Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th December 2016, 16:50   #25321  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,675
Well I'll be damned. I'm glad you mentioned this. When I installed Windows 10 I read the information that DGDecNV wouldn't work with older cards (and mine is pretty old) -- and I just shrugged my shoulders and stopped using it. When I was opening DGIndexNV responding your your bug report, I tried an index a file for the hell of it. It told me the key was not valid. "Huh?" I thought. So I downloaded another key from Neuron2's site. Well... it started working again. All this time I though it was my card -- when what happened was that Windows 10 changed my machine ID.

Too bad I wasn't born smarter. I should have noticed that a long time ago.

That's great. I've always preferred DGDecNV!
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 13th December 2016 at 20:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 17:43   #25322  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
Which is normally preferred? PAT/PMT or Detected? (for now, I've set it for Use PAT/PMT)
It's an option because it is possible that the PAT/PMT could be wrong, and it is possible that the detected type could be wrong. I have seen both. If I had to, I would say that it's less likely that the PAT/PMT would be wrong, so if you must set a default behavior, then PAT/PMT may be preferable. Just remember if you run into audio problems for a specific stream to try it the other way.

In your case, the detected type was likely wrong. It is a heuristic detection that can be spoofed by header emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well I'll be damned. I'm glad you mentioned this. When I installed Windows 10 I read the information that DGDecNV wouldn't work with older cards (and mine is pretty old) -- and I just shrugged my shoulders and stopped using it. When I was opening DGIndexNV responding your your bug report, I tried an index a file for the hell of it. It told me the key was not valid. "Huh?" I thought. So I downloaded another key from Neuron2's site. Well... it started working again. All this time I though it was my card -- when that happened was that Windows 10 changed my machine ID.
Actually, it was the case that Windows could change the machine ID only for earlier releases of DGDecNV. For recent versions, it is only the motherboard serial number that controls things. Perhaps you upgraded from an earlier version and ran into the new licensing mechanism.

What card do you have? We can't rule out that nVidia has improved the Win10 support for older cards in recent driver releases.

Quote:
I've always preferred DGDecNV!
Me too.

Last edited by videoh; 13th December 2016 at 17:53.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 18:18   #25323  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh
What card do you have? We can't rule out that nVidia has improved the Win10 support for older cards in recent driver releases.
GeForce GT 520
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 20:35   #25324  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
3D SBS backup

For 3D backups I can select mode "Movie and menus" and "SBS output" which will keep the original menu and put the movie SBS in the .m2ts container / BD file structure.
My HW player will however stall. Now my questions:
- Is this only an issue of my player/TV?
- or is the SBS setting illegal for BD output, and only applicable for alternate output .mkv / .mp4? (and if so, should the selection be greyed out in the BD RB menu?)
- or should the original clipinf / playlist be modified to instruct the player/TV to play the SBS .m2ts as 3D?

Thanks.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 01:11   #25325  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
For 3D backups I can select mode "Movie and menus" and "SBS output" which will keep the original menu and put the movie SBS in the .m2ts container / BD file structure.
My HW player will however stall. Now my questions:
- Is this only an issue of my player/TV?
- or is the SBS setting illegal for BD output, and only applicable for alternate output .mkv / .mp4? (and if so, should the selection be greyed out in the BD RB menu?)
- or should the original clipinf / playlist be modified to instruct the player/TV to play the SBS .m2ts as 3D?

Thanks.
Half SBS isn't illegal. The player has no idea that it is side-by-side, since it is simply two pictures combined into a standard 1920x1080 format (typically, you could also do 720p or 480/576 if you wanted). The player just sends the 1080p picture to the playback device which then does the splitting/stretching of the SBS for 3D playback.

It would be, however, illegal to attempt to create a Full-SBS 3840x1080p picture and attempt to play it SBS from a BD player. To get full SBS you need standard 3D output to a 3D player. But I don't think I even allow that in BD-RB (I'd have to check, as it's been a while since I worked on the 3D code).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 15th December 2016 at 01:17.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 01:14   #25326  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
GeForce GT 520
Good to hear that nVidia is progressing with the Win10 driver support for older architectures.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 03:45   #25327  |  Link
sieve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
converting Sweedish DVD set to BD to play in U.S.

