Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th August 2017, 23:48   #44681  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd1 View Post
DVD, 1080P, 720P and SD profiles
What did I do wrong ?
thank you
He is my profile script...

QB's Profile Script

FPS can have a huge impact.

I have a lot of different source types, but feel free to slim it down based on your needs.

QB
__________________

Last edited by QBhd; 15th August 2017 at 23:50.
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 01:09   #44682  |  Link
mrcorbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Hey Asmodian, ATM I'm using a bunch of these single commands and it's fine but I'd like to tidy it up and have as a single command with an OR or whatever.

if (srcHeight <= 480) and (filepath = "D:\Video\Anime\*.*") "Anime 480"
if (srcHeight <= 480) and (filepath = "D:\Video\Cartoons\*.*") "Anime 480"

I basically want

if (srcHeight <= 480) and (filepath = "D:\Video\Anime\*.*") or (filepath = "D:\Video\Cartoons\*.*") "Anime 480"

What's the proper syntax to achieve it? Cheers.
if (srcHeight <= 480) and ((filepath = "D:\Video\Anime\*.*") or (filepath = "D:\Video\Cartoons\*.*")) "Anime 480"

That should work. You want filepath A OR B to be tested first for True/False and then have that result AND srcHeight tested to both be True to activate the profile. The extra parentheses around the filepath clauses should do this.
mrcorbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 01:37   #44683  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,129
Did the trick, thanks.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 04:24   #44684  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by QBhd View Post
I have a lot of different source types, but feel free to slim it down based on your needs.
I also have a script for various resolutions and frame rates but I try to combine them when possible, e.g. 720p60 using the same profile as 1080p30.

Code:
If (deintFPS<31)AND(srcWidth<=1024)AND(srcHeight<=576) "SDp30"
ElseIf (deintFPS<61)AND(srcWidth<=1024)AND(srcHeight<=576) "SDp60"
ElseIf (deintFPS<31)AND(srcWidth<=1280)AND(srcHeight<=720) "720p30"
ElseIf ((deintFPS<31)AND(srcWidth<=1920)AND(srcHeight<=1088)) OR ((deintFPS<61)AND(srcWidth<=1280)AND(srcHeight<=720)) "1080p30"
ElseIf ((deintFPS<31)AND(srcWidth<=4096)AND(srcHeight<=2160)) OR ((deintFPS<61)AND(srcWidth<=1920)AND(srcHeight<=1088)) "2160p30"
ElseIf ((deintFPS<61)AND(srcWidth<=4096)AND(srcHeight<=2160)) OR ((deintFPS<121)AND(srcWidth<=1920)AND(srcHeight<=1088)) "2160p60"
Else "Fast"
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 08:15   #44685  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 278
Guys the frames are dropping again like dead flies!!!
Last night we reinstalled the drivers and everything was fixed, see my post two up...
I thought all these issues were over, I just turned on the PC and away the frames are dropping again.
Ive had to revert back to Nnedi 128 for chroma upscaling and NGU sharp high for luma upscaling to stop the frame drops. Now its reverted to exactly what it was doing before the new driver reinstall that stopped it last night, just for half a day

What else do you think we can do please...
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 09:03   #44686  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,600
can you upload your OSD somewhere else and make sure the nvidia power settings are NOT set to "optimal".
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 09:24   #44687  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 278
Sorry what do you mean to upload my OSD to somewhere else, did my dropbox one not show?
Power settings not on optimal?
Do you mean in Power Options? I have mine set to High Performance, changed it to Balanced (recommended) but it didnt fix it... Which one should it be on when using the Ti card?

Should I remove madvr and re install it?
Im currently on the version before the latest one...
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 09:29   #44688  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Sorry what do you mean to upload my OSD to somewhere else, did my dropbox one not show?
yes didn't work.

Quote:
Power settings not on optimal?
Do you mean in Power Options? I have mine set to High Performance, changed it to Balanced (recommended) but it didnt fix it... Which one should it be on when using the Ti card?
https://abload.de/img/optimalbkzi8.png

this si by default set to optimal which is a very common issue.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 10:05   #44689  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 278
huhn you are absolutely brilliant!!!
That finally fixed it.

I never knew about that setting and have never gone into that section, Im still learning...
When the drivers we re installed it worked fine after that, it was just restarting tonight that the dropped frames started again... Maybe it kind of grabbed Adaptive last night but as it wasnt saved reverted back to optimal.
Gee there are so many small areas us new comers can get trapped by.

Is there anything else in that area that i have to be aware of?
Is there anything that can ever revert it back to default again?

Anyway it looks like Im finally fixed on this one once and for all. Many thanks again...
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 10:09   #44690  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Is there anything that can ever revert it back to default again?
Updating drivers sometimes does it - definitely does it if you do a clean install or use DDU.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 10:25   #44691  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,600
the reason it works with nnedi is that openCL is forcing your GPU to a high power mode while "optimal" and madVR are not good friends.

i don't know if madVR can tell the GPU to use a performance mode but this is a general problem using madVR. the default nvidia settings are not working properly with madVR so this should be made very clear for the moment.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 10:29   #44692  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the reason it works with nnedi is that openCL is forcing your GPU to a high power mode while "optimal" and madVR are not good friends.

i don't know if madVR can tell the GPU to use a performance mode but this is a general problem using madVR. the default nvidia settings are not working properly with madVR so this should be made very clear for the moment.
Well said, in my config, I always add the player in nvidia control panel and choose use maximum performance, if I select adaptive, my rendering times are changing often, with maximum performance they are low and stable.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 10:40   #44693  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siso View Post
Well said, in my config, I always add the player in nvidia control panel and choose use maximum performance, if I select adaptive, my rendering times are changing often, with maximum performance they are low and stable.
Rendering times changing or being stable makes no difference, as long as you don't drop frames. Adaptive is usually just fine, as the GPU then adapts to the load conditions.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 11:38   #44694  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Rendering times changing or being stable makes no difference, as long as you don't drop frames. Adaptive is usually just fine, as the GPU then adapts to the load conditions.
So adaptive is the better choice, instead of prefer maximum performance?
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 11:41   #44695  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,600
yeah. high performance is a waste of power.
feel free to use high performance when you get in real troubles with adaptive.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 11:41   #44696  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siso View Post
So adaptive is the better choice, instead of prefer maximum performance?
It can save on heat output (and perhaps noise) as the GPU would only run as fast as it needs to.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 11:42   #44697  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
It can save on heat output (and perhaps noise) as the GPU would only run as fast as it needs to.
Will give it a try tonight, to see if there will be frame drops or frame delays
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 15:53   #44698  |  Link
dvd1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 89
Because videos with the same profile and the same filters do not work all
good?

Last edited by dvd1; 16th August 2017 at 15:55.
dvd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 00:16   #44699  |  Link
dvd1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 89
With my 2GB GT 730 graphics card is it good to use madVR or the graphics card is too thick to have improvements?
dvd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 14:01   #44700  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
I downloaded yesterday the latest nvidia drivers, 385.28, and now 4k hdr videos stutter when playing in full screen. It was fine last week... 980Ti here. Anyone else?
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.