Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th July 2020, 03:34   #29721  |  Link
jedihyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
3D MVC MKVs - is it possible?

Is there a way to make a movie only MKV backup with MVC 3D? All my full 3D BD-25 Blu-ray backups using BDRebuilder always come out pixelated when using Powerdvd playback but fine if burn and use a hardware player, never can figure out how to get around this, so I want to try a 3D MVC MKV option.
jedihyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 07:57   #29722  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedihyte View Post
Is there a way to make a movie only MKV backup with MVC 3D? All my full 3D BD-25 Blu-ray backups using BDRebuilder always come out pixelated when using Powerdvd playback but fine if burn and use a hardware player, never can figure out how to get around this, so I want to try a 3D MVC MKV option.
There is no '3D MVC mkv' option AFAIK. However, the Alternate Movie-only output includes a few options for SBS 3D mkv.

Last edited by Sharc; 27th July 2020 at 08:00.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 10:24   #29723  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't think I understand what you are saying. Can you provide an description of what you are doing that results in a hang of a failure? A log maybe?
I think, the log won't help much
Code:
[07.27.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.09
[11:05:18] Source:  SPECTRE_00800
  - Input BD size: 37,52 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:28:06.878]
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
  - Mode: MKV, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3
  - Quality: Good (Fastest, BD-25+)
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[11:05:20] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [11:05:20] Processing: VID_02211 (1 of 1)
 - [11:05:20] Extracting A/V streams [VID_02211]
 - [11:14:02] Reencoding video [VID_02211]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 213.072 frames
 - [11:14:02] Reencoding: VID_02211, Pass 1 of 1
No Progress, no CPU usage...
Running the contents of LASTCMD returns nothing.
Quote:
"V:\BD_Rebuilder2\tools\x265-64.exe" - --preset ultrafast --slow-firstpass --qpfile "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_02211.CHP" --keyint 240 --crf 25 --y4m --stats "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_02211.AVS.hevc.stats" --output "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_02211.AVS.hevc"
when I break the command with CTRL+C, I get:
Code:
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 13:06   #29724  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
I think, the log won't help much
Code:
[07.27.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.09
[11:05:18] Source:  SPECTRE_00800
  - Input BD size: 37,52 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:28:06.878]
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
  - Mode: MKV, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3
  - Quality: Good (Fastest, BD-25+)
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[11:05:20] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [11:05:20] Processing: VID_02211 (1 of 1)
 - [11:05:20] Extracting A/V streams [VID_02211]
 - [11:14:02] Reencoding video [VID_02211]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 213.072 frames
 - [11:14:02] Reencoding: VID_02211, Pass 1 of 1
No Progress, no CPU usage...
Running the contents of LASTCMD returns nothing.

when I break the command with CTRL+C, I get:
Code:
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->
I can see the issue. X265 is trying to encode using a pipe as input, but nothing is being fed to the pipe. Unfortunately, though, I've tried several times and I can't repeat the issue. Can you please send (or post) a copy of your BDREBUILDER.INI and ALTERNATE.TXT files? I need to try with your exact settings.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th July 2020 at 13:09.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 13:19   #29725  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.61.0.7
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=5
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=1
ALTCRF=25
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;ger;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=1
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=V:\FULLDISC\SPECTRE\
WORKING_PATH=V:\OUTPUT\
Code:
#  The options below show up in the Alternate Output Dialog
#  Settings:
#  caption=Text to show on alternate selection list
#  vEncoder=Video encoder, 0=x264 (default), 1=x265, 2=HC Encoder (MPEG-2)
#           Note: A cType of 3 or 4 (see below) forces MPEG-2 via HCEncoder
#  vBitrate=Bitrate to use for two-pass video encoding, * = variable (DVD only)
#  aBitrate=Bitrate to use for audio encoding, * = automatic (constant quality encode, not allowed for iPod & iPad)
#  aType=Output Audio Type, 0=AC3, 1=AAC  (Note: Audio bitrate less than 384Kbs implies stereo downmix)
#                           2=[Intact audio -- MKV & MP4 only]
#  vFormat=Video Format:  0=320x240/180, 1= 480x360/270, 2= 640x480/360, 3= 1024x768/576, 
#                         4= 1280x720, 5= 1920x1080, 6= 720x480/576, 7= No Resizing, 8=Intact
#  vKeyint=Video GOP size (interval):  Default=24, "Auto" = 10x framerate (MKV & MP4 only)
#  cType= Container/limits type, 0=iPod (mp4), 1=MKV, 2=iPad (mp4), 3=DVD-5, 4=DVD-9, 5=MP4 6=iPad 2+ (MP4)

