Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th September 2018, 14:49   #741  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Good morning.
I'm using version 3.5.7, when I load a ".sup" file to create the srt file via OCR, I get this message.





This does not happen with the previous version 3.5.6, how can you solve?
I noticed that in the installation folder, there is a new folder "Tesseract4" instead of "Tesseract", present in the previous version.
Thank you


Last edited by DMD; 24th September 2018 at 15:05.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2018, 15:44   #742  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,764
The last beta linked seems to behave like 3.5.6 with tesseract 3.02.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2018, 18:49   #743  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
In version 3.5.7 I have set in the section
Engine mode> Default, based on what is available, it works regularly.
If I select Original Tesseract only (can detect italic) I get the error message.

Last edited by DMD; 24th September 2018 at 19:10.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2018, 07:14   #744  |  Link
mood
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 83
we need a fix version soon to remove Tesseract 4 and folders, to many bugs on Tesseract4
mood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 14:37   #745  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
In the MPC-BE thread an mp4 sample was posted. SubtitleEdit (latest beta) handles it differently than ffmpeg and I think ffmpeg is correct.

ffmpeg:


SubtitleEdit Beta:


I'm not 100% sure the file isn't broken but maybe you want to take a look at it.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 15:12   #746  |  Link
mkver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 182
I vaguely remember that there is something odd with ffmpeg and timed text in mp4: The last subtitle would continue until the end of the file. So I would not count (or even bet) on ffmpeg being correct. But I was too lazy to open an issue for it.
mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 15:14   #747  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkver View Post
I vaguely remember that there is something odd with ffmpeg and timed text in mp4: The last subtitle would continue until the end of the file. So I would not count (or even bet) on ffmpeg being correct. But I was too lazy to open an issue for it.
https://trac.ffmpeg.org/ticket/6341
?

But this problem is not specifically about the last line.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 15:30   #748  |  Link
mkver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 182
Yes, that seems to be it. I have already encountered files (which have been created by ffmpeg according to their metadata) whose last line continued for several minutes and for which ffmpeg and SubtitleEdit differed in their timings just like in your screenshots. Therefore they might be related somehow.
mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2018, 09:42   #749  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Hi Nikse,

It seems a few old bugs have sneaked in again in version 3.5.7.

The "Dialogue one hyphen only" plugin also removed the hyphen in a single line subtitle.
Also I encountered several times (not always, though) that, after running "Tools --> Fix common errors", the changes previously made by the "Dialogue one hyphen only" plugin are undone. So I would have to run the plugin again.

In version 3.5.6 I didn't run into these issues.
Can you please take a look?

Thanks
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2018, 16:10   #750  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Good morning
I ask if it is possible to enable the font color panel to the hexadecimal code.
The possibility is to copy a color with photoshop in hexadecimal code and the possibility to insert it in the appropriate box.
What I currently do not allow, but only RGB values.
Thank you
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2018, 01:12   #751  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 212
Hello.

Both version 3.5.6 and 3.5.7 wont auto translate with Google Translate.

The lastest beta can only translate about 37 lines with Google Translate but without API Key.

And the Microsoft Translator wont working at all without API Key.

I have tried to get a free API Key to both Google Translate and Microsoft Translator, but it seems to hard for me.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2018, 19:18   #752  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 233
@DMD: Where is this font dialog?

@Zetti: I've tried to squeeze a few more lines through (by using larger chunks) in latest beta: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
How many lines do you get now?
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2018, 21:04   #753  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 212
I getting a full subtitle now.

Edit: The subtitle have 2099 lines.

Last edited by Zetti; 4th December 2018 at 22:11.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 07:20   #754  |  Link
kenzofabio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
For everybody in using subtitle edit 3.57 i dont know what happen what this program.i just can use one translate for subtitle.and it said that api quota acess.thx
kenzofabio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 15:15   #755  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 212
@kenzofabio

Check this github link: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...it/issues/3209
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2018, 17:41   #756  |  Link
orion44
None
 
orion44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Background
Posts: 192
Thanks to the developer for this excellent program.

A feature request: When exporting subtitles to VobSub (sub/idx) format, could you add the 'character spacing' option,
to set in pixels the space/distance between characters?

Preferably, under the "Line height" option.

It is a really needed option when setting the look of the subtitles, especially when viewing them on TV.

orion44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2018, 17:26   #757  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 233
@orion44: The default libraries with c#/winforms don't have any 'character spacing' options as far as I know... anybody got any ideas?

Also, SE 3.5.8 is out - Now again includes Tesseract 3.02 per default and an in-program option to download the new Tesseract 4 (Tesseract 4 is pretty slow and do not have italic detection - but it has more languages + works better for small difficult fonts).
Also the translate works somewhat again...

Link to release page on github: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subtitleedit/releases

Last edited by Nikse555; 20th December 2018 at 17:27. Reason: Forgot the link
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 15:43   #758  |  Link
FLX90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
Thank you for the great program. I used it for many BluRays and it worked like a charm.

Now I have a strange problem with the german Oldboy (2003) BluRay

I extracted idx&sub and the srt output would be:

Code:
1
00:00:50,800 --> 00:00:51,005
Was soll das?

2
00:00:51,009 --> 00:00:51,214
Was soll das?

3
00:00:51,217 --> 00:00:52,378
Was soll das?

4
00:00:52,802 --> 00:00:53,007
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

5
00:00:53,011 --> 00:00:53,216
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

6
00:00:53,219 --> 00:00:53,424
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

7
00:00:53,428 --> 00:00:53,633
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

8
00:00:53,636 --> 00:00:53,841
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

9
00:00:53,845 --> 00:00:54,050
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

10
00:00:54,054 --> 00:00:54,259
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

11
00:00:54,262 --> 00:00:54,467
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

12
00:00:54,471 --> 00:00:54,676
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

13
00:00:54,679 --> 00:00:54,884
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

14
00:00:54,888 --> 00:00:55,093
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

15
00:00:55,096 --> 00:00:55,301
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

16
00:00:55,305 --> 00:00:55,510
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

17
00:00:55,513 --> 00:00:55,718
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

18
00:00:55,722 --> 00:00:55,927
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

19
00:00:55,930 --> 00:00:56,135
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

20
00:00:56,139 --> 00:00:56,344
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

21
00:00:56,347 --> 00:00:56,552
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.

22
00:00:56,556 --> 00:00:57,671
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.
Is this a bug on the BluRay?

I think it would be the best to do something like this:
Code:
1
00:00:50,800 --> 00:00:52,378
Was soll das?

2
00:00:52,802 --> 00:00:57,671
Hast du nicht verstanden?
Ich will nur mit dir reden.
But the output has 38564 lines.
Would be kind of sisyphean challenge.
I had to write a script.

Is there another workaround?
FLX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 15:51   #759  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
Tools->Merge lines with same text
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 21:44   #760  |  Link
FLX90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
Oh, don’t saw that.
Thank you.

Awesome tool.
FLX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.