Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th August 2008, 10:55   #1  |  Link
bttf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Script to change the framerate of a mpeg ?

I have an mpeg movie of 120 seconds.
I'd like to reencode it reducing its lenght (about 60 seconds).
In other word, I'd like to run it more speedly so i can capture it and encod again in mpeg (for example, with HC).
Some script ?
Thanks
bttf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2008, 17:46   #2  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Your problem is not clear.

You don't have to play it and capture it again to re-encode it using HC.

You can just use a simple Avisynth script to serve it to HC.

What exactly are you wanting to do and why?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2008, 18:12   #3  |  Link
Umamio
Cost Effective
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 64
As neuron2 indicated above, it is not very clear what exactly you want to do, but this is my understanding

1. Create d2v index file and demux audio using dmpgdec (as part of megui (under tools -> d2v) or using the standalone from (http://neuron2.net/dgmpgdec/dgmpgdec.html)

2. Create avs, make sure to load dgmpegdec Plugin
LoadPlugin(/...dll)
Or have it in your avisynth's autoload folder

3. Script

Code:
v  = DGDecode_mpeg2source(path to your d2v file.d2v)
a = WAV/AC3/MPA Source(path to your demuxed audio)

Audiodub(v,a)
AssumeFPS((v.FramerateNumerator)*2, v.FramerateDenominator, true)
ResampleAudio(a.Audiorate)
SelectEven
The audio will sound like a record being played at double speed, if the audio pitch is important to you, consider using TimeStretch: http://avisynth.org/TimeStretch on the audio component.
If you don't need for your mpeg framerate to be DVD compliant (assuming it was to begin with) then you can leave out SelectEven.

Last edited by Umamio; 24th August 2008 at 18:22.
Umamio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.