Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th January 2020, 01:15   #321  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,098
I really like Calman Video Pro but it is stupidly expensive. I have not used the home versions, much more affordable and only for specific TVs but a good option if that is what you want to calibrate. Lightspace is also said to be a very good option but I haven't looked into it, also quite expensive.

DisplayCal + ArgyllCMS is what I would recommend unless you really want to start spending money. We can help debug your issues.

Do you have any non-ascii characters in your user name? How about something syncing those folders to the cloud?
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 14th January 2020 at 01:18.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 01:21   #322  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I really like Calman Video Pro but it is stupidly expensive. I have not used the home versions, much more affordable and only for specific TVs but a good option if that is what you want to calibrate. Lightspace is also said to be a very good option but I haven't looked into it, also quite expensive.

DisplayCal + ArgyllCMS is what I would recommend unless you really want to start spending money. We can help debug your issues.

Do you have any non-ascii characters in your user name? How about something syncing those folders to the cloud?
I just put those * instead of my username.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 01:26   #323  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,098
Yeah, never mind about that question. It would fail every time if it was a character bothering it.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 01:50   #324  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
just do it step by step.

so don't create a 3D LUT just created readings first and then the 3D LUT and maybe it is better if you deleted the storage folder or try to save the next project in a different folder that is not a default windows folder.

there are so meany reasons for your error another instance didn't stop could even be the widows anti virus still checking this new file.

even if the error happens again the readings my exist already so you can create the 3D LUT from it.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 10:09   #325  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
just do it step by step.

so don't create a 3D LUT just created readings first and then the 3D LUT and maybe it is better if you deleted the storage folder or try to save the next project in a different folder that is not a default windows folder.

there are so meany reasons for your error another instance didn't stop could even be the widows anti virus still checking this new file.

even if the error happens again the readings my exist already so you can create the 3D LUT from it.
It says the file is in use by other process or program, I have this error very rarely. The folder with the calibration is not on the OS ssd, It may be my antivirus...nod32. I'll try to make the calibration first and unchek "create 3dlut after calibration" option. And to be sure I'll pause the protection of the antivirus.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 13:44   #326  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Today I got the same error...



Run displaycal as administrator, stopped the nod32 protection for 4 hours, I'm out of options...

The monitor is LG 34UC99-W

Last edited by Siso; 14th January 2020 at 13:48.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2020, 02:12   #327  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
the problem is the temp folder not sure if this folder is changeable
but you already changed the "choose save path..."

again this error may not matter if you tell me when it happens you can just do the next step.

what so ever something is touching these files.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2020, 10:46   #328  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
I got it fixed, it seems that one system process was locking the displaycal temp folder - the process werfault.exe, by using unlock software, I managed to get the calibration right this time. Thank you for the help guys.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2020, 17:18   #329  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
In order to prevent black crush for windows calibration and madvr 3dlut (2.2 gamma for windows and 2.4 gamma for 3dlut with 100% black output offset gives me black clipping and crush), is it a good choice to enable black point compensation? This is for XYZ LUT+matrix the default profile in displaycal.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 12:15   #330  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
could be an issue with relative/absolute render intent and or gamma.

what do you understand as black crush?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 10:46   #331  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
could be an issue with relative/absolute render intent and or gamma.

what do you understand as black crush?
Being unable to see 17-18 in Black Clipping.mp4 test.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 10:52   #332  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
well that'S as straight forward as it get's shouldn't happen in general.

did you try measuring these patches?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 11:44   #333  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
well that'S as straight forward as it get's shouldn't happen in general.

did you try measuring these patches?
With relative gamma 2.4 and 40% black output offset I can see bar 17 barely flashing and 18 is visible. With 100% black output offset I can't see them at all.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 18:46   #334  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
what about absolute.

do you have black clipping without the 3d lut?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 20:02   #335  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
what about absolute.

do you have black clipping without the 3d lut?
Same thing with absolute, with absolute I can set 50% black output offset, anything above that is clipping the blacks. Same situation without the 3dlut.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2020, 02:15   #336  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
try to fix the black clipping before you create 3d lut by using custom levels in madVR use a meter to verify.

i do this using a pure black png loaded in madVR but i haven't needed it in years.

and there was something related to gamma settings but i simply can't remember my current TV is perfect in this task.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2020, 10:09   #337  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
try to fix the black clipping before you create 3d lut by using custom levels in madVR use a meter to verify.

i do this using a pure black png loaded in madVR but i haven't needed it in years.

and there was something related to gamma settings but i simply can't remember my current TV is perfect in this task.
Can I enable in the profile settings - enable black point compensation? Would that fix the black clipping?
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2020, 10:52   #338  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,007
What TV is that?
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2020, 11:22   #339  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
What TV is that?
Monitor Dell AW3420DW.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2020, 11:59   #340  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siso View Post
Can I enable in the profile settings - enable black point compensation? Would that fix the black clipping?
i don't think so.
wive the custom levels a try.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.