Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th July 2020, 23:12   #18621  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
if you are already on 3.4+9 and it works, then keep it. No reason to use time on a build that is almost identical. The only reason we updated was because the version included with Ripbot was on version 3.2 or 3.3.
it works... but there is a problem...

when i want to mux it to dvhe.04, muxer will fail, as BL has different number of frames as EL+RPU... so it is a problem.. without HDR10+ metadata, encode has the same exact frame numer... so problem would be in x265, whe used with HDR10+ JSON
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 32GB DDR4-3200 CL16, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2020, 23:31   #18622  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,515
Is frame number correctly detected in ripbot?
Is frame number correctly displayed in x265 during encoding?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2020, 23:47   #18623  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is frame number correctly detected in ripbot?
Is frame number correctly displayed in x265 during encoding?
yes and yes. but output is not correct. it doesn't matter which GUI i use... always few frames missing at the end. without HDR10+ JSON everything is OK, encoded with the same JSON but with nVidia GPU, frames are OK.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 32GB DDR4-3200 CL16, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 14:15   #18624  |  Link
blublub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 118
Hi

What could be the reason why the Encoding server won't start up correctly? In 9 out of 10 reboots the encodingserver process shows in taskmanager but I do not see the tray icon and whenever this happens the encoding client can't connect.

thx for any help
blublub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 16:27   #18625  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by blublub View Post
Hi

What could be the reason why the Encoding server won't start up correctly? In 9 out of 10 reboots the encodingserver process shows in taskmanager but I do not see the tray icon and whenever this happens the encoding client can't connect.

thx for any help
Some application running in background (from MSI/Gigabyte/Logitech and so on) blocks encodingserver.exe. Known issue. There is nothing I can do about that because that is not my fault.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 16:33   #18626  |  Link
blublub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 118
OK, thx. I do have MSI Afterburner running, I guess that's it - sorry to ask if it's a known issue
blublub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2020, 13:19   #18627  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 299
Auto Cropping and 4K

Atak, can an option be added for a number of threads to open for cropping or to limit it based on memory. Using auto cropping with 4K will use up 16GB of memory and Windows will kill other processes, including the Encoding Client.

I'm having to use manual cropping for 4K if I don't want processes killed.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2020, 14:33   #18628  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 28
I'm having a slight issue with colors, specifically skin tones. For some reason, when I encode with RipBot, it's altering the colors slightly on the video, and I cannot figure out why.

Here is an example:
https://imgsli.com/MjAwMTM

The encoded video makes the skin look slightly orange. Other colors are affected as well, but the skin is the most noticeable. I'm not using any settings that would change the colors, so I'm not sure what the deal is.
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2020, 14:35   #18629  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
I'm having a slight issue with colors, specifically skin tones. For some reason, when I encode with RipBot, it's altering the colors slightly on the video, and I cannot figure out why.

Here is an example:
https://imgsli.com/MjAwMTM

The encoded video makes the skin look slightly orange. Other colors are affected as well, but the skin is the most noticeable. I'm not using any settings that would change the colors, so I'm not sure what the deal is.
Post mediainfo report from original file and encoded one.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2020, 15:43   #18630  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Post mediainfo report from original file and encoded one.
Original
Video
ID : 1
ID in the original source medium : 224 (0xE0)
Format : MPEG Video
Format version : Version 2
Format profile : Main@Main
Format settings : CustomMatrix / BVOP
Format settings, BVOP : Yes
Format settings, Matrix : Custom
Format settings, GOP : M=3, N=12
Format settings, picture structure : Frame
Codec ID : V_MPEG2
Codec ID/Info : MPEG 1 or 2 Video
Duration : 24 min 21 s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 4 412 kb/s
Maximum bit rate : 9 000 kb/s
Width : 720 pixels
Height : 480 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 4:3
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 29.970 (30000/1001) FPS
Standard : NTSC
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Top Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.426
Time code of first frame : 00:59:59:00
Time code source : Group of pictures header
GOP, Open/Closed : Open
GOP, Open/Closed of first frame : Closed
Stream size : 769 MiB (92%)
Language : English
Default : No
Forced : No
Original source medium : DVD-Video

