Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th September 2023, 12:26   #20301  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yopen71 View Post
Hello. Are there any limitations in the ripbot264 on the use of the cpu? To be specific I can't use the full power of my cpu and gpu .The cpu used during encoding is no more than 22%




Edit: Second pass is no more than 46%
are you using windows 10? i had a similar issue and its the way the thread scheduler works in win 10. i did fix it and post in this thread but it was a bit of fafing about so just use win 11 instead. it only affects the newer Hybrid CPU's like 12th gen+
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 12:42   #20302  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
are you using windows 10? i had a similar issue and its the way the thread scheduler works in win 10. i did fix it and post in this thread but it was a bit of fafing about so just use win 11 instead. it only affects the newer Hybrid CPU's like 12th gen+
Going to Win 11 is not a solution. It's still very buggy. It's not worth it because of a program to change entire Windows.Maybe there have a solution in win 10?
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 13:44   #20303  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Workaround
1) disable fast first pass option
2) activate distributed encoding mode with 2 local active encoding servers. Chuck size set to 0. encoding servers priority set to variable.

This should help with CPU usage.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 20th September 2023 at 13:49.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 14:16   #20304  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Workaround
1) disable fast first pass option
2) activate distributed encoding mode with 2 local active encoding servers. Chuck size set to 0. encoding servers priority set to variable.

This should help with CPU usage.
Thanks for your answer,but actually is little bit unclear for me cuz I'm new ripbot user.
1) disable fast first pass option -you mean to encode in one pass cbr ?
2) activate distributed encoding mode with 2 local active encoding servers. - As far as I know Ripbot264 use Distributed Encoding Mode for connection between several PCs and I have only one PC. Sorry I'm just confused.

Edit:Opss Understand:

Last edited by Yopen71; 20th September 2023 at 14:48.
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 14:53   #20305  |  Link
caphp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 2
Hi Yopen71,
because you are using an i5-13600k ( p and e cores ), you can try to switch your windows power plan to "High performance".
This might help.

Last edited by caphp; 20th September 2023 at 14:55.
caphp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 15:19   #20306  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by caphp View Post
Hi Yopen71,
because you are using an i5-13600k ( p and e cores ), you can try to switch your windows power plan to "High performance".
This might help.
I can choose between only 2 plans balanced and economical win10 22H2.
With the help of Atak_Snajpera I managed to reach the full potential of my PC.
Many many Thanks!
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 16:54   #20307  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yopen71 View Post
I can choose between only 2 plans balanced and economical win10 22H2.
With the help of Atak_Snajpera I managed to reach the full potential of my PC.
Many many Thanks!
Since you are encoding only on one machine I suggest these settings

Make sure that you put 0.0.0.0 in unused slots!



Then click on wrench icon and change priority from low to variable



With variable priority there is higher chance that both chunks will be encoded at the same time.

Quote:
1) disable fast first pass option -you mean to encode in one pass cbr ?
uncheck USE FAST FIRST PASS IN 2-PASS MODE in Settings

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 20th September 2023 at 17:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2023, 18:10   #20308  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Since you are encoding only on one machine I suggest these settings

Make sure that you put 0.0.0.0 in unused slots!



Then click on wrench icon and change priority from low to variable



With variable priority there is higher chance that both chunks will be encoded at the same time.


uncheck USE FAST FIRST PASS IN 2-PASS MODE in Settings
Thanks again! Using exactly your steps. CPU now use it's full power



Edit: Second pass cpu lose 50%

With next movie I will try to activate server 3 and 4. Something strange happening,but it's not a big deal.


Edit2:
Problem with cpu solved. Using DE with 4 servers instead of 2 solve the problem.Great application! The only downside for me is, that I can't encode the audio stream separately from the video.I mean If I have to re-encode the audio stream I must to re-encode and the video stream again

Last edited by Yopen71; 22nd September 2023 at 01:33.
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2023, 13:35   #20309  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Just asking why you would want to encode the audio stream separately from the video? You can encode the audio stream to pretty much whatever you want when you do the whole video in ripbot. When you add the video, in the encoder settings window change the profile under audio from x.xcopy stream (leaves audio alone) to whatever you want. I do this to convert from dts to AC3.

if you need to do the audio separately for some other reason, suggest using mkvtoolnix gui to extract the audio, then run it through Audacity to convert it, then use mkvtoolnix gui to add the new audio back in with the video.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2023, 14:54   #20310  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Just asking why you would want to encode the audio stream separately from the video? You can encode the audio stream to pretty much whatever you want when you do the whole video in ripbot. When you add the video, in the encoder settings window change the profile under audio from x.xcopy stream (leaves audio alone) to whatever you want. I do this to convert from dts to AC3.

if you need to do the audio separately for some other reason, suggest using mkvtoolnix gui to extract the audio, then run it through Audacity to convert it, then use mkvtoolnix gui to add the new audio back in with the video.
Of course, there have many tools to edit/encode audio Audacity,Sound Forge, foobar2000 etc. Actually there have different apps for every process in ripbot264, but one flexible program will be much better for me ,than jumping from app to app and to next app... It's just my opinion, nothing more. For example: someone has a large collection of movies with dts audio. And if he want just to replace thats dts to flac or ac3. And if ripbot264 has x.xcopy stream ( video ), will be just one click replacement for one movie instead of using mkv merge for extracting,then audacity for encoding, then back to mkv tool for muxing...

