Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th March 2019, 12:20   #14781  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
How would we know when you don't provide any sample.

Also I'm not sure what you expect from running QTGMC "without 'InputType=0'" (which is the same as running it with that parameter as that's the default value) on progressive content.
For every progressive material, I normally use 'InputType=1'. Only interlaced gets InputType=0.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 12:24   #14782  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Hmm, eac3to marks a video at 1080i50.
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Well, here's a sample
That sample is 1080p60.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 12:26   #14783  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
That sample is 1080p60.
Yikes, I linked the wrong sample. Here is the real one: proper sample
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 12:37   #14784  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,383
Progressive 1080p25 encoded as interlaced.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 12:41   #14785  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Progressive 1080p25 encoded as interlaced.
That's what I thought.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 16:28   #14786  |  Link
mkver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Progressive 1080p25 encoded as interlaced.
That's not the whole story. It's MBAFF with pic_struct SEIs declaring every coded frame to be progressive; furthermore, bottom_field_pic_order_in_frame_present_flag is set to zero (meaning that the top and bottom fields of the coded frames have the same pic order count and even in the absence of a pic_struct SEI the coded frames should be considered progressive*). But it also has ct_type equal to 1 which means that the original source material is interlaced; furthermore the specs contain the clause that "Two consecutive fields in output order shall have different values of clockTimestamp when the value of ct_type for either field is 1 (interlaced)." This means that this stream is simply out-of-spec!

The reason that this particular sample is treated as interlaced is that FFmpeg uses the ct-type to override the pic_struct (notice that ct_type isn't simply the value read from the bitstream). So changing the ct_type is one way of fixing this.

Notice that ffmpeg has a bug because it always flags MBAFF as interlaced in the absence of SEI (see here) regardless of the pic order count of the fields involved. This means that simply deleting the SEI would not change the behaviour of FFmpeg based players unless FFmpeg is fixed, too (and the player updated).

*: From the semantics of pic_struct:
"NOTE 6 When pic_struct_present_flag is equal to 0, then in many cases default values may be inferred. In the absence of other indications of the intended display type of a picture, the decoder should infer the value of pic_struct as follows:
If field_pic_flag is equal to 1, pic_struct should be inferred to be equal to (1 + bottom_field_flag).
Otherwise, if TopFieldOrderCnt is equal to BottomFieldOrderCnt, pic_struct should be inferred to be equal to 0 [progressive frame].
Otherwise, if TopFieldOrderCnt is less than BottomFieldOrderCnt, pic_struct should be inferred to be equal to 3 [TFF].
Otherwise (field_pic_flag is equal to 0 and TopFieldOrderCnt is greater than BottomFieldOrderCnt), pic_struct should be
inferred to be equal to 4 [BFF]."
mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 16:46   #14787  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,383
I always wonder what the guys writing MPEG specs are smoking.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 20:19   #14788  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
@mkver, wow, that's a complicated story!

Quote:
This means that this stream is simply out-of-spec!
That might explain why tsMuxer totally tripped on it (badly broken and jittery output). I was able to extract the main stream correctly with eac3to.

Quote:
But it also has ct_type equal to 1 which means that the original source material is interlaced;
There's some visual evidence for that too; darn if I can find one now, but earlier, I saw a few frames with your typical interlaced 'stripes' artifacts in them (as if badly deinterlaced). It's this way on the original .m2ts blu-ray too (so it's not an eac3to extract thing).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2019, 23:35   #14789  |  Link
Xor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Please simply help, i formatted and reinstall last version of eac3to 334 (also the surcode suite)

Test result
Code:
H:\eac3to334>EAC3TO -TEST
eac3to (v3.34) is up to date
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older) doesn't seem to be installed
  http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html
  CAUTION: You need Nero 7. Nero 8 won't work with eac3to.
ArcSoft DTS Decoder doesn't seem to be installed
  http://www.arcsoft.com/products/totalmediatheatre
Sonic Audio Decoder (3.34.0.0) doesn't seem to be installed
Haali Matroska Muxer doesn't seem to be installed
  http://haali.net/mkv
Nero AAC Encoder (1.5.4.0) is installed
Surcode DTS Encoder (1.0.29.0) is installed


I tried to convert a DTS track to AC3, for DEcoding using other tool (Decoding with libDcaDec DTS Decoder...)
Code:
H:\eac3to334>eac3to Test.dts Test.ac3 -640
DTS, 5.1 channels, 1:53:27, 1509kbps, 48kHz
Decoding with libDcaDec DTS Decoder...
Remapping channels...
Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
Creating file "Test.ac3"...
eac3to processing took 0 minute, 41 seconds.
Done.
Surcode DTS Encoder (1.0.29.0) include DECODER or not ?