Encoded
Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L3@Main
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 24 min 21 s
Bit rate : 1 477 kb/s
Width : 632 pixels
Height : 480 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 4:3
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 29.970 (30000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.162
Stream size : 257 MiB (79%)
Writing library : x265 3.2+34-8e6db24c1517:[Windows][GCC 9.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
Encoding settings : cpuid=1111039 / frame-threads=4 / numa-pools=+ / wpp / no-pmode / no-pme / no-psnr / no-ssim / log-level=2 / input-csp=1 / input-res=632x480 / interlace=0 / total-frames=1797 / level-idc=0 / high-tier=1 / uhd-bd=0 / ref=3 / no-allow-non-conformance / no-repeat-headers / annexb / no-aud / no-hrd / info / hash=0 / no-temporal-layers / open-gop / min-keyint=30 / keyint=300 / gop-lookahead=0 / bframes=4 / b-adapt=2 / b-pyramid / bframe-bias=0 / rc-lookahead=20 / lookahead-slices=0 / scenecut=40 / hist-scenecut=0 / radl=0 / no-splice / no-intra-refresh / ctu=16 / min-cu-size=8 / no-rect / no-amp / max-tu-size=16 / tu-inter-depth=1 / tu-intra-depth=1 / limit-tu=0 / rdoq-level=0 / dynamic-rd=0.00 / no-ssim-rd / signhide / no-tskip / nr-intra=0 / nr-inter=0 / no-constrained-intra / strong-intra-smoothing / max-merge=3 / limit-refs=1 / no-limit-modes / me=1 / subme=2 / merange=9 / temporal-mvp / no-frame-dup / no-hme / weightp / no-weightb / no-analyze-src-pics / deblock=0:0 / sao / no-sao-non-deblock / rd=3 / selective-sao=4 / early-skip / rskip / no-fast-intra / no-tskip-fast / no-cu-lossless / b-intra / no-splitrd-skip / rdpenalty=0 / psy-rd=2.00 / psy-rdoq=0.00 / no-rd-refine / no-lossless / cbqpoffs=0 / crqpoffs=0 / rc=crf / crf=18.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpstep=4 / stats-write=0 / stats-read=0 / ipratio=1.40 / pbratio=1.30 / aq-mode=2 / aq-strength=1.00 / cutree / zone-count=0 / no-strict-cbr / qg-size=16 / no-rc-grain / qpmax=69 / qpmin=0 / no-const-vbv / sar=1 / overscan=0 / videoformat=5 / range=0 / colorprim=1 / transfer=1 / colormatrix=1 / chromaloc=0 / display-window=0 / cll=0,0 / min-luma=0 / max-luma=1023 / log2-max-poc-lsb=8 / vui-timing-info / vui-hrd-info / slices=1 / no-opt-qp-pps / no-opt-ref-list-length-pps / no-multi-pass-opt-rps / scenecut-bias=0.05 / hist-threshold=0.01 / no-opt-cu-delta-qp / no-aq-motion / no-hdr10 / no-hdr10-opt / no-dhdr10-opt / no-idr-recovery-sei / analysis-reuse-level=0 / analysis-save-reuse-level=0 / analysis-load-reuse-level=0 / scale-factor=0 / refine-intra=0 / refine-inter=0 / refine-mv=1 / refine-ctu-distortion=0 / no-limit-sao / ctu-info=0 / no-lowpass-dct / refine-analysis-type=0 / copy-pic=1 / max-ausize-factor=1.0 / no-dynamic-refine / no-single-sei / no-hevc-aq / no-svt / no-field / qp-adaptation-range=1.00 / no-scenecut-aware-qpconformance-window-offsets / right=0 / bottom=0
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Color range : Limited
Color primaries : BT.709
Transfer characteristics : BT.709
Matrix coefficients : BT.709
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2020, 07:12   #18631  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,328
DVD video usually has color primaries BT.601, as usual for "vintage" media with SD resolutions. Between BT.601 and BT.709, you will experience some green/red shift: see http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Colorimetry

The simple solution should be to tell the encoder to flag its encoded output as BT.601 (or Rec601).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 4th August 2020 at 07:14.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2020, 12:11   #18632  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
DVD video usually has color primaries BT.601, as usual for "vintage" media with SD resolutions. Between BT.601 and BT.709, you will experience some green/red shift: see http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Colorimetry

The simple solution should be to tell the encoder to flag its encoded output as BT.601 (or Rec601).
Would that be possible with RB ??

