Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th April 2015, 10:43   #61  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
Luigi, thanks for testing and confirming.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 13:37   #62  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
Managed to get QTGMC to work.

avs file:
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\luigi.TZMS\Desktop\Video\Staxrip64\Tools\DGMPGDec\DGDecode.dll")
MPEG2Source("C:\Users\luigi.TZMS\Desktop\burosch1 temp files\burosch1.d2v")
QTGMC( Preset="Slow" , TR2=3 , EZDenoise=0.65).SelectEven()

Put MaskTools2, MVTools2, RgTools, NNEDI3 (as downloaded from Reel.deel post) into C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+ folder

If you want EZdenoise, put in same folder also fft3dFilter.dll, and put libfftw3f-3.dll into c:\windows\system32 folder (both downloaded from here: https://code.google.com/p/avisynth64/wiki/PluginLinks )

Well I can't explain how it works, given that Nnedi3 plugin should not work in windows 8.1; however the nnedi3.dll in avisynth+ folder is different from the one in Staxrip64\Tools\Plugins\nnedi3 so who knows ....

Have not tested speed yet; tonight I'm going to do speed comparison vs. staxrip32 and report back
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 14:19   #63  |  Link
dejong12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 66
I get this error when trying to encode with NVEnc x264 and not selecting crop:

Error Encoding using NVEncC
Encoding using NVEncC failed with exit code 1
Invalid crop value.: 0x0, Crop [0,0,0,0]

StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Encoding using NVEncC failed with exit code 1

Invalid crop value.: 0x0, Crop [0,0,0,0]
bij StaxRip.Proc.Start() in C:\Daten\Projekte\GitHub\staxrip\General\Proc.vb:regel 226
bij StaxRip.NvidiaEncoder.Encode(String args) in C:\Daten\Projekte\GitHub\staxrip\General\VideoEncoder.vb:regel 892
bij StaxRip.NvidiaEncoder.Encode() in C:\Daten\Projekte\GitHub\staxrip\General\VideoEncoder.vb:regel 882
bij StaxRip.MainForm.Encode() in C:\Daten\Projekte\GitHub\staxrip\Forms\MainForm.vb:regel 2231
bij StaxRip.MainForm.RunJobRecursive() in C:\Daten\Projekte\GitHub\staxrip\Forms\MainForm.vb:regel 3493
dejong12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 14:24   #64  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
Stax76, just mailed to your address the nnedi3.dll I put into avisynth+ plugins64+ folder. The other nnedi3.dll is the one contained in your installer. The two files are different.
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 14:29   #65  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
@dejong12

The hardware encoders with GUI don't work at the moment because the 64-Bit encoders don't support avs input, I'm waiting for a answer or update from the author. There is a CLI encoder included that can be used meanwhile.

@luigizaninoni

Thanks, I'll try it when my encode finishes (also using QTGMC).

Last edited by stax76; 27th April 2015 at 14:32.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 17:54   #66  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
made some tests.

First of all there is a problem with Crop filter: autocrop definitely does not work. Error message:

Crop: Destination width is 0 or less.
(E:\Tolta pubblicità\prova temp files\prova.avs, line 3)

Second, I made a SD and HD test. The HD looks fine, much faster and same quality as Staxrip32

The SD test however is puzzling: speed is actually higher in Stax32 (not multithreaded) than Stax64.

I definitely need to perform some more tests.
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 18:20   #67  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
Quote:
First of all there is a problem with Crop filter: autocrop definitely does not work.
It works here on Win10, I just tried, maybe specific to a particular source?
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 18:26   #68  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
no, autocrop filter did not work on any file I tried. They were all .ts though
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 18:33   #69  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
avc ts by default should be first muxed to mkv before it's opened, for this StaxRip should have ask you to install haali splitter.

mpeg-2 ts is handled by DGMPGDec (DGIndex/DGDecode) by default.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 19:28   #70  |  Link
kalehrl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 285
Quote:
Added xvid_encraw 1.2.0.0
Why not the latest 1.3.3?
kalehrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 20:03   #71  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalehrl View Post
Why not the latest 1.3.3?
I couldn't find a x64 build.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2015, 15:30   #72  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
@kalehrl

Next build has XviD 1.3.3 and a additional XviD 2 pass profile.

Code:
"%app:xvid_encraw%" -smoother 0 -max_key_interval 250 -nopacked -vhqmode 4 -qpel -lumimasking -notrellis -max_bframes 1 -bvhq -bquant_ratio 162 -bquant_offset 0 -threads 1 -i "%avs_file%" -pass1 "%working_dir%%target_name%.stats" -bitrate %video_bitrate% -par %target_sar% -turbo
"%app:xvid_encraw%" -smoother 0 -max_key_interval 250 -nopacked -vhqmode 4 -qpel -lumimasking -notrellis -max_bframes 1 -bvhq -bquant_ratio 162 -bquant_offset 0 -threads 1 -i "%avs_file%" -pass2 "%working_dir%%target_name%.stats" -bitrate %video_bitrate% -par %target_sar% -avi "%encoder_out_file%"

Last edited by stax76; 28th April 2015 at 15:42.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2015, 15:51   #73  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 70
Thats great Stax. I've found xvid_encraw 1.3.3 x64 too. And i think the pipe option caused the error. Because of the search, it was a short night :-D

Last edited by Patman; 28th April 2015 at 15:56.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 09:51   #74  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
The nnedi3 problem happens only in vmware so QTGMC works on Win8 and Win10.

Next StaxRip release will have:

ffms2 is fixed
NVEncC and QSEncC are reverted to use piping with ffmpeg
StaxRip 64-Bit will use a different settings then StaxRip 32-Bit, currently the settings are shared which is problematic. I guess it's possible to use AviSynth 2.6 32-Bit side by side with AviSynth+ 64-Bit

Did I miss any problem or is everything solved then? The port would be complete then and could be released as beta.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 11:13   #75  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
Autocrop of .ts still not solved (autocrop of .mp4 works fine)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...si_StaxRip.log

Crop: Destination height is 0 or less.
(C:\Users\luigi.TZMS\Desktop\Incensurato cercasi temp files\Incensurato cercasi.avs, line 4)
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 13:40   #76  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
Can you upload this source, I probably can't do something but want to keep the file in case I start AviSynth programming, unfortunately AutoCrop as far as I know hasn't a maintainer (not sure about it).
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 14:12   #77  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
uploaded 1 minute clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...o%20cercasi.ts

Stax64 is still usable, you can always find the correct crop with some other software, and then manually edit the avs script
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 17:01   #78  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
it's DGDecode failing to decode in Win8 and Win10, Win7 is fine. Take a look in the preview, everything is green! Use this workaround:

in the settings on the demux tab make this changes:

add projectx (use add button)
move projectx above DGIndex (use up button)
remove m2v extension from DGIndex (use edit button)

now you are good, open a source, sit down a minute and try to understand how all this works, study the log file

Quote:
you can always find the correct crop with some other software, and then manually edit the avs script
is there any software with a more comfortable and powerful manual cropping dialog then StaxRip? I doubt so! Press F1 in the crop dialog, always use mousewheel together with control and shift key.

Last edited by stax76; 29th April 2015 at 17:05.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 17:25   #79  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,619
What I don't get is why is the preview of the script in StaxRip and MPC all green and AutoCrop don't work but still x264 encodes it all fine.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 18:16   #80  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 160
now ts autocrop works fine, thanks a lot!
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.