Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th December 2009, 05:28   #6341  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Try opening the AVS with either Media Player Classic or Microsost Media Player and see if you get an error message.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 05:56   #6342  |  Link
jr08toy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
jdobbs,

I have a question. I'm trying to backup a couple movies that keep giving me the PGS Error or whatever it's called. I looked into it and for the main movie file, there is a 2nd audio track that can not be turned off. Is this 2nd audio track making the audio too large for the file? and if so, how do I disable the track? Clicking it like the others won't disable it...

Whenever you have time. Thanks!
__________________
  • Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
  • 4 Gb RAM
  • Nvidia 8500 GT
  • Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit
jr08toy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 06:02   #6343  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr08toy View Post
jdobbs,

I have a question. I'm trying to backup a couple movies that keep giving me the PGS Error or whatever it's called. I looked into it and for the main movie file, there is a 2nd audio track that can not be turned off. Is this 2nd audio track making the audio too large for the file? and if so, how do I disable the track? Clicking it like the others won't disable it...

Whenever you have time. Thanks!
Can you tell me exactly what the error message says?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 06:58   #6344  |  Link
bennynihon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Try opening the AVS with either Media Player Classic or Microsost Media Player and see if you get an error message.
Gives me the same error when executing x264 from the command line.

DirectShowSource: RenderFile, the filter graph manager won't talk to me (H:\TEMP\WORKFILES\VID_00106.AVS, line 2)
bennynihon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 13:25   #6345  |  Link
jr08toy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Can you tell me exactly what the error message says?
I'm gonna have to start another backup. I'll have the exact verbage for you tonight...

It is something about the audio/video being oversize.
__________________
  • Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
  • 4 Gb RAM
  • Nvidia 8500 GT
  • Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit
jr08toy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 14:16   #6346  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
please bear with me for not finding an answer to the following question:

which setting can i use in order for rb to NOT reencode audio streams?
i have mono streams in a title and i dont see any point in "upconverting" them.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 14:24   #6347  |  Link
Priapismic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 53
Encode failed

Thank you for the wonderful program. You have done a great service to many.
I have had several successful encodes with it, and only two failures, one of which is detailed by logs below. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

"C:\Program Files\Home Movies\bdrebuilder and tools\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "D:\CASINO\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS" --preset slow --ref 4 --b-adapt 1 --weightp 0 --qpmin=0 --bitrate 16938 --level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --aud --nal-hrd --vbv-bufsize 30000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 35000 --threads auto --slices 4 --thread-input --stats "D:\CASINO\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.MKV.stats" --pass 1 --output NUL

-----------------------
[07:35:23] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: CASINO
- Input BD size: 26.14 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:20.159]
- Target BD size: 23.73 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[07:35:23] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [07:35:23] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [07:43:32] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
[07:43:41] - Failed video encode, aborted
-----------------------
[07:51:56] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: CASINO
- Input BD size: 26.14 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:20.159]
- Target BD size: 23.73 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
- Encoding cancelled.
Priapismic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 14:27   #6348  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennynihon View Post
Gives me the same error when executing x264 from the command line.

DirectShowSource: RenderFile, the filter graph manager won't talk to me (H:\TEMP\WORKFILES\VID_00106.AVS, line 2)
Reinstall HAALI (Media Splitter) and FFSHOW and try again.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 14:29   #6349  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
please bear with me for not finding an answer to the following question:

which setting can i use in order for rb to NOT reencode audio streams?
i have mono streams in a title and i dont see any point in "upconverting" them.
In SETUP set "Do not convert DTS to AC3" and "Do not reencode AC3" check boxes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 14:31   #6350  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Priapismic View Post
Thank you for the wonderful program. You have done a great service to many.
I have had several successful encodes with it, and only two failures, one of which is detailed by logs below. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

"C:\Program Files\Home Movies\bdrebuilder and tools\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "D:\CASINO\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS" --preset slow --ref 4 --b-adapt 1 --weightp 0 --qpmin=0 --bitrate 16938 --level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --aud --nal-hrd --vbv-bufsize 30000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 35000 --threads auto --slices 4 --thread-input --stats "D:\CASINO\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.MKV.stats" --pass 1 --output NUL

