Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th July 2014, 17:13   #1  |  Link
Electron.Rotoscope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 35
ffmpeg encoding for Quicktime 7 OSX playback

I'm trying to encode some video for use in ProTools on an OSX system, and I'd really prefer to use ffmpeg and x264, since they're so much better in practically every way. Unfortunately I can't get the Quicktime framework to recognize the video as being H.264 on OSX. Instead of H.264, it says Lavc55.68.100 libx264, and I think that's making programs on the QuickTime framework (ie ProTools) freak out and refuse to accept it.

My encode command is
Code:
C:\cli\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe -i "%~f1" ^
-pix_fmt yuv420p -sws_flags lanczos -s 1280x720 ^
-vcodec libx264 -profile:v main -preset medium -tune fastdecode -crf 20 -refs 1 -qmin 1 ^
-maxrate 3000k -bufsize 3000k ^
-c:a pcm_s16le ^
-f mov "X:\ffmpegout\for_mix_%~n1.mov"
and it seems to be totally fine in VLC and Quicktime for Windows (inspector window) but when I take it to an OSX system it plays in QT7 Pro but won't import in my client's ProTools. I suspect because it's not detecting as being H.264 (inspector window)

Has anyone seen this before, and knows a way around it? I know QuickTime is kind of garbagey, but unfortunately I can't tell the audio house to buy a new operating system or stop using ProTools, and I'd really hate to have to go back to Compressor just because of this.

Alternately: does anyone know if it's possible to put PCM into an mp4? Quicktime seems to accept it when it's in an mp4, but then I have to compress the audio and playback shuttle speed and CPU load take a hit on the client's end.

In case it matters, source video is DNxHD 175X, test rig is QT 7.6.6 on OSX 10.6.8. The ffmpeg encode looks like this when encoding http://pastebin.com/deN262jw

Last edited by Electron.Rotoscope; 14th July 2014 at 17:16.
Electron.Rotoscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2014, 20:31   #2  |  Link
Electron.Rotoscope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 35
So... I don't know if this is ever going to come up for anyone, but it turns out if you load the finished mov into a hex editor and search for the DOS 8-bit format string "libx264" you can see where it's pulling the text from that shows up in Quicktime.

If you just replace the text you can actually make it whatever you want (including "helpimtrappedinsideqt") so you can manually changed it to "H.264" and a bunch of blank, or you can change the 0x0115 that immediately precedes the text to 0x0100 and QuickTime suddenly remembers that it's capable of reading FourCC codes and displays H.264 properly

I haven't heard back whether this actually helps in ProTools on OSX though

Last edited by Electron.Rotoscope; 14th July 2014 at 20:43.
Electron.Rotoscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffmpeg, libx264, quicktime

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.