Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th July 2019, 10:38   #721  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Silly questions ahead, sorry:

I've got a few tapes which I digitized a year ago. I used QTGMC script (3.32) to deinterlace it and it worked for most videos. Then I faced weird bug when after script I've got 60-sec video instead of 30 min. Or it will be 60 sec but will play further. And I just dropped for some time.

Now I'm back. I found that there is a newer version of QTGMC (3.362) I've downloaded an avsi file and dropped into AviSynth folder. Deleted previous script (3.32) and tried my bat file. I've faced error: I don't know what 'AvsPlusVersionNumber' means

Quick clarification. A year ago I found some guide and installed QTGMC script and all dependencies. Now I've just replaced old avsi with a new one. That's all. Do I need to update smth? What do I need to install?

Thx!
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 11:01   #722  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorob View Post
Silly questions ahead, sorry:

I've got a few tapes which I digitized a year ago. I used QTGMC script (3.32) to deinterlace it and it worked for most videos. Then I faced weird bug when after script I've got 60-sec video instead of 30 min. Or it will be 60 sec but will play further. And I just dropped for some time.

Now I'm back. I found that there is a newer version of QTGMC (3.362) I've downloaded an avsi file and dropped into AviSynth folder. Deleted previous script (3.32) and tried my bat file. I've faced error: I don't know what 'AvsPlusVersionNumber' means

Quick clarification. A year ago I found some guide and installed QTGMC script and all dependencies. Now I've just replaced old avsi with a new one. That's all. Do I need to update smth? What do I need to install?

Thx!
AvsPlusVersionNumber is located in the smdegrain script https://pastebin.com/1HUc33kX

Or you could use my tool to download all dependencies with one click. https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176443
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 11:39   #723  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Lol, I didn't have this file in my system. Wonder how old script worked without it. Anyway now I'm encoding again, will be back if I'll face any issues.

thx!
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 11:50   #724  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorob View Post
Lol, I didn't have this file in my system. Wonder how old script worked without it. Anyway now I'm encoding again, will be back if I'll face any issues.

thx!
Okay, issue persist. Long story:

I've got file:

Code:
Video: LAGS 720x576 25fps 54178kbps [V: lagarith, yuv422p, 720x576, 54178 kb/s]
Duration 1:33:00

My AVS script looks like this:

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 8)
AVISource("11.1999, 50 years annivers, 2000, 8th march.avi", audio=true)
ConvertToYV12()
SetMTMode(2)
AssumeTFF()
#QTGMC(preset="Slower", SourceMatch=3, Lossless=2, EdiThreads=1) #original
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=8)
Distributor()
BilinearResize(720,540)
Crop (8, 2, -8, -8)
It renders without any issue but in the end, i've got 8min file. Instead of 1,3 hours. On older script, it made 22min file.

p.s. i've got core i7 with 4 cores 8 threads
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 12:46   #725  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Don't know if there any correlation, but!

I've started with

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 8)
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=8)
And received 8 min video instead of 1,3 hour one. Then i lowered to

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 6)
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=6)
And got 12 min. Now i'm on

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 4)
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=4)
And it's 16 min. What does it mean?
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 07:23   #726  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
To me it seems like the processing aborts prematurely, but doesn't report an error... it's certainly not usual not to process the whole video.

Please show the whole script. What kind of source filter do you use? In case of DirectShowSource: It might not be reliable in case of multi-threading on a faulty source.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 08:29   #727  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorob View Post
Don't know if there any correlation, but!

I've started with

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 8)
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=8)
And received 8 min video instead of 1,3 hour one. Then i lowered to

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 6)
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=6)
And got 12 min. Now i'm on

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 4)
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=4)
And it's 16 min. What does it mean?
Processor thermal issues?
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 08:29   #728  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
To me it seems like the processing aborts prematurely, but doesn't report an error... it's certainly not usual not to process the whole video.

Please show the whole script. What kind of source filter do you use? In case of DirectShowSource: It might not be reliable in case of multi-threading on a faulty source.
That is my script:

Code:
SetMTMode (5, 4)
AVISource("11.1999, 50 years annivers, 2000, 8th march.avi", audio=true)
ConvertToYV12()
SetMTMode(2)
AssumeTFF()
#QTGMC(preset="Slower", SourceMatch=3, Lossless=2, EdiThreads=1) #original
QTGMC(preset="Slow", Lossless=2, Sharpness=1, EdiThreads=4)
Distributor()
BilinearResize(720,540)
Crop (8, 2, -8, -8)
Where can i check what kind of source filter i use?