-----------------------
[07:35:23] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: CASINO
- Input BD size: 26.14 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:20.159]
- Target BD size: 23.73 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[07:35:23] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [07:35:23] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [07:43:32] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
[07:43:41] - Failed video encode, aborted
-----------------------
[07:51:56] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: CASINO
- Input BD size: 26.14 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:20.159]
- Target BD size: 23.73 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
- Encoding cancelled.
Check to make sure you have VC-1 set to "wmv9" and AVC set to "libavcodec" in FFDSHOW
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 14:35   #6351  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
thank you for the quick help
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 18:45   #6352  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
In SETUP set "Do not convert DTS to AC3" and "Do not reencode AC3" check boxes.
do these settings also apply for movie only dvd-9 conversions?

i thought they were meant for blu-ray only.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 19:25   #6353  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
do these settings also apply for movie only dvd-9 conversions?

i thought they were meant for blu-ray only.
Yes, they apply. But only the core (non-HD) portion is retained for BD-5/9 (the "down-to-dts" or "down-to-ac3" flags in TSMUXER are used when the audio is demuxed from the original stream). Also, if you have "Strict AVCHD" selected there may have to be a conversion since DTS and some high bitrates are not supported in AVCHD ("Strict AVCHD" only applies to BD-9/5).

So there are some things to watch for -- for example, if you choose a movie-only BD-5/9 backup, and have not selected "strict AVCHD", and the original contains DTS -- you may be creating a movie-only disc that is NOT AVCHD compliant and will not work on some players because DTS is not a part of the AVCHD standard.

The best recommendation is to always keep "Strict AVCHD" selected and convert to AC3 for movie-only BD-5/9.

Hmmm... I should probably set "Strict AVCHD" as the default... I was going to do that a long time ago and forgot...

[Edit] One other note. LPCM is always converted to AC3 on BD-5/9, because of its size.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 17th December 2009 at 19:43.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 20:31   #6354  |  Link
xtremevideoinc117
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
hi, im having problems with UP and g-force blu ray. im using anydvd,BD rebuilder and Imgburn. the problem that it has is it repeats the chapter scenes on both movies. any solution ty
xtremevideoinc117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 21:12   #6355  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
thanks for the explaination

i'm running the conversion (movie only + strict avchd bd-9) now and i'm curious what will happen to the MONO streams
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 21:24   #6356  |  Link
Priapismic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Check to make sure you have VC-1 set to "wmv9" and AVC set to "libavcodec" in FFDSHOW
Thank you for the quick reply. I changed VC-1 to wmv9 (it had been disabled) but still no luck.
What is so extremely curious is that all of my backups are processed identically (ripped to HD, then movie only ISO is made with clown_BD, then burned to BD-25 if small enough, or shrunk through BD_RB if not), and BD_RB will reencode most but not all.
' doesn't make sense does it?
Priapismic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2009, 23:50   #6357  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Priapismic View Post
Thank you for the quick reply. I changed VC-1 to wmv9 (it had been disabled) but still no luck.
What is so extremely curious is that all of my backups are processed identically (ripped to HD, then movie only ISO is made with clown_BD, then burned to BD-25 if small enough, or shrunk through BD_RB if not), and BD_RB will reencode most but not all.
' doesn't make sense does it?
All I can say is that when I take it straight from the original BD, I have yet to have had a failure in several hundred reencodes... that's why I don't support reencoding of preprocessed sources.

Have you tried the original directly into BD-RB with Movie-Only selected? That seems like a lot simpler solution. It will also do a direct (no reencode) copy if the movie will fit.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 17th December 2009 at 23:53.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2009, 00:00   #6358  |  Link
Priapismic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
...It will also do a direct (no reencode) copy if the movie will fit.
I did not know that. Well then, that's the solution. I'll run direct to RB from now on. Thanks!
Priapismic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2009, 02:08   #6359  |  Link
jr08toy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Jdobbs,

sorry for the delay. I'm getting the below error on a couple movies.



Is this 2nd audio track that I can't de-select the cause of this?



Again, thanks in advance...
__________________
  • Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
  • 4 Gb RAM
  • Nvidia 8500 GT
  • Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit
jr08toy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2009, 05:14   #6360  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,673
It means the combination of the kept audio and the PGS tracks is too big to allow any room for video on the chosen target size.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.