Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th December 2009, 23:52   #6261  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@ranger124;
Microsoft's web site is where you get their WMP11 software.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
New versions of BD-RB will not correct your ffdshow/haali/avisynth installations, you need to.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 00:34   #6262  |  Link
ranger124
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@ranger124;
Microsoft's web site is where you get their WMP11 software.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
New versions of BD-RB will not correct your ffdshow/haali/avisynth installations, you need to.

thanks Caps. How do I correct ffdshow/haali/avisynth. to make it work. thanks again Caps.
ranger124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 01:28   #6263  |  Link
Afishionado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
No Error Codes, But Problems With Picture Quality

Hello

First, thank you for this program. I have been reading through a hundred or so replies to this thread, and have not come across the problem that I have having...so I apologize if this has already come up.

I am having a problem with the movie "Mask of Zorro", but this problem occurred to a lesser degree with the new "Star Trek" Movie. The problem is that on the finished build of the movie that has been "shrunk" overlaid on the picture, like a ghost, is a, what can best be described as a film of two horizontal bands of large dark pixels that go across the top two-thirds, and bottom two-thirds of the movie.

It goes all the way through the entire movie of 'Mask of Zorro', and in two sections of "Star Trek". I used AnyDVD for ripping, and these "bands" are not on the ripped movie stored on my hard drive. I have used v.3402, v.3404, and v.3405, in both full backup and Movie only settings with the same results, in all three versions. This anomaly is only on the main movie and not on the extras when full backup was selected

Settings are High Speed Option (BD 25)
Burning to a 25gig BD
Custom Target Size 23750
No Video Encoding options selected under Setup



Any thoughts would be helpful
Afishionado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 02:10   #6264  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger124 View Post
thanks Caps. How do I correct ffdshow/haali/avisynth. to make it work. thanks again Caps.
Haali and avisynth are just straight installs.
What works for me, is ffdshow settings:
video decoder/encoder configurations / codecs:
H.264/AVC = libavcodec
mpeg2 = libmpeg2
VC-1 = disabled
The rest of the settings I just use the default for ffdshow installation.
There may be other settings that will work, but these have yet to fail me!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 08:13   #6265  |  Link
klas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
I think Bd rebuilder have a lot of quality for extras, are there some parameters to reduce the quality of the extras and give to main movie?

Regards

klas
klas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 08:25   #6266  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post
I think Bd rebuilder have a lot of quality for extras, are there some parameters to reduce the quality of the extras and give to main movie?
Yes.
Select "Quicker Encode for Extras", and in the config file (File=>View/Edit Config File) insert in the [Options] section the line
QUICK_CRF=xx

xx indicating the crf at which the extras will be encoded (e.g.30)

I would also recommend to insert for this case
QUICK_USE_QUALITY=1
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 10:53   #6267  |  Link
BZeeme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 81
Slight Oversize

Movie only (1hr 49min) backup of Terminator 3 (US version) using BD-Rebuilder v0.31.05 (unmodified) and "Target Size BD-9" came out as 7.97GB.
Encoder settings were "High Quality" and "One Pass (CRF)". One audio (AUD_001) and one subtitle (PGS_001). System was Vista Home Premium 32bit
BZeeme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 14:49   #6268  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZeeme View Post
Movie only (1hr 49min) backup of Terminator 3 (US version) using BD-Rebuilder v0.31.05 (unmodified) and "Target Size BD-9" came out as 7.97GB.
Encoder settings were "High Quality" and "One Pass (CRF)". One audio (AUD_001) and one subtitle (PGS_001). System was Vista Home Premium 32bit
Unfortunately CRF is a "best guess" sizing algorithm based on samples of the source, and can never be completely exact. Possible over/undersizing is the risk you take for the time savings when it is selected.

From the CHANGES file:
Code:
- Implemented a one-pass CRF mode.  This estimates
  the CRF needed for the required size and reencodes
  using a single pass.  [...] it
  is possible you may get over/undersizing.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th December 2009 at 14:54.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 15:31   #6269  |  Link
IlPorcospino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Genoa, Italy
Posts: 6
Ice Age 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@IlPorcospino

For a "movie-only" version, re-rip your original BluRay disc with .....the latest version of AnyDVD HD...
Thanks, I've already ripped with AnyDVD 6.6.0.3.