I have a 4 DVD set of a Sweedish TV show. I wanted to compile all episodes onto 1 BD that will play in the U.S. The source is 576i 25fps. I tried a couple different methods and have been unsuccessful in getting the video on the output BD to display when played in a BD player. Subtitles and audio play fine. I'll note that audio and video play fine on the same TV if I play the BD through a computer.

My config settings are pasted below.

[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.20
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUTO_BURN=2
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=1
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=22000
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=23
ALT_TARGET=2000
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=2
ALTAUTOCROP=0
IMPORT_PAL_TO_FILM=1
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=C:\WORKING\IMPORTS\BRIDGE_S3\
WORKING_PATH=C:\WORKING\


The first time I tried, I imported DVD(s) quick reauthored. The one thing I notices in the stream window as that each video chapter (episode) was MPEG-2, 576i, 25fps. I assumed that the 25fps would be a problem. I thought that IMPORT_PAL_TO_FILM=1 was supposed to convert that to 23.975fps in the import process, but apparently it didn't. I then ran a full backup to a BD-25 .iso. The burned BD w.ould not display video when played in a BD player. Video remained at 576i 25 fps.

The second time I tried, I imported DVD(s) quick reauthored. Same 576i 25fps in the stream window. I then did alternate movie-only output to MKV, Intact Video, Intact Audio. I then imported these video files. Same 576i 25 fps. I then ran full backup to a BD-25 .iso. Same problem as above.

So, my questions are:
Is it possible to do what I am attempting to do in BD rebuilder?
If so, what settings/steps am I doing incorrectly?

Thanks in advance!
sieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 08:53   #25328  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
@sieve
576i25 is perfectly Blu-ray compliant, even for U.S. There is no need to deinterlace and to convert it to 23.976fps for U.S.
If I interpret your settings correctly you try to produce a 576p23.976 output which is not Blu-Ray compliant, hence your player may refuse to play.
I would try again without deinterlacing and without frame rate conversion.

Last edited by Sharc; 15th December 2016 at 09:16.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 11:02   #25329  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Half SBS isn't illegal. The player has no idea that it is side-by-side, since it is simply two pictures combined into a standard 1920x1080 format (typically, you could also do 720p or 480/576 if you wanted). The player just sends the 1080p picture to the playback device which then does the splitting/stretching of the SBS for 3D playback.

It would be, however, illegal to attempt to create a Full-SBS 3840x1080p picture and attempt to play it SBS from a BD player. To get full SBS you need standard 3D output to a 3D player. But I don't think I even allow that in BD-RB (I'd have to check, as it's been a while since I worked on the 3D code).
It's definitely Half-SBS in my case.
It seems to be a player issue (or perhaps a poor burn):
- Samsung BD-J5500 fails
- Samsung HT-F4500 works
- LG BP440 fails
"Fail" means it loads the BD25 Disc but refuses to play the menu. The player spins full speed (noisy), TV screen is black....
Anyway, Half-SBS in .mkv container works with all 3 players.

Edit:
... No, it was not a bad burn. There seems to be a problem with the original menu which appears to make reference to the no longer existing MVC (dependent) stream. Possibly the culprit are the 3D buttons in the original menu. It's all a bit speculative though ....

I re-imported the disc and made a Quick Menu instead of keeping the original menu. Now the half-SBS BD plays fine on all 3 players with the quick-menu using the original backdrop.

Edit2:
Some more findings:
- The original menu backdrop (a static picture) and the feature are both 3D ssif structured on the original disk.
- BD-RB recreates the menu as in-muxed stereo, and converts the feature (as requested) to Half-SBS. The in-muxed 3D menu does however not play with 2 of my players.
- When I re-import the disc, the menu backdrop is encoded as 2D (base view) and plays ok in 2D. The Half-SBS feature plays correctly stereoscopic after setting the TV to SBS.
After all my conclusion is that it seems to be a player issue, as these players apparently refuse to play the in-muxed menu backdrop.