Either a Custom Script or modding one ???
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2020, 11:20   #18633  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 11
Over the last week the Output Speed option has started giving problems. If I use any setting other than default then
  1. The FPS on the main screen does not change
  2. The Duration on the main screen does not change
  3. Once encoding is started a 'info.txt does not exist' error is generated

After which the script goes directly to the final re-encode and shows 'Error: The file 'H:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\video.265' could not be opened for reading: open file error.'

Re-setting Output Speed to default allow the program to run.

I use this option where I have used MkvCutter to edit and re-encode the start of a video. As it re-encodes at 24 fps regardless of the speed of original, I need to use the Output Speed to prevent the audio and video being out of sync.

I have tested on the same video, before and after using MkvCutter, in each case RipBot264 runs normally if Output Speed is default and fails for any other setting.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2020, 13:12   #18634  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Over the last week the Output Speed option has started giving problems. If I use any setting other than default then
  1. The FPS on the main screen does not change
  2. The Duration on the main screen does not change
  3. Once encoding is started a 'info.txt does not exist' error is generated

After which the script goes directly to the final re-encode and shows 'Error: The file 'H:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\video.265' could not be opened for reading: open file error.'

Re-setting Output Speed to default allow the program to run.

I use this option where I have used MkvCutter to edit and re-encode the start of a video. As it re-encodes at 24 fps regardless of the speed of original, I need to use the Output Speed to prevent the audio and video being out of sync.

I have tested on the same video, before and after using MkvCutter, in each case RipBot264 runs normally if Output Speed is default and fails for any other setting.
Good luck...

Have you heard of VideoRedo or AviDemux ??

https://www.videohelp.com/software/s...itors-h264-avc
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 8th August 2020 at 13:19.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2020, 13:57   #18635  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Good luck...

Have you heard of VideoRedo or AviDemux ??

https://www.videohelp.com/software/s...itors-h264-avc
While I realise I can look at other solutions, I have been using RipBot264 with the Output Speed option for many years without any difficulty. What I am more interested in is how this can be fixed so that it works as intended.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2020, 14:01   #18636  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
While I realise I can look at other solutions, I have been using RipBot264 with the Output Speed option for many years without any difficulty. What I am more interested in is how this can be fixed so that it works as intended.
That's why I said "Good Luck"....

There's not a lot going on with RB, atm, unfortunately.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2020, 03:59   #18637  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 28
Another minor potential improvement idea:

When you enter the AviSynth menu and immediately exit it without changing the settings (I do it all the time to double check I didn't forget to setup denoising, etc.), the program still hangs for a while with the "Please Wait...Gathering Information..." tooltip. Usually it's quick, but in some cases the waiting process can take a while.

Theoretically (and again, without knowing the internal workings of the program), it should be very easy to set up a quick boolean flag code for tracking changes and allow exiting the menu without any delays or updates if no changes were made. Not sure if you want to bother with this one, but as a loyal and dedicated user of your software I'll just keep throwing every minor flaw or room for improvement I can find out there in case they may interest you.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2020, 08:00   #18638  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripmann View Post
Another minor potential improvement idea:

When you enter the AviSynth menu and immediately exit it without changing the settings (I do it all the time to double check I didn't forget to setup denoising, etc.), the program still hangs for a while with the "Please Wait...Gathering Information..." tooltip. Usually it's quick, but in some cases the waiting process can take a while.

Theoretically (and again, without knowing the internal workings of the program), it should be very easy to set up a quick boolean flag code for tracking changes and allow exiting the menu without any delays or updates if no changes were made. Not sure if you want to bother with this one, but as a loyal and dedicated user of your software I'll just keep throwing every minor flaw or room for improvement I can find out there in case they may interest you.
Did you happen to read the previous post(s) ???
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2020, 13:54   #18639  |  Link
blacksapprow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ankara
Posts: 15
New x266 codec is coming,

https://www.extremetech.com/extreme/...tep-towards-8k

I hope ripbot will get that add on soon....
blacksapprow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2020, 07:30   #18640  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,328
Any H.266 / VVC codec is not automatically "x266". These x26# brands are usually related to the VideoLAN network.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.