Quote:
Processor thermal issues?
No, thermals are perfectly okay.
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 08:41   #729  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
@vorob
Run the script with AVSMeter to see if your problem is on the frame server side. Check memory usage.

What do you use as your encoding frontend?

Also, using "Distributor()" will in most cases increase memory usage and decrease speed/efficiency.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 16th July 2019 at 08:48.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 12:19   #730  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Looks like disabling Distributor() solved the issue. At least my pc is still encoding, much longer than previously.

What's the purpose of this command?

I also would like to know more about SourceMatch=3 command. Cause deleting it speeds up the encoding process dramatically, and I didn't see any special difference in the picture...
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 13:08   #731  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Look here for SourceMatch http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC
Key Points: Source-match creates higher fidelity output with extra processing. Enable with SourceMatch = 1,2 or 3. Higher values are slower and more accurate.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 13:32   #732  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
Distributor() is only required in an environment which does not handle multi-threading on its own. Common AviSynth-MT-aware video tools like VirtualDub(2) and x264/x265 don't need it. It may be required in ffdshow's AviSynth real time filtering, that's the only exception I got to know so far.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2019, 14:13   #733  |  Link
alexx7777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 69
If you change the parameters for the search to 3, Blocksize to 8 (for better noise suppression), DCT to 1 Will this be the best option? If not, which values ​​are best for maximum quality. Processing speed does not matter.
alexx7777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 11:29   #734  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 251
Hi

I have the same problem was mentioned earlier:
Quote:
I don't know what 'AvsPlusVersionNumber' means.
C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins/QTGMC.avsi, line 186
A copied the SMDegrain.avsi to the plugins directory but still have the problem.
Script line which call:
Code:
QTGMC( Preset="Slow", EdiThreads=2, TR2=2, Rep2=2, Sharpness=0.8, SLMode=1 )
I follow the wiki instructions and copied the core and optional plugins and scripts.
What makes it does not work?

Regards
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 11:34   #735  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by szabi View Post
Hi

I have the same problem was mentioned earlier:

A copied the SMDegrain.avsi to the plugins directory but still have the problem.
Script line which call:
Code:
QTGMC( Preset="Slow", EdiThreads=2, TR2=2, Rep2=2, Sharpness=0.8, SLMode=1 )
I follow the wiki instructions and copied the core and optional plugins and scripts.
What makes it does not work?

Regards
So you still get the AvsPlusVersionNumber error?
Make sure the smdegrain file ends with .avsi.

Or try out AvsRepogui (see sig), it will download (almost) all dependencies.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 14:33   #736  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
So you still get the AvsPlusVersionNumber error?
Make sure the smdegrain file ends with .avsi.

Or try out AvsRepogui (see sig), it will download (almost) all dependencies.
The naming is exactly as needed.
The following files are in "plugins" directory:
Code:
addgrain.avs
AnimeIVTC.avsi
QTGMC.avsi
SMDegrain.avsi
AddGrainC.dll
DePan.dll
DePanEstimate.dll
dfttest.dll
EEDI2.dll
eedi3.dll
fft3dfilter.dll
KNLMeansCL.dll
libfftw3f-3.dll
masktools2.dll
mvtools2.dll
nnedi3.dll
PlanarTools.dll
RgTools.dll
TIVTC.dll
yadifmod2.dll
yadifmod2_avx2.dll
They are in "plugins64" directory:
Code:
addgrain.avs
AnimeIVTC.avsi
QTGMC.avsi
SMDegrain.avsi
AddGrainC.dll
DePan.dll
DePanEstimate.dll
dfttest.dll
EEDI2.dll
eedi3.dll
fft3dfilter.dll
KNLMeansCL.dll
libfftw3f-3.dll
masktools2.dll
mvtools2.dll
nnedi3.dll
PlanarTools.dll
RgTools.dll
TDeinterlace.dll
TIVTC.dll
yadifmod2.dll
yadifmod2_avx2.dll
There are two other directory "plugins+" and "plugins64+" which content are the default installation of "AviSynthPlus-MT-r2772.exe".
Do u seee anything to missing?

