Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th April 2020, 11:36   #18481  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
I extract 16 frames for analysis. Everything is done simultanously for max CPU usage (threadripper 3990x anyone
I select frames from 25% to 75% of movie duration (in order to avoid credits at the begining and end of the movie)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2020, 19:55   #18482  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 32
opencl capeverde

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I think it Has to be some driver issue. Capeverde is a first generation of gcn (HD 7000 series) with only 1gib of vram.
FoldAtHome is able to use the opencl ability of my card (ATI Radeo HD 7770) so I want to re-open this issue.
EncodingServer still has problems with the 1st pass. 2nd pass is working.


Code:
Encoding started...
""\\USERX-MASTER\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\USERX-MASTER\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\5.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\USERX-MASTER\Ripbot264temp\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --seek 48 --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709  --opencl --opencl-device 0 --opencl-clbin "C:\Users\UserX\AppData\Local\Temp\EncodingServer1\x264_lookahead.clbin" --pass 1 --bitrate 3000 --stats "\\USERX-MASTER\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\5.stats" --fps 25 --force-cfr  --min-keyint 25 --keyint 250 --frames 1488 --sar 1:1 --profile main --level 4.1 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 50000 --vbv-maxrate 50000 --b-pyramid none --ref 5 --stdin y4m --output NUL -"
y4m [info]: 1280x720p 1:1 @ 25/1 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
x264 [info]: OpenCL acceleration enabled with Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Capeverde (SI)
x264 [info]: profile Main, level 4.1, 4:2:0, 8-bit
A
x264 [info]: profile Main, l
x264 [info]: profile Main, l
restarts afterwards

Last edited by userx; 22nd April 2020 at 20:03. Reason: wrong quote
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2020, 14:56   #18483  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Okay, so I'm back after giving ripbotx264 another try.

How do I fully manipulate the x265 options?

The encoding server shows me that it's encoding with this command line:
Code:
Encoding started...
""\\R9-3950X\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\R9-3950X\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\2.avs" 
-strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\R9-3950X\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 120 --colorprim bt709 
--transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --crf 17.5 --fps 24000/1001  --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1420 
--sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --preset veryslow --pools 4 -F 1 --no-sao --aq-strength 1.15 
--vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 40000 --level-idc 5.1 --keyint 120 --open-gop --ctu 32 --merange 25 --y4m --output "+" -"
How do I get rid of these encoding options that ripbotx264 is appending that I don't want?
--min-keyint 24 --keyint 240
--ctu 32 --merange 25
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2020, 14:59   #18484  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Just add your own switches in profile. x265 will ignore previous duplicated settings.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2020, 15:22   #18485  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just add your own switches in profile. x265 will ignore previous duplicated settings.
It looks like it will ignore the the one that occurs first. That means I can override the --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 , since it's put before my switches, but --ctu 32 --merange 25 are stuck on the end after my switches which means I can't override them.

Edit: Nevermind, I see that after adding --ctu 64 --merange 57 to my switches, ripbotx264 no longer appends --ctu 32 --merange 25.

Thanks!

Last edited by Stereodude; 23rd April 2020 at 15:26.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2020, 18:17   #18486  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
How do I encode on a 2nd NUMA node? The same x265 switches are used for all the encodes, so I don't think I can use a x265 switch. I launched additional encoding servers and set them to NUMA node 1 (instead of 0), but the encode only consumed CPU on node 0.

The x265 command line output shows this:
x265 [info]: Thread pool 0 using 4 threads on numa nodes 0,1

However, the CPU usage in the task manager shows all the threads are running on node 0.

Normally I would use --pools "-,4" in the x265 command line to push it to node 1 (or --pools "4,-" to push it to node 0) but AFAIK the same command line switches are used for all encodes with RipBot264.

Is there a way to sort this out?
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2020, 19:11   #18487  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Just remove those --pools switches because you are overwriting my settings.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2020, 20:00   #18488  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just remove those --pools switches because you are overwriting my settings.
That worked.

Is there another way to limit per encoder thread creation that doesn't break NUMA node handling? I'm not sure that the excessive threads each x265 session spawns are detrimental to quality, but they aren't doing anything beneficial either. -F 1 is the limiting throughput factor.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 01:47   #18489  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 692
As a new 3950X user myself, I would be interested to know if there are any different settings required for these Ryzen chips, over what I'm use to.

Like NUMA...... as Ryzen's don't have NUMA per se, they have CCX's & CCD's, which may or may not work the same.

I did my first run with the 3950X yesterday on a 1080p x264 to x265 conversion with a custom MDG 3 filter @ 800thd, and I found that running 3 servers seemed to be the sweet spot, and was processing @ around 25 fps. The same job on my "old" Xeon 12C with 2 servers was going to take over 6.5 hours, the Ryzen was about 2.

So if any 3950X (or better) users out there have some suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated...especially you, Atak.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it's your last, because one day, it will be !! (M$B)
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 03:23   #18490  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
AFAIK, Windows 10 1909 has the thread scheduling all sorted out to maximize the performance of the Zen 2 CPUs to avoid the issues with moving threads in a way that causes a performance loss.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 06:25   #18491  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
As a new 3950X user myself, I would be interested to know if there are any different settings required for these Ryzen chips, over what I'm use to.

Like NUMA...... as Ryzen's don't have NUMA per se, they have CCX's & CCD's, which may or may not work the same.

I did my first run with the 3950X yesterday on a 1080p x264 to x265 conversion with a custom MDG 3 filter @ 800thd, and I found that running 3 servers seemed to be the sweet spot, and was processing @ around 25 fps. The same job on my "old" Xeon 12C with 2 servers was going to take over 6.5 hours, the Ryzen was about 2.