Last edited by Sharc; 15th December 2016 at 15:56. Reason: Edit 2 added
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 15:28   #25330  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by sieve
I tried a couple different methods and have been unsuccessful in getting the video on the output BD to display when played in a BD player.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@sieve
576i25 is perfectly Blu-ray compliant, even for U.S. There is no need to deinterlace and to convert it to 23.976fps for U.S.
If I interpret your settings correctly you try to produce a 576p23.976 output which is not Blu-Ray compliant, hence your player may refuse to play.
I would try again without deinterlacing and without frame rate conversion.
I'd be very surprised if 576p/23.976 didn't play. The player is required to support it (for secondary video) -- and I've never seen a player that wouldn't play SD @ 23.976 for primary video, even though it isn't strictly compliant.

I'd have to see what the video and audio AVS files looks like that were used for the encode. Since I'm in an NTSC zone, I convert 50fps to 23.976 all the time. All I set is IMPORT_PAL_TO_FILM=1.

I'll play around with it today if I get some extra time.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 15th December 2016 at 15:32.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 15:53   #25331  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'd be very surprised if 576p/23.976 didn't play. The player is required to support it (for secondary video) ....
Are you really positive that 576p23.976 is included for secondary video for Blu-ray? I thought that only 480p23.976 is accepted for secondary video, but not 576p. Maybe I am wrong. I agree however that players will usually play it anyway.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 15:58   #25332  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Are you really positive that 576p23.976 is included for secondary video for Blu-ray? I thought that only 480p23.976 is accepted for secondary video, but not 576p. Maybe I am wrong. I agree however that players will usually play it anyway.
Hmm.. I'll go back and look. But, if you are converting to NTSC you would be resizing to 480p anyway.

[Edit]

According to Chapter 8 of that standard (para. 8.3.1), when the primary video is 1920x1080, 1440x1080 or 1280x720 the secondary video can be 720x480 or 720x576. Also 576p is an acceptable video type (it is video_format=7) in the StreamCodingInfo() table.

I assumed that would infer that a primary stream that is progressive would also require a progressive secondary stream at the same frame rate.

But... when looking at Table 9-49 in the standard, – which shows the allowed combinations of primary/secondary video formats, it appears that 720x576 (p or i) is only allowed when the primary frame rate is either 25fps or 50fps. So the bottom line is that 576p is supported -- but only at 25fps, not at 23.976fps.

So you are correct. 576p/23.976 is not a legal format.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 15th December 2016 at 16:30.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 16:30   #25333  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
.... So the bottom line is that 576p is supported -- but only at 25fps, not at 23.976fps.
Yep, exactly.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 22:53   #25334  |  Link
ggtop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I have updated the first post of this thread with a link to the latest release of BD-RB (v0.50.20). Changes for this version:
Code:
- Fixed an problem in which multipart sources
  could cause an error 0000 in CreateAVS() 
  when SupTitle support is requested during
  an ALTERNATE movie-only backup.
- Reinstituted the Donations popup.  It only
  appears once at startup for each version
  release.
Hi jdobbs,
many thanks for the current version. Just want to let you know it fixes MP4 output with hard-codes subs on "Brigde of spies". Just tested it.

Regarding donation which I would to like to do I have a question: Do you want "us" to adress any gift cards directly to your mail address from amazon.com or send just the code to you (which I did earlier)?

ggtop
ggtop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2016, 23:18   #25335  |  Link
meadrocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 98
What email address do we use for the Amazon donation?
meadrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2016, 05:56   #25336  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by meadrocks View Post
What email address do we use for the Amazon donation?
Either dvd-rb@jdobbs.net or dvd-rb@dvd-rb.com. Alternatively a PM with the code works just as well.

Thanks for asking.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2016, 09:09   #25337  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,014
BDRB re-encoding Blu-ray Xtras although plenty of room...

This is weird... I've done this many times before with BDRB, which is after creating a movie only disc I go back and blank the main feature and have BDRB create an Xtras only disc with full menus. I always leave the output size to BD-25 or thereabouts and BDRB always creates a disc WITHOUT re-encoding anything. In the past, it always has used 'keeping original video'. However, this time, even though as you can see I have specifically includes the force no encode in the ini, it STILL is re-encoding all the video files.

Does anyone know why...? Did I miss some setting in the setup?