[00001]
caption=MKV, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=1
vEncoder=1
vFormat=7
vKeyint=Auto
vBitrate=0
[00002]
caption=MP4, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=5
vEncoder=1
vFormat=7
vKeyint=Auto
vBitrate=0
[00003]
caption=MKV, HEVC, 1080p, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=1
vEncoder=1
vFormat=5
vKeyint=Auto
vBitrate=0
[00004]
caption=MP4, HEVC, 1080p, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=5
vEncoder=1
vFormat=5
vKeyint=Auto
[00005]
caption=MKV, H264, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=1
vEncoder=0
vFormat=7
vKeyint=Auto
vBitrate=0
[00006]
caption=MP4, H264, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=5
vEncoder=0
vFormat=7
vKeyint=Auto
vBitrate=0
[00007]
caption=MKV, H264, 1080p, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=1
vEncoder=0
vFormat=5
vKeyint=Auto
vBitrate=0
[00008]
caption=MP4, H264, 1080p, Auto-AC3
aBitrate=640
aType=0
cType=5
vEncoder=0
vFormat=5
vKeyint=Auto
An Inspect returns
Code:
[07.27.20] Checking System Settings
  - BD-Rebuilder v0.61.09
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Working Path Free Space: 632,36GB
  - AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
  - LAVFILTERS:  Ok
  - X264:  Ok
  - X265:  Wrong version found
  - AFTEN:  Ok
  - FAAC:  Ok
  - MP4BOX:  Ok
  - WAVI:  Ok
  - TSMUXER:  Ok
  - FRIMEncode:  Ok
  - FRIMDecode:  Ok
[07.27.20] Systems Settings Check complete
But I only use encoders, that come with BDRB, nothing was changed.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 13:41   #29726  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
I updated x265 and forgot to update the checksum. I'll fix that for the next release.


[Edit] Yep. I used your INI and ALTERNATE settings and I got the same error. I'll have to trace it now and see why.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th July 2020 at 13:49.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 13:56   #29727  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I updated x265 and forgot to update the checksum. I'll fix that for the next release.


[Edit] Yep. I used your INI and ALTERNATE settings and I got the same error. I'll have to trace it now and see why.
That INI should be quite fresh ... I deleted it some days ago and let BDRB create a new one ...
I made no manual changes since then ... only Settings and Setup menu
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 14:05   #29728  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
That INI should be quite fresh ... I deleted it some days ago and let BDRB create a new one ...
I made no manual changes since then ... only Settings and Setup menu
Yeah. I found it. It wasn't repeating because of a setting I had set in my INI.

It turns out I had commented out a line when I was working on the X265 call subroutine (I don't even remember doing it) and failed to enable it again.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th July 2020 at 14:08.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 14:08   #29729  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Well that explains the X265 output issue. Now I need to look at the hevc input issues.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 15:15   #29730  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Quote:
"V:\BD_Rebuilder2\tools\x264.exe" "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS" --preset ultrafast --bluray-compat --cabac --bframes 3 --b-pyramid none --weightp 1 --slow-firstpass --qpmin=0 --crf 25 --level 4.0 --qpfile "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_00000.CHP" --aud --nal-hrd vbr --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 15000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 15000 --threads auto --thread-input --stats "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264.stats" --output "V:\OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264"
clpi_parse.c:138: failed signature match expected (HDMV0200) got (HDMV0300)
avs [info]: 3840x2160p 0:0 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [warning]: frame MB size (240x135) > level limit (8192)
x264 [warning]: DPB size (2 frames, 64800 mbs) > level limit (1 frames, 32768 mbs)
x264 [warning]: MB rate (776823) > level limit (245760)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x264 [info]: profile Main, level 4.0, 4:2:0, 8-bit
x264 [error]: malloc of size 25876352 failed
x264 [error]: x264_encoder_encode failed

aborted at input frame 33, output frame 0
That machine has 32GBs of RAM, about 8GB are in use
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 15:54   #29731  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
That machine has 32GBs of RAM, about 8GB are in use
Yeah. But that's a 32 bit version of X264 (it has to be to work with AVISYNTH) -- and it has a reduced memory limit. With that said, though, 25MB isn't really that much. Something must have gotten it close to the limit before that happened (the large frame size, maybe?)

