Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th November 2019, 16:53   #17801  |  Link
MCFish
Registered User
 
MCFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 39
ill donate again ...
__________________
MCFish
MCFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2019, 17:15   #17802  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ok then BRACE YOURSELF! AUTO-UPDATE IS COMING!
Holding on to my butt
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0gg View Post
Atak_Snajpera : thank you agin for this great job.

Could you be pleased to add these feature :
  • able to decode mxf files
  • adding custom timecode on mp4 or the timecode of the source
??

... to encode files from DSLR / Camera to lower resolution / proxy file but with the same timecode of the sources

0gg / augur.
I've been using a batch export time code (source) and import time code (encoded file); for when I need time codes. I usually don't need them if I'm not doing anything with QTGMC (de-interlace tool)
My camera uses MP4 and .ts files so I haven't used mxf files before, but I haven't needed to use time codes for those files (yet).
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2019, 20:12   #17803  |  Link
howzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
good job. see. put everyone's heads together and we can solve anything.

i'll donate some money to the cause come this fri pay day.
howzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2019, 21:32   #17804  |  Link
Ronski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 55
Thanks Atak, working for me again as well - I had a zero in my IP address. I also sent a donation yesterday, thanks once again for all the hard work.
Ronski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2019, 02:14   #17805  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ok then BRACE YOURSELF! AUTO-UPDATE IS COMING!
Let's give it up for Atak....he's a Bloody Legend !!!

Well done, as we knew it would be, when you say "I give up" we don't really believe it.

It was a community effort of some of the RB users out there.

I'd just like to say that some things were said, that should have been a lot more tactful, but some of us express themselves differently to others.

I'll take note of the critisicm against me, and the comments I made, however I was also surprised with the support of some, for some suggestions I made, so it's not all bad.

We're all here to help with the ongoing improvement of this awesome free app, and I know that I won't stop using it, I have spent a lot of time & money setting up a range of systems so as to get the best benefit & performance out of RB, that I can, so I guess I was frustrated by the sudden unexpected DE problems, as DE, IS the awesome function of RB.

So hopefully we can move forward.....

So again Atak, thank you very much..........

PS:- I just wanted to add, that I just tested RB, (pre this latest fix), by changing my LAN's IP address from 192.168.0.5, to 192.168.1.5, and it worked, but now it's been fixed, that isn't an issue anymore.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 19th November 2019 at 02:42.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2019, 06:38   #17806  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Dhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Outstanding! Thank you for resolving this issue Atak. Looking forward to the autoupdate.

Dhry
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2019, 07:38   #17807  |  Link
t3nzin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Thanks for the update Atak! Also, not sure if anyone else has reported it yet but RipBot is still prompting for the pinterf branch rather than the official Avisynth+ repo that merged his changes and is now on 3.4.0. Not a big thing just a small quality of life change for a future update
t3nzin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2019, 16:19   #17808  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
Auto-update core 2019.11.19
Code:
Added: support for mxf files (Material Exchange Format)
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2019, 20:13   #17809  |  Link
mcjordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 100
What about AviSynth v3.4?
https://github.com/AviSynth/AviSynthPlus/

When I starting RipBot I've a message like this:
AviSynth+ MT x64 not installed!
mcjordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2019, 16:07   #17810  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 253
Slow Chunk Starting

I'm not sure if it's just me or not. I've tried to trouble shoot this and I have not found anything that changes it's behavior.

I had to move back to spinning platters (six SAS 10K 2.5" drives, in a ZFS raidz2 with a 10GB SSD SLOG Write Cache) as the SSDs I had would not trim running behind LSI HBA. I'm waiting for Western Digital's new SA500 NAS SSDs to become available to purchase and I'll try that again.

Essentially it's taking 20-30 minutes of Starting.... before a chunk begins to encode, for each chunk. So after it finishes a chunk, another 20-30 minutes has to go by for it to do the next one. I have three encoding servers running.

There seems to be a lot of disk access on the drive containing the ripbot264temp folder.


I'm encoding 4K rips from discs.

I've tried installing a fresh version of RipBot264 and let it perform all it's updates and there does not seem to be any difference. I've tried pulling in fresh jobs and there is no difference.

I've run disk benchmarks of the VM running RipBot264 and for spinning platters, it's not too bad and this is while the system was a little busy:



I've added a 8 core 16 thread E5-2650 V2 chip, so I shoudn't be CPU bound anymore.