Last edited by IlPorcospino; 11th December 2009 at 15:43.
IlPorcospino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 16:06   #6270  |  Link
Afishionado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
I have attached a snapshot

UPDATE: This problem occurred on the new transformers movie see picture

Thanks for any help on this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Afishionado View Post
Hello

First, thank you for this program. I have been reading through a hundred or so replies to this thread, and have not come across the problem that I have having...so I apologize if this has already come up.

I am having a problem with the movie "Mask of Zorro", but this problem occurred to a lesser degree with the new "Star Trek" Movie. The problem is that on the finished build of the movie that has been "shrunk" overlaid on the picture, like a ghost, is a, what can best be described as a film of two horizontal bands of large dark pixels that go across the top two-thirds, and bottom two-thirds of the movie.

It goes all the way through the entire movie of 'Mask of Zorro', and in two sections of "Star Trek". I used AnyDVD for ripping, and these "bands" are not on the ripped movie stored on my hard drive. I have used v.3402, v.3404, and v.3405, in both full backup and Movie only settings with the same results, in all three versions. This anomaly is only on the main movie and not on the extras when full backup was selected

Settings are High Speed Option (BD 25)
Burning to a 25gig BD
Custom Target Size 23750
No Video Encoding options selected under Setup



Any thoughts would be helpful
Attached Images
 
Afishionado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 17:55   #6271  |  Link
klas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Yes.
Select "Quicker Encode for Extras", and in the config file (File=>View/Edit Config File) insert in the [Options] section the line
QUICK_CRF=xx

xx indicating the crf at which the extras will be encoded (e.g.30)

I would also recommend to insert for this case
QUICK_USE_QUALITY=1

Thanks
klas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 18:01   #6272  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afishionado View Post
UPDATE: This problem occurred on the new transformers movie see picture

Thanks for any help on this
Really strange. I haven't seen anything remotely like this before. Are you using standard encoding settings (i.e. are you changing anything with the TWEAKS hidden options)? Is the X264 used the one that is included with BD-RB? Also, what quality setting are you using?

At first I thought it might be the playback codec until I saw the picture... but the blocking in the sliced areas is really odd.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 19:13   #6273  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by IlPorcospino View Post
Thanks, I've already ripped with AnyDVD 6.6.0.3.
Ice Age III is problematic and updated routines (6604) made a change compared to 6603.

Now 6607 is available since yesterday so you better NOT use an outdated 6603 version!
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 20:46   #6274  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rippn View Post
Getting this error:

[01:27:16] BD Rebuilder v0.31.04 (beta)
- Source: CARS_USA
- Input BD size: 38.52 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:35:49.536]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640

- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00060.meta
- Pes packet len too large ( >100Mb). Bad stream or invalid codec speciffed.
[11:12:00] - Failed to build structure, aborted
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Bad rip.
Obtained a different copy of the movie, and also ripped it with a different reader, and no matter what getting the same issue.

[07:45:39] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: CARS_USA
- Input BD size: 38.52 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:35:49.536]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[07:45:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding

- [08:07:54] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00060]
- [08:16:56] Reencoding: VID_00060 (30 of 34)
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00060.meta
- Pes packet len too large ( >100Mb). Bad stream or invalid codec speciffed.
[09:08:19] - Failed to build structure, aborted
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 22:04   #6275  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger124 View Post
Jdobbs thanks for a great program, I tried the new version BD RE:
and i get this>-----------------------
[22:19:53] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: IRON_MAN_D1
- Input BD size: 43.99 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:18:53.613]
- Target BD size: 22.46 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6000]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640

...

- [00:11:28] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [00:26:08] Reencoding: VID_00010 (20 of 20)
- [00:26:08] Collecting video information
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps, 181,299 frames
- Bitrate: 12,926 Kbs
- [00:26:08] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
- [02:40:10] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 2 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
I'd done this one before -- but just ran it again to make sure some new problem wasn't occurring. It ran without issues. That means you must have something configured incorrectly. This can often happen if you've installed third party software that "play" with the settings without telling you (like Encoder Packs).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th December 2009 at 22:08.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 22:06   #6276  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by rippn View Post
Obtained a different copy of the movie, and also ripped it with a different reader, and no matter what getting the same issue.

