Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th February 2003, 01:12   #81  |  Link
esby
Registered User
 
esby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: france
Posts: 521
I just tested with samples known to have problems with divx5.0X decoding.
No problem found, so it's prolly (my) vdub that uses divx5.0X to 'decode' Yv12, or vdub that assign divx5.0X name to yv12 f4cc.

esby
esby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2003, 08:58   #82  |  Link
hakko504
Remember Rule One
 
hakko504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 1,611
DivX 5 is used for decoding any avs containing YV12. This have nothing to do with how AviSynth is decoding the video in the first place. This is just how the data is passed from AviSynth to VirtualDub. The actual AviSynth command (AviSource) will use the normally registered codec to decode the video, and you can also force AviSynth to use ffdshow by opening the video with DirectShowSource instead.
__________________
/hakko

http://www.boardgamegeek.com
hakko504 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2003, 09:30   #83  |  Link
Stux
Registered User
 
Stux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 252
3ivx D4 4.0.3 YV12 support

Quote:
- Does 3ivx D4 codec support YV12 Video Stream? http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...76&pagenumber=3
3ivx D4 4.0.3 now correctly supports YV12 encoding
__________________
http://www.3ivx.com
Stux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2003, 07:00   #84  |  Link
wing1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 280
convertFPS function in YV12

I've asked this question once before, please forgive me for asking it once again: I've noticed that in the YV12 'To Do' list there is no mention of this feature. Currently, this feature does function correctly in AVS2.5x; However, a 'converttoyuy2()' must preceed this function and a 'converttoyv12()' afterward. This would waste valuable CPU time and defeat the purpose of YV12. Is there plan to port this function to YV12 or it is not worth doing so?
wing1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2003, 08:41   #85  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
Eventually it will be supported - the code is not that easy to understand, and there are several modes to support, so there has been more important things to work on up until now.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 05:59   #86  |  Link
wing1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 280
ahh..ok..not a problem
wing1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 16:38   #87  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,747
Regarding Q11, the swapped channels have been corrected in DivX 5.0.3 so no need for SwapUV() if that's used as the decoder.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 04:17   #88  |  Link
abitfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beijing.China
Posts: 9
I have already used AviSynth 2.5,and I find it very good.
I get faster encoding speed,at least it works on my PC,using the latest Nic-XviD.

The configuration of my PC:

Tulatin 1G(overclocked to 1.4G)
WD80GB-BB+U640GB
Jetway-615TCS
384MB SD-memory
Win2K-sp2-SCN/WIN2K-sp1-SCN

And I get a speed at 12~15fps at 1st-pass,12~15fps at 2nd-pass;
and I got very steady speed at 8fps before I use AviSynth 2.5.

THX to AviSynth 2.5!!!!!!
__________________
My PC: Athlon64 3200+, EPOX EP-8HDA5+, 512 DDR400, Seagate 160G SATA150, RADEON 9600PRO.
abitfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2003, 18:10   #89  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Since the subject of this thread has been altered to ÄviSynth 2.5 FAQ I think the next question has relevance and should be answered on top of this thread:

: What is multichannel support?

Just my $0.02
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2003, 20:20   #90  |  Link
Ty Bower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5
I'm getting a curious error trying to get YV12 to work on my machine. Previously, I had software installed from the following kits:

GordianKnot RipPack 0.27
GordianKnow SystemPack 1.0

All worked well. I have since installed the software I believe I need for YV12:

AviSynth 2.51
MPEG2Dec3 v1.00
VirtualDubMod 1.4.13, build 310103
VirtualDubMod needed dlls, build 251102

I can drop my .avs script on WMP and it plays back just fine. Putting an "Info()" in my script confirms that my colorspace is indeed YV12. However, when I try to encode it in VirtualDubMod, I get the following error:

"VideoSourceAVI error: The source image format is not acceptable. (error code -2)"

If I put a ConvertToYUY2() in my script, it works fine. If I turn off fast recompress and use full processing mode, it also works fine. Unfortunately, both these options kinda defeat the purpose. My codec is DivX 5.0.2. Any ideas? My cropping and resizing values are all legit (even numbers for cropping, multiples of 16 for resizing).
Ty Bower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2003, 20:27   #91  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
What codec are you compresing to?
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2003, 20:31   #92  |  Link
Ty Bower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5
I'm compressing to DivX 5.0.2. I've tried both the Pro version as well as the standard. It doesn't seem to matter whether I configure the encoder for single pass, multi-pass, or whatever.

I will admit it seems more like a problem with my DivX codec rather than an error coming from AviSynth, MPEG2Dec3, or VDubMod. It almost smells like my DivX codec isn't accepting YV12 input?
Ty Bower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2003, 22:20   #93  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
Open a new thread, or ask in the DivX forum - I don't know the solution of your problem.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2003, 17:46   #94  |  Link
scmccarthy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 462
The DivX forum is one option, but finding out what error code -2 is might offer a valuble clue.

Stephen
scmccarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2003, 18:31   #95  |  Link
Acaila
Retired
 
Acaila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,529
I believe error -2 comes up with a variety of things, I can't think of anything specific out of the top of my head that can trigger it. I would have said a resolution problem, but like you said, even cropping numbers and mod 16 are definately not the problem. Most likely your installation has gone bad (be sure that you install the codec AFTER you install GKnot). Reinstall the DivX codec and see if that clears it up.

But it's definately not an Avisynth problem.
Acaila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2003, 18:35   #96  |  Link
Ty Bower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5
I re-installed the DivX codec, AviSynth, MPEG2Dec3.dll, and VirtualDubMod. I also tried DivX 5.0.3. Nothing seems to help.

I tried installing the same software on another machine. I got it working over there, so I guess there must be something flaky on the first PC? Maybe I can try re-installing the OS.

I took my question over to the DivX forum. Maybe someone has seen this before.
Ty Bower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2003, 04:01   #97  |  Link
Druizk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: México
Posts: 15
I thinking the problem Decompressor YV12...

@Ty bower

What happening?, How resolve your problem?...

My experience, I said...

First: Install the las betas or release and CVS Binary Files
Open VirtualDubMod with AviSynth file, in menu File /File Information you see "ForCC Code" and "Decompressor".

Second: Change file avisynth ConvertoYuy2(),ConvetToYv12() or both
Repit the first pass.

In both colorspace, you can see the Decompressor used in Windows.

Uninstall or re-install this Decompressor, someone video-board install yourself decompressor. I'm using for YV12 "ATI Yv12" and "Xvid MPEG-4".
__________________
:) VDudMod, AviSynth & DivX: Better :)
Druizk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2003, 05:16   #98  |  Link
troy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 84
stupid question

Sorry Im a newbe. so if I am converting dv material and frameserving to cce with avisynth do I need to make ConvertToYUY2 the last line of my script.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2003, 09:36   #99  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,365
I guess your dv is YUY2. So if you don't convert to YV12 in your script, you don't need the line ConvertToYUY2. Note you can also put the filter info as the last line, to see what the color format is.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2003, 12:49   #100  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Please open new threads for problems. This thread is for the FAQ and comments related to that. Thank you.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, faq

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.