Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Programming and Hacking > Development
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th June 2019, 20:11   #1  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
unable to debug a shell extension

I developed a shell extension ten years ago in C++ and recently a severe bug was discovered, unfortunately I'm not able to start debugging.

The project uses x64 as output platform, under 'Debugging > Command' I entered C:\Windows\explorer.exe, when I start debugging the IDE don't go into debug mode. Maybe somebody here has experience with shell extensions and tell me what I miss. The code can be found here:

https://github.com/stax76/OpenWithPlusPlus

Where else could I ask for help, is this a valid question for stackoverflow?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2019, 20:51   #2  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
I think that is because "explorer.exe" (aka "the shell") is single-instance.

If you start "explorer.exe" again while there already is a running Explorer process, it just sends a message to the running instance and terminates right away. A new Explorer window belonging to the "preexisting" instance will pop up.

See here:
Debugging with the Shell
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 14th June 2019 at 20:53.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2019, 21:29   #3  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Thanks, I got it working with 'Debug > Reattache to process'. The bug I want to fix might be a windows bug. I was not able to find a solution for it but I can live with it since I'm not using this win+x menu anyway because launching things with keyboard is more efficient. My shell extension is not popular anyway, for me it's very useful. Fun fact is it's my only C++ tool/app, it can be done with .NET but needs too much memory.

https://windowsreport.com/winx-menu-...ng-windows-10/

Last edited by stax76; 14th June 2019 at 21:31.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.