Thank's
Xor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2019, 23:57   #14790  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,841
No, the SurCode DTS encoder is an encoder only. But libavcodec in eac3to has a free DTS decoder, no need for additional software.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2019, 16:30   #14791  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Another quick extension question. I extracted a TrueHD stream to a .thd file. So far so good. Is there a way I can get tsMuxer to accept it, though?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2019, 00:53   #14792  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,527
tsMuxeR only accept tracks .thd+ac3

Extract the full TrueHD track like thd+ac3 or convert the .thd stream to .thd+ac3 with eac3to.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2019, 01:44   #14793  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
tsMuxeR only accept tracks .thd+ac3

Extract the full TrueHD track like thd+ac3 or convert the .thd stream to .thd+ac3 with eac3to.
Oops! Guess that's what I did wrong: I assumed (like with DTS-MA and .dts), that .thd would include the .ac3 sub-core.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2019, 20:10   #14794  |  Link
Xor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
No, the SurCode DTS encoder is an encoder only. But libavcodec in eac3to has a free DTS decoder, no need for additional software.
d:\eac3to334>eac3to t1.dts t1_768.dts -768
DTS, 5.1 channels, 2:34:09, 1509kbps, 48kHz
Decoding with libDcaDec DTS Decoder...
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "t1_768.L.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.R.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.LFE.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.C.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.SR.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.SL.wav"...
Encoding DTS <768kbps> with Surcode...
Surcode DTS Encoder doesn't seem to be installed.

Please show me an alternative encoder (to Minnetonka Surcode DTS) can support ENCODE DTSHD (@ 1509kbps) ????
Xor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2019, 23:35   #14795  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xor View Post
d:\eac3to334>eac3to t1.dts t1_768.dts -768
DTS, 5.1 channels, 2:34:09, 1509kbps, 48kHz
Decoding with libDcaDec DTS Decoder...
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "t1_768.L.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.R.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.LFE.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.C.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.SR.wav"...
Creating file "t1_768.SL.wav"...
Encoding DTS <768kbps> with Surcode...
Surcode DTS Encoder doesn't seem to be installed.

Please show me an alternative encoder (to Minnetonka Surcode DTS) can support ENCODE DTSHD (@ 1509kbps) ????
ffdcaenc-2 doesn't support DTSHD, only ordinary DCA, cannot be used by eac3to, but it is free.

The Master Audio Suite supports all types of DTS, including pure lossless DTSHD, but it's not free and cannot be used by eac3to.

Last edited by filler56789; 8th April 2019 at 23:37. Reason: details
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2019, 08:11   #14796  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xor View Post
I tried to convert a DTS track to AC3
I didn't expect you want to encode to DTS instead of AC3; eac3to has a (DCA Core) DTS decoder with libav (libdcadec), and an AC3 encoder with libav (ffmpeg AC3). For this task, my remark "no need for additional software" is valid. I did not mean to extend it to encoding to DTS, that's a different topic.

Lossy DTS (DCA Core) with high bitrate, compatible to DVD Video discs (1509.75 kbps), is not the lossless "DTS-HD", compatible to Blu-ray discs.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 9th April 2019 at 08:13.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2019, 10:24   #14797  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,527
Only 2 points:

Quote:
ffdcaenc-2 doesn't support DTSHD, only ordinary DCA, cannot be used by eac3to
It can be used with 'pipe':

eac3to INPUT stdout.wav | ffdcaenc -i - -o output.dts -l -b 1509.75

Quote:
eac3to has a (DCA Core) DTS decoder with libav (libdcadec), and an AC3 encoder with libav (ffmpeg AC3).
eac3to can't use libav (ffmpeg), it use libAften.dll (obsolete). But also can use ffmpeg with 'pipe':

eac3to INPUT stdout.w64 | ffmpeg -i - -c:a ac3 -b:a 640k -center_mixlev 0.707 output.ac3
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2019, 22:04   #14798  |  Link
Xor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
ffdcaenc-2 doesn't support DTSHD, only ordinary DCA, cannot be used by eac3to, but it is free.

The Master Audio Suite supports all types of DTS, including pure lossless DTSHD, but it's not free and cannot be used by eac3to.
I have installed "Suite Surcode 1.0.23", work fine on ENcoding DTS.

But this version support DEcoding DTSHD ?

If Yes, how to force eac3to to use surcode for deconding dtshd (not use libDcaDec free ) ????




Thank's

Last edited by Xor; 14th April 2019 at 22:13.
Xor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2019, 22:18   #14799  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xor View Post
But this version support DEcoding DTSHD ?

If Yes, how to force eac3to to use surcode for deconding dtshd (not use libDcaDec free ) ????




Thank's
There is no reason to even entertain such a thought, because libdcadec supports full and flawless DTS-HD decoding. You don't need any external software for DTS-HD decoding.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2019, 09:19   #14800  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,527
Like nevcairiel say there is no reason to eac3to use other decoder than libdcadec, btw eac3to can use other decoders than defaults like is explained in the first post of this thread.

To decode DTS-HD can't use Surcode but yes ArcSoft or Sonic (if installed), to override default decoders can be used parameters like:
-arcsoft
-sonic
-nero
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.