Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th December 2018, 18:02   #1  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
HEVC for VapourSynth?

I recently successfully upgraded to VP R45 (all the way from R32). I tend to use the following:

core.lsmas.LWLibavSource

I was wondering whether any HEVC compatible import filters exist, though. I bought an UHD Blu-ray namely, figuring my TV/Kodi would just scale it down automagically (which it probably will), but found out the bitrate is just too high for streaming over my 1G network. So, guess I need to re-encode it to 1080p myself first.

So, is there an import filter that can take HEVC material as input yet?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 18:48   #2  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,582
Yes, ffms2 and lsmash support HEVC
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 18:53   #3  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Yes, ffms2 and lsmash support HEVC
Cool. Thx. Didn't even realize lsmash supports it already.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 19:51   #4  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,677
Quote:
but found out the bitrate is just too high for streaming over my 1G network.
UHD Blu-ray should max out at ~128 Mbit/s, if that 1G stands for 1 gigabit your network might also need to be checked,..
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 20:26   #5  |  Link
amichaelt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
but found out the bitrate is just too high for streaming over my 1G network.
Then you have something else wrong with either bad QoS settings, some sort of congestion or something is potentially set at 10 or 100mbit. I stream UHD Blurays both across a wired gigabit network and over wireless AC using Plex and no transcoding all the time with zero problems. Even a triple-layer UHD Blu-ray at max data rate cannot saturate a 1 gigabit network.
__________________
My project BDSup2Sub++: https://github.com/amichaeltm/BDSup2SubPlusPlus
amichaelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 20:34   #6  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by amichaelt View Post
Then you have something else wrong with either bad QoS settings, some sort of congestion or something is potentially set at 10 or 100mbit. I stream UHD Blurays both across a wired gigabit network and over wireless AC using Plex and no transcoding all the time with zero problems. Even a triple-layer UHD Blu-ray at max data rate cannot saturate a 1 gigabit network.

It's a wired 1G network. I only tested it briefly (in Kodi) and decided it's likely a bitrate issue. May have been something else, though. I'm not even sure Kodi actually supports H265 hardware acceleration(at least I don't remember a setting for it). My Zbox, with an i5, should support it, though.

I shall run some more definitive tests.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 20:36   #7  |  Link
amichaelt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
It's a wired 1G network. I only tested it briefly (in Kodi) and decided it's likely a bitrate issue. May have been something else, though. I'm not even sure Kodi actually supports H265 hardware acceleration(at least I don't remember a setting for it). My Zbox, with an i5, should support it, though.

I shall run some more definitive tests.
Yeah, before spend a lot of time transcoding, I would definitely investigate more your streaming setup. You should be perfectly capable of having it work just fine over wired gigabit. I do Plex to both an AppleTV and a Samsung UHD Blu-ray player (which sounds weird but is often more convenient then disc swapping...).
__________________
My project BDSup2Sub++: https://github.com/amichaeltm/BDSup2SubPlusPlus

Last edited by amichaelt; 6th December 2018 at 20:39.
amichaelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2018, 20:54   #8  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Yes, ffms2 and lsmash support HEVC
Also DGDecNV.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 02:15   #9  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Also DGDecNV.
Are you sure about that? I used


Code:
vid = core.dgdecodenv.DGSource ("i:/jobs/test.dgi", resize_w=1920, resize_h=1080, fulldepth=False)

Just getting a totally green output.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 02:40   #10  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 595
Please give nVidia card and driver details. Also, Vapoursynth and Python versions. DG version. Also give the complete script and your OS. Finally, a link to the stream. Thank you.

Last edited by videoh; 9th December 2018 at 02:42.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 03:02   #11  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Please give nVidia card and driver details. Also, Vapoursynth and Python versions. DG version. Also give the complete script and your OS. Finally, a link to the stream. Thank you.

I'm using dgdecnv2053, VS R45, a GTX 1080 Ti, and Python 3.7. And 417.22 video drivers. And windows 10, 64-bit.

The script is pretty simple:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
import havsfunc as haf
import muvsfunc as muf

core = vs.get_core ()
core.max_cache_size = 16384

vid = core.dgdecodenv.DGSource ("i:/jobs/solo.dgi", resize_w=1920, resize_h=1080, fulldepth=False)

vid.set_output ()
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 9th December 2018 at 03:06. Reason: Copied the wrong version of the script
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 04:14   #12  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
^^ Sigh.

I figured it out. If you look at the green output closely, you'll see, in small font, the phrase "Bad license." Apparently, you need to copy the original license.txt to the 64-bit plugins directory as well (and all places you have DGDecNV loaded, really).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 13:25   #13  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 595
That requirement is clearly stated as item 2 in the Readme.txt file.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 18:26   #14  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
That requirement is clearly stated as item 2 in the Readme.txt file.
Of course it is.

Thing is, my license.txt file *does* reside in the dgdecnv2053 directory. I figured the DGDecodeNV.dll hardlink, from the plugins64 folder, would trigger it too. Guess not. And the 'Bad license' text on the green output is very faint, and very, very small.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 21:55   #15  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 1,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
That requirement is clearly stated as item 2 in the Readme.txt file.
How come you don't simply return an error for invalid licenses? That'd be a lot less confusing than clips with small text.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 23:50   #16  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 595
I try to avoid giving easy things for crackers to search for and break on. Let's please not start a debate about it.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2018, 03:08   #17  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
I try to avoid giving easy things for crackers to search for and break on. Let's please not start a debate about it.
Little confused here. Are you Neuron2?! Or did you take over the DGDecNV project for him, at some point? (Sorry, been out of it for a while).

Anyway, love the hardware-assisted resize! Since I'm using UHD material here, downsizing in VS directly left vpspipe with a 12G (!) memory footprint (out of a 32G I have, but still). Using DGDecNV as input filter, vspipe only uses a stub 300MB (for just the input filter).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2018, 03:24   #18  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 595
Glad you like the functionality!

It is no secret that videoh=DG. I retired my neuron2 handle when I retired from moderation here.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2018, 03:31   #19  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Ah. Thx.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2018, 11:00   #20  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Glad you like the functionality!

It is no secret that videoh=DG. I retired my neuron2 handle when I retired from moderation here.
Any way to get DGDenoise to work, btw? It doesn't appear to be recognized in VS (like dgdecodenv.DGDenoise).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.