Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th May 2019, 12:17   #461  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,213
Abu3safeer
Are you using Vdub or Vdub2?
Use
https://www.videohelp.com/software/VirtualDub2
gonca is offline  
Old 17th May 2019, 12:24   #462  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Files might be corrupted, ensure that you've re-downloaded and re-installed VapourSynth x64 and StaxRip.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928...dd3yqcAHa?dl=0

https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArwKS_ZUR01gySQIE1QCL2i9F_uR

use 7zip to unpack

https://www.7-zip.org

VapourSynth x64 installer is in StaxRip included under Apps\Installers

you can try a diagnostic script found here:

https://github.com/theChaosCoder/vap...lugin_check.py
  • in Windows File Explorer go to the desktop folder
  • save the script as test.py in desktop folder
  • open a console and navigate to the desktop folder, easy way to do this is enter cmd in Windows File Explorer address bar and press enter
  • run the script with the console by executing following command:

py test.py

Last edited by stax76; 17th May 2019 at 13:18.
stax76 is offline  
Old 17th May 2019, 16:33   #463  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 78
I have a little problem. StaxRip2 takes really long to load a file, then it tells me this:


I also cannot go to Crop afterwards, because it tells me the same. And everything takes 5 seconds to load, propably because he tries to load the file again.

But the file is there, I haven't tampered with it. I installed most current version of AviSynth+ and VapourSynth (though I don't know how to make StaxRip2 use VapourSynth).

Your python file tells me this:
Code:
#######################################
VapourSynth Video Processing Library
Copyright (c) 2012-2018 Fredrik Mellbin
Core R45
API R3.5
Options: -

Architecture 64bit - Windows-7-6.1.7601-SP1
Python build: ('v3.7.3:ef4ec6ed12', 'Mar 25 2019 22:22:05') 

#######################################
checking dlls in C:\apps\video\VapourSynth\plugins64
#######################################

No problems found, nice!
#######################################
Found 0 dlls. Errors: 0 Notices: 0
Everything is 64bit, I'm running Windows 7 Professional
Bahamuth is offline  
Old 17th May 2019, 17:01   #464  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Bahamuth

Please post the full code, right click filters > Preview Code

I would guess one of the filters needs a runtime that isn't yet installed and staxrip don't yet has a warning for it.
stax76 is offline  
Old 18th May 2019, 21:11   #465  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 78
here it goes:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\AddGrainC\AddGrainC.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\AnimeIVTC\AnimeIVTC.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\Average\Average.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\Decomb\Decomb.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\DFTTest\dfttest.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\AVS\Dither\dither.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\AVS\Dither\dither.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\EEDI2\EEDI2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\EEDI3\EEDI3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\FFT3DFilter\fft3dfilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\both\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\masktools2\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\modPlus\modPlus.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\MPEG2DecPlus\MPEG2DecPlus.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\AVS\TDeint\TDeint.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\yadifmod2\yadifmod2.dll")
LoadCPlugin("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\both\ffms2\ffms2.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\Staxrip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\QTGMC\QTGMC.avsi")
FFVideoSource("E:\!media\BluRay\Die Verurteilten\.unreferenced\00001 (EuroVideo).mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
              cachefile = "E:\!media\BluRay\Die Verurteilten\.unreferenced\00001 (EuroVideo)_temp\00001 (EuroVideo).ffindex")
Crop(16, 4, -16, -4)
QTGMC(Preset = "Medium")
but it's not helpful at all. Dependency walker also shows no missing dependencies when loading dfttest.dll. Also strange: upon loading the file it wants to use a size of 5000 mb.
It's just a test video, thus the bitrate goes crazy of course. Old Staxrip has no problem at all, but it also doesn't load that many filters (only ffms2).

I just loaded all of the DLL files into Dependency Walker. Like four of them have dependencies, I don't meet (but also can't):
API-MS-WIN-CORE-WINRT-ERROR-L1-1-0.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-WINRT-L1-1-0.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-WINRT-ROBUFFER-L1-1-0.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-WINRT-STRING-L1-1-0.DLL

As much as I found out, these files should come from windows. I looked for them on my hard disk, but couldn't find any version. Visual C++ requirements are all met according to StaxRip.
Bahamuth is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 13:43   #466  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Bahamuth

qtgmc loads here, I checked in process explorer and loaded vc++ dlls are msvcp140.dll, msvcp120.dll and msvcp80.dll.

dfttest in dependency walker shows API-MS-WIN-CORE-WINRT and that might be a Win 10 dependency, I'll further investigate it. Grüße

edit:

I'll install Win 7 and see if I can reproduce it.

Last edited by stax76; 19th May 2019 at 14:01.
stax76 is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 14:16   #467  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Files might be corrupted, ensure that you've re-downloaded and re-installed VapourSynth x64 and StaxRip.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928...dd3yqcAHa?dl=0

https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArwKS_ZUR01gySQIE1QCL2i9F_uR

use 7zip to unpack

https://www.7-zip.org
I have tried both servers (Dropbox, OneDrive) a few times for StaxRip v2.0.1.3 and using 7zip v19.00 x64, I get the same warning all the time (for both servers)

The file is not 7zip but Zip and it's been extracted as Zip.

I hope the extraction is accurate and full.

Which app did you use for 7zip compression and what version ?
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 15:19   #468  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I've used 7zip but probably with incorrect command line arguments, I'll check it.
stax76 is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 16:55   #469  |  Link
Rafawell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Would you like to put AutoOverlay in the gui or could come on the next release?

Staxrip is a wonderful work I like a lot.