Is there anything else I can provide? I'm at a loss right now.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2019, 16:35   #17811  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
1) Abort your encoding
2) Double click on IndexStreams_RunAll.cmd for each job causing this problem
3) Restart encoding

It is a side effect of (good) changes in lsmash index structure. (2x size reduction). What you see is a reindexing process caused by incorrect (old) index file version (15 vs 16) stored in job folder.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 21st November 2019 at 16:45.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2019, 01:08   #17812  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 144
Another "sneaky" auto-update..

Updated Core (20-11-19), & ES (v1.16.1), Avisynth 3.4 & ffmpeg.

__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2019, 14:11   #17813  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 253
Couple of things.

Just had a machine update and when an encoding server starts it complains about "AviSynth+ MT x64 not installed!". Running as administrator, I ran Tools\Avisynth\install.cmd and it does not seem to make a difference. I tried Tools\Avisynth\Avisynth+\uninstall.cmd and installed again and that did not make a difference, it still complains. I'll dig into this a bit later.


I tried the IndexStreams_RunAll.cmd and it did not make any difference. Though, I did discover something interesting. When the very long slow "Starting...." of chunks, or the 10-20 minutes of "Gathering Information" to pick a second audio stream or leaving the Avisynth Menu. It only occurs if RipBot264 demuxes from a ripped 4K disc. If I use MakeMKV to make a mkv of the 4K source, and then pull that into RipBot264, everything behaves normally and takes seconds to complete. Only extra bit is for the EncodingClient to copy the large mkv before starting. So at least that is a workaround for now.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2019, 14:51   #17814  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Couple of things.

Just had a machine update and when an encoding server starts it complains about "AviSynth+ MT x64 not installed!". Running as administrator, I ran Tools\Avisynth\install.cmd and it does not seem to make a difference. I tried Tools\Avisynth\Avisynth+\uninstall.cmd and installed again and that did not make a difference, it still complains. I'll dig into this a bit later.


I tried the IndexStreams_RunAll.cmd and it did not make any difference. Though, I did discover something interesting. When the very long slow "Starting...." of chunks, or the 10-20 minutes of "Gathering Information" to pick a second audio stream or leaving the Avisynth Menu. It only occurs if RipBot264 demuxes from a ripped 4K disc. If I use MakeMKV to make a mkv of the 4K source, and then pull that into RipBot264, everything behaves normally and takes seconds to complete. Only extra bit is for the EncodingClient to copy the large mkv before starting. So at least that is a workaround for now.
Latest version of EncodingServer.exe is v1.16.1
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2019, 16:08   #17815  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Just had a machine update and when an encoding server starts it complains about "AviSynth+ MT x64 not installed!". Running as administrator, I ran Tools\Avisynth\install.cmd and it does not seem to make a difference. I tried Tools\Avisynth\Avisynth+\uninstall.cmd and installed again and that did not make a difference, it still complains. I'll dig into this a bit later.
Uninstalled Avisynth software package that I had installed. Copied the RipBot264 from the working machine over to the problem one and everything came up fine.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2019, 11:56   #17816  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 21
FFVideoSource: No video track found

Hello
I've a mkv-file which has 1 video, 2 audio and 37 subtitle tracks. After demuxing i get an Error:
Code:
FFVideoSource: No video track found
(D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\getinfo.avs, line 2)
I don't want to keep all the subtitles. Is there a workaround or a fix for this issue?
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2019, 12:09   #17817  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by userx View Post
Hello
I've a mkv-file which has 1 video, 2 audio and 37 subtitle tracks. After demuxing i get an Error:
Code:
FFVideoSource: No video track found
(D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\getinfo.avs, line 2)
I don't want to keep all the subtitles. Is there a workaround or a fix for this issue?
You could give MKVToolNix a try....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2019, 12:53   #17818  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
You could give MKVToolNix a try....
Thanks for the hint but maybe to prevent future requests the track limit could be raised.
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2019, 13:48   #17819  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
Forget about buggy ffvideosource. Use lsmash.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2019, 14:05   #17820  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 21
Lsmash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use lsmash.
I'm using FFMS2 due to i run into issues if use LSMASH.
Encoding client runs into error:
....video.mkv.ffindex_track00.kf.txt does not exist. Autoclosing
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.