Last edited by Yopen71; 21st September 2023 at 15:43.
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2023, 17:34   #20311  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yopen71 View Post
Using DE with 4 servers instead of 2 solve the problem.
Still I does not look right that you need 4 x264 encoders running at the same time to fully saturate 14 core cpu(6p+8e). For example 16-core AMD CPUs do not have that problem. I'm pretty sure win11 would do much better in this matter. Clearly win10 scheduler is doing something stupid here.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 21st September 2023 at 17:39.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2023, 20:43   #20312  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yopen71 View Post
Of course, there have many tools to edit/encode audio Audacity,Sound Forge, foobar2000 etc. Actually there have different apps for every process in ripbot264, but one flexible program will be much better for me ,than jumping from app to app and to next app... It's just my opinion, nothing more. For example: someone has a large collection of movies with dts audio. And if he want just to replace thats dts to flac or ac3. And if ripbot264 has x.xcopy stream ( video ), will be just one click replacement for one movie instead of using mkv merge for extracting,then audacity for encoding, then back to mkv tool for muxing...
Years ago I did a similar batch convert from dts to ac3. I put the videos in a folder and then ran this command from that folder and it did the audio convert and left the video alone. Went pretty fast if I remember. Not sure if the script would support other outputs, but it probably would. If I remember right, I setup different folders depending on the number of audio channels and then just changed the output size accordingly. so 6 channel left at 640k and 2 channel changed that to 256k. Re-did all the videos and added -Ac3 to the file name of the converted one. Then loaded up RenameMaster and batch removed the -AC3 from the filename.

FOR %%f IN (*.mkv) DO E:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe -i "%%f" -map 0 -vcodec copy -scodec copy -acodec ac3 -b:a 640k "%%~nf"-AC3.mkv
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2023, 01:44   #20313  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Still I does not look right that you need 4 x264 encoders running at the same time to fully saturate 14 core cpu(6p+8e). For example 16-core AMD CPUs do not have that problem. I'm pretty sure win11 would do much better in this matter. Clearly win10 scheduler is doing something stupid here.
In my case:
when I use 2 servers: pass1 cpu at 100%, pass2 cpu at 46%
when I use 3 servers: 1 and 2 pass cpu at 100%
I use 4 servers, to be sure

Last edited by Yopen71; 22nd September 2023 at 01:46.
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2023, 21:16   #20314  |  Link
redeyes50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
hi, it has certainly been written but how do I set up automatic indexing with ffvideosurce instead LSMASHSource
redeyes50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2023, 02:06   #20315  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by redeyes50 View Post
hi, it has certainly been written but how do I set up automatic indexing with ffvideosurce instead LSMASHSource
Congrats on your first post

Interesting that you don't want to use L-Smash.

There is a very new L-smash update, if you want to try that,

https://github.com/HomeOfAviSynthPlu...tag/1141.0.0.0

there is also a recent update for FFMS2 as well.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...52#post1991852


But if you want to use FFMS2 as your "decoder / indexer", then all you need to do is this :-

Code:
overwrite this field in RipBot264.ini if you want to use FFMS2 instead of L-Smash

[DefaultVideoDecoder]
MPEG-2=FFMS2
VC-1=FFMS2
AVC=FFMS2
HEVC=FFMS2
OTHER=FFMS2
Just a heads-up, if you change this, it will stay there until you do ANY other change to the settings in the GUI, and press the Apply button !!!
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2023, 15:55   #20316  |  Link
redeyes50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Now I have a problem I can't get 2 PCs to communicate on the same network. establishes the connection but immediately closes with an error. ripbtot264temp\job1\chuncks\5.cmd. does not exist!


therefore the connection is also successful but then it is unable to exploit the other CPU
redeyes50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2023, 21:40   #20317  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by redeyes50 View Post
Now I have a problem I can't get 2 PCs to communicate on the same network. establishes the connection but immediately closes with an error. ripbtot264temp\job1\chuncks\5.cmd. does not exist!


therefore the connection is also successful but then it is unable to exploit the other CPU
First thing to check,

Are you able to create a share on each machine and connect to it from the other one and both read and write to the shares. This will have to work for distributed encoding to work and copy the chunks from the client to the servers and back.

Are you using a username and password to log into the computers. to do the share you may have to put in the authentication username and password in the distributed encoding section.

If you are not using a password to log into windows , check under advanced file sharing and make sure that under all networks, turn off password protected sharing is selected.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2023, 05:57   #20318  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 43
Feature Request: EAC3 Encoding

Atak, EAC3 seems to have some advantages over AC3, so would you please consider incorporating an option to encode audio in EAC3? XMedia Recode has done a pretty good job of providing EAC3 encode option in their GUI and it would be great if we could get that option in RipBot as well. Thank you.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2023, 01:21   #20319  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
distributed encoding

Hi Atak. I haven't been doing much encoding lately but I've kept my server farm updated. I have a Ryzen 3600, a couple older FX 8 cores and a couple older I7's. My desktop is a Ryzen 5600G. With encoding of Bluray I seem to get a frame rate of just over a hundred. The Ryzen 5600G gets the highest individual encode rate of up to about 30 fps. Surprisingly when I did the encode alone with the Ryzen 5600G, I got over 60 fps just on it's own. Does this seem correct? Does all the DE overhead slow things down that much? Thanks.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2023, 01:27   #20320  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Hi Atak. I haven't been doing much encoding lately but I've kept my server farm updated. I have a Ryzen 3600, a couple older FX 8 cores and a couple older I7's. My desktop is a Ryzen 5600G. With encoding of Bluray I seem to get a frame rate of just over a hundred. The Ryzen 5600G gets the highest individual encode rate of up to about 30 fps. Surprisingly when I did the encode alone with the Ryzen 5600G, I got over 60 fps just on it's own. Does this seem correct? Does all the DE overhead slow things down that much? Thanks.
Just my 2 cents worth.....

Maybe the other PC's are dragging the whole process down, you might be better off just using the Ryzen's, scrap the others.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.