Last edited by Rafawell; 19th May 2019 at 16:58. Reason: interpretação
Rafawell is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 17:52   #470  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Rafawell

If it's not a big download then yes.


@Bahamuth

It's probably something specific to your system, maybe files were corrupted, you can try to re-download 2.0.1.3

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...r/changelog.md

I was able to load qtgmc in a fresh Win 7 install in vmware, only problem was KNLMeansCL dll failed to load due to opencl.dll missing, I've worked around this by editing the qtgmc.avsi replacing KNLMeansCL with KNL_MeansCL, this prevents staxrip adding a LoadPlugin call for KNLMeansCL, after that qtgmc was loading.
stax76 is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 17:58   #471  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
BTW, I think there are two different versions of "StaxRip" -one from Revan654 and one from stax76.

I don't know their differences besides the icon of the app, but I think it's a little confusing to coexist under the same thread of "StaxRip".

Revan654 put a lot of time and effort to develop StaxRip not from the beginning but based on stax76's work, after stax76's "retirement"

If they are both in a mood to be active developers of StaxRip, I think they both deserve to improve their programs but probably independently and surely with a different name and under a different thread.

Is it time to split the app and the thread using a scheme like MPC-HC and MPC-BE or something like that ?
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 20:24   #472  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@NikosD

Revan has owner privileges in the new repo and full control over everything.

I would like to try Linux and join or create a portable audio player but it's not an easy goal.
stax76 is offline  
Old 19th May 2019, 23:44   #473  |  Link
Rafawell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
@stax76 Sorry for the lack of clarity.

I was talking about the next staxrip could come with the avisynth AutoOverlay plugin ... Is it possible?
Rafawell is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 00:26   #474  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafawell View Post
@stax76 Sorry for the lack of clarity.

I was talking about the next staxrip could come with the avisynth AutoOverlay plugin ... Is it possible?
Please add it as feature request to the issue tracker, we'll examine it.

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues
stax76 is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 07:32   #475  |  Link
Forteen88
Herr
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Europe
Posts: 556
Which source-plugin should I use for loading different video-sources (AVC, VC-1, H.265, MPEG) in StaxRip?
I hear that LSMASH is among the best (for no frame-skips) for loading H.264-video, but it's not good for loading interlaced video.

Or should I really just let StaxRip's "Automatic" option to decide that?

Thanks.

Last edited by Forteen88; 20th May 2019 at 07:35.
Forteen88 is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 09:01   #476  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Forteen88

L-Smash and ffms2 are both popular, LigH recently said you try one and if it doesn't work you use the other. I third one that is popular as well is DGDecNV, it has very good transport stream support and it's fast.
stax76 is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 10:24   #477  |  Link
Forteen88
Herr
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Europe
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@Forteen88
L-Smash and ffms2 are both popular, LigH recently said you try one and if it doesn't work you use the other. I third one that is popular as well is DGDecNV, it has very good transport stream support and it's fast.
Thanks, but I read that ffms2 drops frames sometimes, and that you should set it to use only 1 thread and seekmode=0. Maybe L-SMASH needs that 1-thread setting too? Does StaxRip set source-filters to only use 1 thread, and if not, how can I set it to use 1 thread myself? Does DGDecNV have this problem too?
Quote:
l-smash is more reliable for transport streams which I assume your sat feed are. Use threads=1 for highest reliability

eg.
LWLibavVideoSource("video.ts", threads=1)
Quote:
threads=1 is always more reliable for both of them, as is seekmode=0 for ffms2. I think megui automatically adds threads=1 if you use that. Both options slow decoding down decoding considerably when you use for ffms2. You usually don't need seekmode=0, unless you need non linear access (e.g. editing on a timeline, some types of temporal filtering)
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...h-4-2-2-Chroma

EDIT: Oh, I can change LWLibavVideoSource's parameters (and other source-filter's parameters) by clicking "Edit code..." in StaxRip, the parameters threads=1 & seekmode=0 (for more secure ffms2) are not set as default.
EDIT2: Thanks again stax76, for info about "Profiles" in StaxRip.

Last edited by Forteen88; 21st May 2019 at 10:54. Reason: I discovered "Edit code..." in StaxRip.
Forteen88 is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 13:22   #478  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Forteen88

In the same menu where "Edit code..." is, there is also "Profiles...", if you edit profiles, it's then applied every time you open a source.

Which profile is used depends on the source file type, there is a setting where you can configure which profile should be used for which source file type.
stax76 is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 17:47   #479  |  Link
RanmaCanada
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
I've only ever used staxrip for "basic" encodes of my anime, and very rarely have I run into the issue I have with a current bluray. Several of the episodes have both Japanese commentary tracks, and English commentary tracks, as well as subtitles for both of those tracks, let alone the regular English dialogue and Japanese dialogue. I am having a doozy of a time trying to get staxrip to show me all these tracks, have the option to name them as commentary with the people included, and have them each at differing bitrates.

Is this possible? ie say both dialogue tracks at 384k opus and named as such, and the commentary at 256 Opus also named properly (total of 4 audio tracks). Since I have some very rare old releases, I would like to preserve as much of the original tracks as possible as I move them over to my NAS.

Normally I would just demux everything, encode the files separately and then remux them back in with proper naming. But as this is several episodes and specials, I would rather prefer to save some time.

If it's not possible I totally understand. Also, if this is a stupid question, I apologize.
RanmaCanada is offline  
Old 20th May 2019, 18:01   #480  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@RanmaCanada

Which StaxRip version are you using?
stax76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.