[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.20
ENCODER=0
MODE=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=1
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
FORCE_NOENCODE=1
IVTC_480i=0
IVTC_METHOD=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0

AUTO_BIAS=3
B_PYRAMID=1
QUICK_CRF=24
ENABLE_TEST=1
ENABLE_BLANKING=1

ARCHIVE_ENABLE=1
ARCHIVE_LIMIT=1
ARCHIVE_265=0
ARCHIVE_AUDIO_100
ARCHIVE_CRF=18

KEEP_HD_LPCM=1
USE_ZLIB=0

ALTERNATE_BLURAY=0
ENCODER_MENU=1
MBTREE=1

IMPORT_THRESHOLD=1
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=1
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=1
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;

QUICK_EXTRAS=1


TARGET_SIZE=23500
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=1
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=2
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23700
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=C:\_______MEDIA\_BDRB\
SOURCE_PATH=F:\00000\

Here is the partial log before I aborted the process:


----------------------
[12/15/16] BD Rebuilder v0.50.20
[23:57:36] Source: 00000
- Input BD size: 8.54 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:36:32.008]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Auto Quality: Better (Faster), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[23:57:45] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:57:45] Processing: VID_00021 (1 of 24)
- [23:57:45] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00021]
- [23:57:49] Reencoding video [VID_00021]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 483 frames
- [23:57:49] Reencoding: VID_00021, Pass 1 of 1
[23:57:56]PHASE ONE aborted by user request

***EDIT

Wait a minute... I THINK I might know why... This is what the VID.avs looks like:

#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.50.20
DirectshowSource("F:\00000\00021.m2ts", fps=29.97, framecount=483, audio=false)
ConvertToYV12()
LoadPlugin("D:\EXECUTABLES\BD-RBV05020\BD_Rebuilder\tools\decomb521.dll")
FieldDeinterlace(blend=true)
ConvertToYV12().AssumeFPS(30000,1001)

So, apparently it is deinterlacing the video which means it has to re-encode, right? Maybe I need to UNcheck 'deinterlace' in the setup menu. I will try that now...

***EDIT 2

DANG! No, that didn't do it, Grrrrr!

***EDIT 3

Okay, I tried the last version of BDRB (5018) and it is doing it just fine. Clearly I MUST have something set wrong / differently in the ini or something...

***EDIT 4

Yeah... it was SOMETHING in the ini, I don't know what yet, but I just simply copied the ini of version 5018 over to the new one and re-ran it and it is just fine. I guess I'll poor over the two different ini's to see what it was...

Isn't it nice that I can come here and just talk to myself for about half an hour and then I feel ALL better...

Last edited by Lathe; 16th December 2016 at 09:43. Reason: More (MORE) stuff...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2016, 10:31   #25338  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
@jdobbs
Did you change anything in the Quick-Play backup?
The quick menu shows as expected, but when I press the feature the player stops and returns to the Home screen. There is no way to play the movie.
It's a movie-only backup, so the quick-menu has only a single selection: the feature.

The quick-menu works fine with older disk from former releases.

Edit:
Importing the non-playable disc (using the BD folder structure which was still on the HD) and re-authoring the quick-menu eventually produced a playable disc.
I am wondering now whether the first attempt failed because the original source was an .iso (3D) on an external USB Drive?
Also to mention that the default text for the quick-menu was kept in the first run, although I edited it. The edit was effective with the re-authored disc from the 2nd run.

Last edited by Sharc; 16th December 2016 at 12:59.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2016, 15:36   #25339  |  Link
sieve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@sieve
576i25 is perfectly Blu-ray compliant, even for U.S. There is no need to deinterlace and to convert it to 23.976fps for U.S.
If I interpret your settings correctly you try to produce a 576p23.976 output which is not Blu-Ray compliant, hence your player may refuse to play.
I would try again without deinterlacing and without frame rate conversion.
I tried. Unchecked "use deinterlaced on interlaced sources". Removed IMPORT_PAL_TO_FILM=1. Same result. Blu-Ray player would not display video.
sieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2016, 15:45   #25340  |  Link
sieve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'd have to see what the video and audio AVS files looks like that were used for the encode. Since I'm in an NTSC zone, I convert 50fps to 23.976 all the time. All I set is IMPORT_PAL_TO_FILM=1.
I think this is what I'm trying to accomplish also...
I just can't seem to get the settings right to make it happen.
sieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.