Regards
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 14:46   #737  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by szabi View Post
The naming is exactly as needed.
The following files are in "plugins" directory:
Code:
addgrain.avs
AnimeIVTC.avsi
QTGMC.avsi
SMDegrain.avsi
AddGrainC.dll
DePan.dll
DePanEstimate.dll
dfttest.dll
EEDI2.dll
eedi3.dll
fft3dfilter.dll
KNLMeansCL.dll
libfftw3f-3.dll
masktools2.dll
mvtools2.dll
nnedi3.dll
PlanarTools.dll
RgTools.dll
TIVTC.dll
yadifmod2.dll
yadifmod2_avx2.dll
They are in "plugins64" directory:
Code:
addgrain.avs
AnimeIVTC.avsi
QTGMC.avsi
SMDegrain.avsi
AddGrainC.dll
DePan.dll
DePanEstimate.dll
dfttest.dll
EEDI2.dll
eedi3.dll
fft3dfilter.dll
KNLMeansCL.dll
libfftw3f-3.dll
masktools2.dll
mvtools2.dll
nnedi3.dll
PlanarTools.dll
RgTools.dll
TDeinterlace.dll
TIVTC.dll
yadifmod2.dll
yadifmod2_avx2.dll
There are two other directory "plugins+" and "plugins64+" which content are the default installation of "AviSynthPlus-MT-r2772.exe".
Do u seee anything to missing?

Regards
Looks ok to me, but you only need the dlls and scripts in ONE folder. No need to keep duplicates. Also if your cpu supports avx2 keep yadifmod2_avx2.dll an delete yadifmod2.dll or vice versa.

Have tried calling only smdegrain() in your script?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 15:01   #738  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 251
Only the scripts are duplicated, plugins are copied based on x32 or x64.
My cpu is old does not have avx support, I did delete the unneeded *avx.dll but did not helped.
When I disable "QTGMC" and insert "SMDegrain()" it is opening.

EDIT:
I did run the AVSRepoGUI and overwrite the files in plugins directory.
Now the content:
Quote:
addgrain.avs
AnimeIVTC.avsi
LSFmod.avsi
QTGMC.avsi
SMDegrain.avsi
AddGrainC.dll
DePan.dll
DePanEstimate.dll
dfttest.dll
EEDI2.dll
eedi3.dll
fft3dfilter.dll
KNLMeansCL.dll
libfftw3-3.dll
libfftw3f-3.dll
masktools2.dll
mvtools2.dll
nnedi3.dll
PlanarTools.dll
RgTools.dll
TDeint.dll
TIVTC.dll
variableblur.dll
WarpSharp.dll
yadifmod2.dll
The failure message changed to: Script error: There is no function named 'NNEDI3'. (QTGMC.avsi, line 888 and line645)
What I need to do now?

Last edited by szabi; 11th August 2019 at 15:26.
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 15:24   #739  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Maybe check that you also have in SysWOW64, fftw3.dll, and libfftw3f-3.dll, x86.
And in system32, same files for x64.

EDIT: Also, its a bit daft having to have some reasonably complex script in plugins, just to have access to eg IsAvsPlus(),
better to add some always present *.avsi script for such things, containing eg.

AvsInit.avsi
Code:
Function IsAvsNeo()                 { FindStr(VersionString, " Neo")  != 0 }
Function IsAvsPlus()                { FindStr(VersionString, "AviSynth+")  != 0 || IsAvsNeo }
Function AvsPlusVersionNumber()     { IsAvsNeo  ? eval(MidStr(VersionString(),20,4)) : IsAvsPlus ? val(MidStr(VersionString(),17,4)) : 0 }
Function IsAvs26()                  { VersionNumber >= 2.6 }

# SetMemoryMax(1024)   # Or whatever.
If above installed in plugs, then having same functions in some other script as well, will not matter.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 11th August 2019 at 15:32.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 15:46   #740  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 251
Working finally.
After "NNEDI3" failure message I changed the "nnedi3.dll".
There are several version in "NNEDI3_v0_9_4_53.7z"
I assumed I need to use this: "Release_Intel_W7_Core2_SSE4.2".
That was a wrong choice, I need to use: "Release_W7".
Working now.
Now I guess I go to the VHS restore topic because that is the reason why I do it all.
Thanks for your help.

Regards
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.