[07:45:39] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: CARS_USA
- Input BD size: 38.52 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:35:49.536]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[07:45:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding

- [08:07:54] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00060]
- [08:16:56] Reencoding: VID_00060 (30 of 34)
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00060.meta
- Pes packet len too large ( >100Mb). Bad stream or invalid codec speciffed.
[09:08:19] - Failed to build structure, aborted
If it has a PES packet over 100Mb I can't imagine it being anything other than a bad rip... not sure there's anything that could be done for what appears to clearly be a bad source. That error, by the way, is being returned by TSMUXER.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th December 2009 at 22:10.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 22:15   #6277  |  Link
Afishionado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Really strange. I haven't seen anything remotely like this before. Are you using standard encoding settings (i.e. are you changing anything with the TWEAKS hidden options)? Is the X264 used the one that is included with BD-RB? Also, what quality setting are you using?

At first I thought it might be the playback codec until I saw the picture... but the blocking in the sliced areas is really odd.
Thank for the reply, No I have not tweaked anything. I am using the X264 that came with BD-RB. The quality setting is 'High Speep Option (BD-25)'

Here is a copy of the Config File:

[Options]
MODE=0
TARGET_SIZE=23450
AUTO_BURN=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=5
VERBOSE_STATUS=1
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
COLOR_BOOST=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23750
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=C:\TRANSFORMERS_2_D1_AC\
WORKING_PATH=C:\TRANSFORMERS SHRINK\

I am also using XP3 operating system.

I should mention, that I started having problems with the version 31.xx releases, but not problems with the version 30.xx. I dont know if this helps.

Please let me know if you need any more information from me

Thanks again
Afishionado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2009, 01:24   #6278  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If it has a PES packet over 100Mb I can't imagine it being anything other than a bad rip... not sure there's anything that could be done for what appears to clearly be a bad source. That error, by the way, is being returned by TSMUXER.
Ok thanks for the quick response, maybe anydvd isn't ripping it properly, though I have ripped it with different versions, I'm going to try ripping it with dvdfab and runnin git through again and seeing if that helps. Anyway thanks as always for your quick response, better support from someone making free beta software than big companies that suck huge dollars for bloated software. Thanks much!!

EDIT: Well dvdfab sucks, it can't even properly rip the movie.

Last edited by rippn; 12th December 2009 at 02:12.
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2009, 04:05   #6279  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@rippn

In light of the fact that you've tried two different discs and several different attempts with AnyDVd HD, you might want to try an out of the ordinary experiment that involves other-than-the standard (NOT using AnyDVDHD) ripping, as follows:

1) Use "MakeMKV" to rip the "Cars" BluRay disc. When the initial analysis has been completed, you'll be able to readily identify the main movie. UNcheck ALL titles other than the main movie title - And then click on the "+" to the left of the movie-only title to see all of the title's video, audio, and subtitles streams - and UNcheck those that you don't wish to keep). Then press "Start" and "MakeMKV" will rip your movie-only title.

2) Load the MKV file into "tsMuxeR" and select "BluRay". Click on start.

You should (as I did) now have a BluRay "movie-only" package that is perfectly acceptable to "BD-RB" - and will be properly processed.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2009, 07:56   #6280  |  Link
eTiMaGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
I noticed something today, can't find any reference to it here, but does BD-Rebuilder tell TsMuxer to downmix DTS-HD to plain DTS?

I am asking this because, on many of my movies, when I play the original disc in any player, and use the "display" option of the player, it will correctly report DTS-HD. But, when I do this with the BD-rebuilder converted version of the movie, the player info only shows DTS.

In the BD-rebuilder settings, I confirm that I have always had it set up to keep HD audio, do not reencode DTS, etc, the way it should be to leave audio untouched.

So, what gives? it it just a remuxing-related glitch?
eTiMaGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.