25 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 64 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : hex / 57 / 2 / 2
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias: 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 20 / 4 / 2
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 3 / on / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree : 1 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress : CRF-18.0 / 0.60
x265 [info]: tools: rd=3 psy-rd=2.00 rskip signhide tmvp strong-intra-smoothing
x265 [info]: tools: lslices=8 deblock sao

x265 [info]: frame I: 34, Avg QP:13.63 kb/s: 29778.11
x265 [info]: frame P: 894, Avg QP:14.15 kb/s: 11565.13
x265 [info]: frame B: 3254, Avg QP:18.87 kb/s: 2210.42
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:2.6% UV:1.8%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 4.6% 0.5% 2.7% 23.8% 68.3%

encoded 4182 frames, 0.14 fps, 4434 kbps
Expected (from the --frames parameter) says: 4329 and encoded is 4182 frames. Missing 147 frames.

Last edited by GZZ; 11th January 2018 at 17:20.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2018, 03:00   #15387  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
I had a chunck that made FFMpeg crash and when I closed the FFmpeg crash dialog it finished encoding like it completed successful.
I get this from time to time, what you need to do is stop (turn "off") the Encoding Server in the Encoding Client, close error, then start the Encoding server in the Encoding Client again, and it should encode fine. Worst case I've had to do this several times.

That said, since the switch away from avs2yuv.exe I am seeing less errors, but one of my machines struggles to get 100% CPU now, not sure why...I'll keep looking into it.

Last edited by byteshare; 12th January 2018 at 03:07.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2018, 07:12   #15388  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
I just finished the last peace manually. I was thinking if the encoding client could do it by itself by checking the log at the end of encoding a chunck. I did a local script to just check all the chucks log after encoding to make sure I didnt miss anything.

I only have 100% usage issue when using MDegrain2, then it wont go much over 50% on my Ryzen7 (8 core, 16 thread) CPU, so using two encoding servers on my Ryzen helps.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2018, 15:25   #15389  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,577
Quote:
I just finished the last peace manually. I was thinking if the encoding client could do it by itself by checking the log at the end of encoding a chunck. I did a local script to just check all the chucks log after encoding to make sure I didnt miss anything.
What should be a default behaviour in this case?
a) repeat encoding of crashing chunk endlessly
b) disconnect server
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2018, 16:37   #15390  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
I only have 100% usage issue when using MDegrain2, then it wont go much over 50% on my Ryzen7 (8 core, 16 thread) CPU, so using two encoding servers on my Ryzen helps.
I unchecked in the settings the "Limit to following filters only" but on 1 pc I still don't get 100% usage with 2 servers, and on another PC I get 100% with only 1 server on encoding the same thing. I found the difference is using SMDegrain rather than SMDegrain3 (I don't usually use 2).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What should be a default behaviour in this case?
a) repeat encoding of crashing chunk endlessly
b) disconnect server
Should be turns off server, kills the ffmpeg connected to it (closes error), starts server again...should do this at least 10 times, but usually 1 more attempt is enough.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2018, 23:12   #15391  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What should be a default behaviour in this case?
a) repeat encoding of crashing chunk endlessly
b) disconnect server
it did work on first retry, so it might just have been FFMpeg crashing for other reasons then a bad input. But maybe have a Max retry in your settings and then it will fail to encode the piece. I think 2-3 retry should be default.

And then disconnect the server and let another server try to encode the piece and if it still fail, then error out on the entire movie.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2018, 18:35   #15392  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Absolutely outstanding software! Really loving the distributed encoding feature. I know others have asked for this before, but just throwing in my vote as well - PLEASE include drag and drop into the main and batch windows!

Cheers
Dhry
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2018, 17:18   #15393  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,577
v1.22.1
Code:
Added: Option "Force HDR to SDR conversion while encoding to HEVC format"
Added: Option to specify custom name for server
Added: Server automatically kills crashed ffmpeg.exe and discards current encoding progress. 
Changed: Java detection method
Fixed: Incorrect language codes for Czech,Chinese,Greek and Slovak
Fixed: audio process blocking video process during audio normalization

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 16th January 2018 at 17:38.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2018, 17:34   #15394  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
v1.22.1
Added: Option "Force HDR to SDR conversion while encoding to HEVC format"
Thank you!! :-)
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2018, 12:53   #15395  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
Is it me or are Batch process broken because of mkvmerge ?

I get this in MkvInfo.txt file in my Job folder. Using version 1.22.1

Quote:
mkvmerge v20.0.0 ('I Am The Sun') 32-bit
Error: no destination file name was given.
I get no subtitles or audio demuxing.

Edit: Replaced the MkvToolNix with the one from version 1.22.0 and then its working again. Might be changed command line in version 20.0.0

Last edited by GZZ; 17th January 2018 at 13:02.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2018, 19:58   #15396  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Is it me or are Batch process broken because of mkvmerge ?

I get this in MkvInfo.txt file in my Job folder. Using version 1.22.1



I get no subtitles or audio demuxing.

Edit: Replaced the MkvToolNix with the one from version 1.22.0 and then its working again. Might be changed command line in version 20.0.0

Same here, updated to v1.22.1 no audio
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2018, 03:00   #15397  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskey View Post
Same here, updated to v1.22.1 no audio
There's another auto update with MkvToolNix (v19.0.0)
burt123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2018, 04:08   #15398  |  Link
Arbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
"Java not recognized" problem still occurs, with v1.22.0.

All details same as my 7 Jan post above.

Thx
Arbie
Arbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2018, 07:44   #15399  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbie View Post
"Java not recognized" problem still occurs, with v1.22.0.

All details same as my 7 Jan post above.

Thx
Arbie
Have you tried the latest update ??
burt123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2018, 13:11   #15400  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 164
it would be great to have possibility to ENABLE or DISABLE "Force HDR to SDR when coverting to HEVC" per job, not globally.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.