So if any 3950X (or better) users out there have some suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated...especially you, Atak.
Are you using single machine for encoding or more in distributed encoding mode?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 06:36   #18492  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Are you using single machine for encoding or more in distributed encoding mode?
Well, atm I am just "testing" but using DE on a single pc, but definitely plan to get several other pc's helping with DE.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it's your last, because one day, it will be !! (M$B)
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 19:07   #18493  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
A question about auto shut down

I have 4 servers, 2, 3, 4, and 5

The client is 3. On settings -> shutdown, 3 cannot be selected, I want to close 3 and 4, 4 is selected in the menu

On the main window there are two options, shutdown client, shutdown servers

Which one should I select? or both options?
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 19:24   #18494  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Both.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2020, 10:12   #18495  |  Link
MCFish
Registered User
 
MCFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Is it possible to get some kind of fix for foreign letters in filenames, it makes some of the script fail. Ex. A movie that include the danish letter æøå will make it crash in one or more script. Lets say this file: "Adams Æbler_t00.mkv"
I find it easyer to rename file to Adams Aebler first....then back again.
I think he have done something about these ' tho...found them much more annoying....
Scandinavian things 'vokser ikke på trær'
__________________
MCFish

Last edited by MCFish; 27th April 2020 at 10:24.
MCFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 01:51   #18496  |  Link
mikehbkwm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Good evening, I'm going to apologize up front because I know enough to be dangerous but that's about it. I LOVE Ripbot264 and can completely use it on my main machine (Desktop - HP AMD Ryzen 7, 16GB RAM) with no issues. With that said, I also have another HP desktop, HP laptop, and ASUS laptop and if memory serves, all are Intel Core i5's with 8GB of RAM for each.

When using distributed encoding all of my servers seem to be encoding except my main machine/client (newer HP). Since the main machine is the client, does it not encode files at all? Again, sorry if that's STUPID question. I seem to be able to encode files quicker with my main machine on it's own then using distributed encoding. Call me crazy, but I would think it should speed up the process if all machines are encoding at the same time. Please tell me if I'm missing something.

Side note: I've done some additional digging and it looks like you can use the client to encode as well. Is the client encoding along with the servers, or do you have to add the client to the list of servers (IP address)? I noticed my client IP is grayed out, I'm confused if that means the client is encoding or not. When I entered the client IP into the server IP list during distributed encoding, it does nothing and never connects. Very confused on what the client is doing during this process other then distributing chunks to the other servers.

Edited: I tried some other things tonight and can confirm my client (main PC/Desktop) is not encoding. For some reason it seems like the client is not being utilized for encoding and I cannot figure out why.

Thank you for your help and assistance.

BTW - this forum is GREAT!!

Last edited by mikehbkwm; 28th April 2020 at 04:44. Reason: updated response
mikehbkwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 07:47   #18497  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikehbkwm View Post
Good evening, I'm going to apologize up front because I know enough to be dangerous but that's about it. I LOVE Ripbot264 and can completely use it on my main machine (Desktop - HP AMD Ryzen 7, 16GB RAM) with no issues. With that said, I also have another HP desktop, HP laptop, and ASUS laptop and if memory serves, all are Intel Core i5's with 8GB of RAM for each.

When using distributed encoding all of my servers seem to be encoding except my main machine/client (newer HP). Since the main machine is the client, does it not encode files at all? Again, sorry if that's STUPID question. I seem to be able to encode files quicker with my main machine on it's own then using distributed encoding. Call me crazy, but I would think it should speed up the process if all machines are encoding at the same time. Please tell me if I'm missing something.

Side note: I've done some additional digging and it looks like you can use the client to encode as well. Is the client encoding along with the servers, or do you have to add the client to the list of servers (IP address)? I noticed my client IP is grayed out, I'm confused if that means the client is encoding or not. When I entered the client IP into the server IP list during distributed encoding, it does nothing and never connects. Very confused on what the client is doing during this process other then distributing chunks to the other servers.

Edited: I tried some other things tonight and can confirm my client (main PC/Desktop) is not encoding. For some reason it seems like the client is not being utilized for encoding and I cannot figure out why.

Thank you for your help and assistance.

BTW - this forum is GREAT!!
Welcome...

Are you sure that the IP address & port # are the same as the client machine ??

More often than not, Encoding Client detects the correct info, and you generally have to manually enter the servers IP/Port info (at least you've got them going) so you must be very close to getting it to work.

Might be an idea to post some screen shots of Encoding Client window (but don't post if directly here, as an attachment).

If you open Encoding Server, on it's own, it will display the Clients IP address...everything needs to match up for DE to work properly.

Good luck.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it's your last, because one day, it will be !! (M$B)
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 17:49   #18498  |  Link
mikehbkwm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6


As you can see, on Server IP 2, 3, 4 those are my other machines and Ripbot found them no problem as I have the "Encoding Server" running on those machines. On my main machine, I've left Server 1 slot open and when I manually enter my Client IP address into that, it never connects. I am so confused as to why it never connects because I know the IP address and Mac Address. Again, thank you for your help on this.

Mike

Last edited by mikehbkwm; 28th April 2020 at 17:51.
mikehbkwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 19:04   #18499  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
Change 127.... to 192.168. whatever you have there
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 19:11   #18500  |  Link
mikehbkwm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Change 127.... to 192.168. whatever you have there
That's what I stated in my post. I've already tried 192.168.....and that does not work. It never connects.
mikehbkwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.