This part bothers me:
Code:
clpi_parse.c:138: failed signature match expected (HDMV0200) got (HDMV0300)
I'm not asking it to parse the CLPI, I'm asking it to do an encode of an M2TS, and it seems to have decided it knows what I want more than I do.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th July 2020 at 15:57.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 16:58   #29732  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
That machine has 32GBs of RAM, about 8GB are in use
I've tried a couple encodes of 3840x2160 to an ALTERNATE output using X264 (with your settings) and so far it has worked fine. I'll try some more...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 18:33   #29733  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've tried a couple encodes of 3840x2160 to an ALTERNATE output using X264 (with your settings) and so far it has worked fine. I'll try some more...
I tried 3 so far ... output error is exactly the same everytime, except for the aborting frame in the last line, that differs slightly

I cant't think of anything wrong ...
Maybe someone else can do some tests?
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 19:17   #29734  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 214
I know you've been looking at NVENCC lately, and I love it.. especially since my one drive crashed and I have begun to re-rip a bunch of discs to Alt Movie Only... Its been working great, NVENCC and all...

Unfortunately today I ran into an issue with Avatar Extended Collector's Edition 3 disc set. Disc 1 has Three versions of the movie on it. Theatrical, Special Edition Re-Release, and Collector's Extended Cut. BR-RB seems to not see anything by 800.MPLS, even when selecting "other movie". Apparently the correct play lists are 850, 851 and 852 respectively, and it uses branching? (based on google searches).

I tried looking back in the thread to see if this was discussed, and couldn't find it (used "Search this thread..." and did just AVATAR as the search term. Found plenty on the RED_BIRD_2D disc which is the standard theatrical only disc, subtitle questions, and 3D, but not this).

Does anyone remember anything about this, or how to possibly get around it?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 20:40   #29735  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
I tried 3 so far ... output error is exactly the same everytime, except for the aborting frame in the last line, that differs slightly

I cant't think of anything wrong ...
Maybe someone else can do some tests?
I've tried several more -- and none have gotten an error.

Does it crash right away, or after running for some period? Do you have enough time to bring up the task manager and see how much memory it is using?

Which ALTERNATE preset are you using?

Can you post the contents of the AVS file right after it fails so I can see if that may have an impact?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th July 2020 at 21:01.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 21:18   #29736  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Does it crash right away, or after running for some period? Do you have enough time to bring up the task manager and see how much memory it is using?

Which ALTERNATE preset are you using?

Can you post the contents of the AVS file right after it fails so I can see if that may have an impact?
It takes about 3 seconds where the used memory goes quickly up from 8.5 to 10.5 GB and then drops immediately back to 8.5GB after the error message.

Preset is 00005

The AVS file is pretty short:
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.61.09
DirectshowSource("V:\FULLDISC\JUSTICE_LEAGUE\BDMV\STREAM\00015.m2ts", fps=23.976, framecount=172689, audio=false)
ConvertToYV12().AssumeFPS(24000,1001)
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 08:39   #29737  |  Link
BuddTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
It seems to me, that most of my encodes work with "Automatically crop black borders", just a relatively few of my encodes do not fail, but when I find an encode that fails, it will consistently fail. When I use the "UHD_LIMIT_ENCODE=n", if the encode is going to fail, will still fail with only 10 minutes of data, so that is how I can tell that an encode will fail without spending several days processing the encode (I also turn down all the quality settings). Next encode that fails, I will post the details of both the successful and failed logs. Thanks JDobbs!
BuddTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 11:11   #29738  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
What preset(s) do you use?
And are your sources UHDs or *normal* BDs?
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 13:55   #29739  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
It takes about 3 seconds where the used memory goes quickly up from 8.5 to 10.5 GB and then drops immediately back to 8.5GB after the error message.

Preset is 00005

The AVS file is pretty short:
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.61.09
DirectshowSource("V:\FULLDISC\JUSTICE_LEAGUE\BDMV\STREAM\00015.m2ts", fps=23.976, framecount=172689, audio=false)
ConvertToYV12().AssumeFPS(24000,1001)
Just as a test, try downloading a newer version of X264 (32 bit version) and replace the one included with BD-RB, and see if it makes a difference. For that matter, maybe trying an older (smaller) version might be a good idea as well.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 15:22   #29740  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Just as a test, try downloading a newer version of X264 (32 bit version) and replace the one included with BD-RB, and see if it makes a difference. For that matter, maybe trying an older (smaller) version might be a good idea as well.
Tried it but no success... error message is the same
BUT ... when I delete "--bframes 3" from the string, it works ...
The failed signature message is still there but no malloc error ... and I see progress

Is there anything more I can do to localize the issue?
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.