Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th December 2002, 11:52   #61  |  Link
HarryM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Czech rep.
Posts: 390
'Tweak' function (in Avisynth2.5) don't work in YV12???
HarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2002, 21:17   #62  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
Quote:
Originally posted by HarryM
'Tweak' function (in Avisynth2.5) don't work in YV12???
Thanks to Richard it does now

Anyway, I updated avisynth.org. I added "troubleshooting" to the main page - wrote some stuff for it - moved the wiki-stuff to the bottom of the page - added a description of vdubmod - updated some other pages.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2002, 07:04   #63  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
I instally AVIsynth 2.5 and VDmod 1.4.13.1. I get the following error.



If I do a ConvertToYUY2() or ConvertToRGB() it works fine. I thought VDmod was supposed to support YV12 video. I unzipped all the DLLs into the same directory as VDmod. I presume that's where it is supposed to go (seeing as there were no instructions).

Any ideas, or tips?

Stereodude
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2002, 09:23   #64  |  Link
scmccarthy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 462
Putting all the dll in the vdubmod directory is the way to go.

Maybe you need either the unstable xvid build or dvix 5.02.

Stephen
scmccarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 00:22   #65  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally posted by scmccarthy
Putting all the dll in the vdubmod directory is the way to go.

Maybe you need either the unstable xvid build or dvix 5.02.

Stephen
Ok, now I can see the output footage (after installing Divx 5.02), but why it is shown as the wrong size vertically and horizontally when it's shown in VDmod?

Stereodude

Edit: Nevermind. This is a VirtualdubMod issue, not an AVIsynth one. I'll ask over there.

Last edited by Stereodude; 2nd January 2003 at 02:52.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 04:27   #66  |  Link
SleepEXE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 44
Would someone be so kind as to email me a copy of the latest Avisynth 2.5 DLL, or attach it to this thread? I have been trying to reach cultact-server.novi.dk page all day but can't get a response (traceroute gives up...). I'm trying to get some test jobs set up before going to bed in about 3 hours.

If someone has it mirrored somewhere already, I apologize. I searched the forum but didn't find it.

Best regards,
SleepEXE
jmneal at orca.st.usm.edu
SleepEXE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 04:52   #67  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally posted by SleepEXE
Would someone be so kind as to email me a copy of the latest Avisynth 2.5 DLL, or attach it to this thread? I have been trying to reach cultact-server.novi.dk page all day but can't get a response (traceroute gives up...). I'm trying to get some test jobs set up before going to bed in about 3 hours.

If someone has it mirrored somewhere already, I apologize. I searched the forum but didn't find it.

Best regards,
SleepEXE
jmneal at orca.st.usm.edu
Try this link: http://forum.doom9.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=232127

Stereodude
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 04:59   #68  |  Link
SleepEXE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 44
Stereodude, thank you for the quick help. Can't wait to get started.

Best regards,
SleepEXE
SleepEXE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 13:42   #69  |  Link
kyousuke
Anime Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 86
stupid question ^^;

i ask me if TemporalSmoother & Spatialsmoother exists for avs1.5 YV12 ?

thks

regards,
kyo.
kyousuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 13:52   #70  |  Link
HarryM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Czech rep.
Posts: 390
Re: stupid question ^^;

Quote:
Originally posted by kyousuke
i ask me if TemporalSmoother & Spatialsmoother exists for avs1.5 YV12 ?

thks

regards,
kyo.
This filter functions (exactly TemporalSoften and SpatialSoften!) are built-in in Avisynth 2.5
HarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 14:20   #71  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,365
Quote:
This filter functions (exactly TemporalSoften and SpatialSoften!) are built-in in Avisynth 2.5
Yes, but only TemporalSoften works also in YV12.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 17:50   #72  |  Link
Hiro2k
New Container Mod
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cuernavaca, Mexico
Posts: 770
When i try to click on the link for Decomb I get this message

Quote:
You do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

1. You do not have permission to access the page that you were trying to. Are you trying to edit someone else's post or trying to access administrative features? Check that you are allowed to perform this action in the Forum Rules.
2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
I know it's a sticky on the main forum, but im not sure if thats what you were linking to.

Last edited by Hiro2k; 3rd January 2003 at 18:44.
Hiro2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2003, 15:09   #73  |  Link
theReal
Piper at theGates of Dawn
 
theReal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,136
I also get the "no permission" message when I click on the Decomb link in the FAQ.

I guess you actually want to link to this thread? http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=41943
__________________
"Under a government which imprisons unjustly, the true place for a just man is also a prison"
Henry David Thoreau, On the duty of civil disobedience, 1849
theReal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2003, 15:31   #74  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,365
Yes, you are right. I linked to the wrong page. Thanks!
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2003, 17:12   #75  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
@theReal: Anybody can edit these pages :-)))
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 08:37   #76  |  Link
movmasty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 970
i noticed that divx encoded with fast recompress sometime have a bigger size than the same divx encoded with normal recompress,
but sometime size is the same.

Has this something to do with YV12 conversion??
movmasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 19:27   #77  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
... yes - the YV12 -> RGB -> YV12 conversion sligtly blurs chroma, and since the conversion isn't lossless, the luma also gets slightly altered. So you get reduced quality (bad) at reduced size (good) and decreased speed (bad) - it's your choice!
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2003, 15:31   #78  |  Link
movmasty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 970
another thing, Yv12 cant be used in interlaced sources,
since some dvd is interlaced, then there are 2 different dvd standards?(Yv12-yuv2)
movmasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2003, 15:37   #79  |  Link
hakko504
Remember Rule One
 
hakko504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 1,611
@movmasty
Read this thread for an explanation of how YV12 is handled in interlaced video.
__________________
/hakko

http://www.boardgamegeek.com
hakko504 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2003, 01:07   #80  |  Link
esby
Registered User
 
esby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: france
Posts: 521
Maybe it's nothing but...
I have a divx 3.11 alpha raw anime file. (lomotion)
when I try to open it using avisynth 2.5 & avisource,
Vdub tell me that codec used is RGB32 uncompressed.
When i add a convertToYv12() at the end of script
I ends with codec= divx5.02...

for playback default (and decoding if i'm not wrong)
I'm using divx 3.11 alpha and not divx5.02.

So here my question, is it just some weird error that tell vdub
he is decoding a divx5.02 file, or does avs really use divx 5.02
to decode 3.11 file...
In this case, it will be bad because divx 5.02 decode div3 stuff unproperly sometimes.

esby
esby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, faq

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.