Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th February 2019, 07:37   #1  |  Link
jealousy91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
Problem with Guide for "How to prepare a Blu-ray for editing in a NLE"

I'm following the guide here on how to prepare a Blu-ray file for any non-linear editing software and installed all the necessary softwares.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=163649

In the section that reads Mount the AVS file it says to right click on the AVS file extension and click on “Quick Mount” and a folder should appear. But this does not happen for me, instead a "PFM Mount' appears and when I click on it a Mount options box appears and and when I click Mount it says the file cannot be mounted as it is not of a supported file format.

I've tried asking for help here but nothing worked.
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...rking-Properly
jealousy91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 11:09   #2  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,380
As someone at Videohelp already pointed out, this guide uses an older (and IMO more reliable) version of AVFS. I uploaded it here:
https://www.sendspace.com/file/0owoff

Make sure to uninstall your version of AVFS and PFMAP before installing this older version.

Good luck
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2019, 05:02   #3  |  Link
jealousy91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
When I right click on the avs file now it says "Quick mount" like it's supposed to. But when I click on it says "File cannot be mounted. It is not of a supported file format."


jealousy91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2019, 07:41   #4  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,051
Don't use "quick mount"
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2019, 11:00   #5  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,380
On your screen shot it looks like you are trying to mount an MKV instead of an AVS script. This cannot work of course. Or did you configure the Windows Explorer to not show known file extensions?

Anyways, you need to post the content of your AVS script here. And you should try to open this AVS in VDub or a DirectShow based player (like MPC-HC or WMP). Do you get an error message? What does it say?

And contrary to what lansing said "Quick Mount" is the way to go.
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2019, 12:06   #6  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Or did you configure the Windows Explorer to not show known file extensions?
Of course. The .mkv is show like 1KB Size and Type AviSynth Script.
@jealousy91 please configure Windows Explorer to show always extensions

Quote:
Anyways, you need to post the content of your AVS script here. And you should try to open this AVS in VDub or a DirectShow based player (like MPC-HC or WMP). Do you get an error message? What does it say?
See the videohelp forum.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 05:43   #7  |  Link
jealousy91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
https://forum.videohelp.com/forums/11-Video-Conversion

With advice from a user on videohelp, I enabled to show the extensions to see what the files really are



Then I installed the x86 versions of VirtualDub2 and AviSynth and then added a 32-bit plugin of ffms2.dll to avisynth plugins directory and the avs file now works




But when I try to Quick mount it I get the same error message. Here's a video demonstrating it.
https://vimeo.com/user94960228/revie...300/898b1ae362

manolito had said that I'm trying to mount an MKV instead of an AVS script and that this obviously cannot work.

Last edited by jealousy91; 11th February 2019 at 05:46.
jealousy91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 12:40   #8  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,380
If you can now open the AVS script in VDub or a software player, this is real progress...

For the mounting error I don't know, your vimeo link does not work here (Germany). Some things to try:

The AVFS readme says that you need to register the DLL after installing Pismo with this command:
Quote:
pfm register c:\windows\avfs.dll
The other thing you can try is add a color conversion command to the end of your script:
Quote:
You may need to add a ConvertToRGB24() to the end of your script in order to generate an AVI file that most things understand.

Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 14:09   #9  |  Link
jealousy91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
OK. If not Ill try an older version of Pismo.

Last edited by jealousy91; 11th February 2019 at 14:48.
jealousy91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 15:29   #10  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,380
You already have an older Pismo version in my uploaded package. This one does work with AVFS 1.0.0.5.
Don't forget to register the avfs.dll.
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 17:44   #11  |  Link
jealousy91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
I tried to register AVFS with cmd using c:\windows\avfs.dll and got this message



Did I type the wrong command?
jealousy91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 20:39   #12  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by jealousy91 View Post
I tried to register AVFS with cmd using c:\windows\avfs.dll and got this message

Did I type the wrong command?

yes, wrong command . You need pfm register

as per the instructions

Code:
pfm register c:\windows\avfs.dll
You might need to be logged in as administrator or elevated priviledges
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.