Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th September 2010, 15:54   #8541  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
benjyv -
if you really don't have those folders, your installation didn't go right. I suspect maybe you're not lookin in the install directory or something though



Quote:
Changed: HD Audio is now decompressed directly to .w64 instead of intermediate .wav (eac3to 3.21 fixed bug in .w64 header)
fixed:
Code:
Changed: HD Audio can now be demuxed and copied instead of always, retardedly being decompressed directly to .w64
see how much better that sounds? =)
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 09:48   #8542  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
eac3to cannot fix audio gaps while demuxing TrueHD.
24 bit DTS-MA+DTS-Core is just a waste of space. 16 bit FLAC is a better option and don't tell me that you hear difference between 24bit and 16bit.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 28th September 2010 at 09:54.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 21:20   #8543  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
flac is not really option if you have a bluray player
it's also not if you like keeping things as unmodified / original as possible
DTS-HD MA is not a waste of space because it is lossless. however wav / PCM is a waste of space because it contains redundancies

I was unaware of eac3to not being able to fix gaps in TrueHD. I'm not sure I've run across a branched bluray with TrueHD though
it is able to fix them while demuxing / decompressing though?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 00:27   #8544  |  Link
nst6563
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Is there any benefit to using CoreAVC w/Cuda support to decode the video for Ripbot vs ffdshow's ffmpeg-mt?

I was just messing around with it last night and when using CoreAVC /Cuda the Video Engine load (as reported by GPU-Z) was around 10%-20% while ripbot was running and the x264 was at 98%-99% cpu usage and avysynth (I think that was the name anyway) was using around 1%-2%.

So by offloading the decoding to the nvidia card via Cuda does that provide any benefit to the encoding speed (assuming the decoding would be using roughly the same 10-20% of cpu instead of GPU - I'm a complete noob and have been looking these things up as I have time)? I did notice that while using ripbot and CoreAVC together Ripbot doesn't update progress and the window simply shows "not responding". I've seen a lot of posts about benchmarks on decoding speed...but not really any using it along with encoding for speed benefit.

I'm doing an encode right now just to see (Prince of Persia blu-ray) and when it's done I'm going to re-do it with the same settings only with CoreAVC.
I just figured I'd ask here to see if anyone had any thoughts if it was worth it or not or if the gains (if any) to be had were negligible.
nst6563 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 10:50   #8545  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
Quote:
flac is not really option if you have a bluray player
if you do BD50 -> BD25 conversion you can always use pcm (.w64).

Quote:
DTS-HD MA is not a waste of space because it is lossless.
In comparision to FLAC it is not very efficient. (placebo 24bit + DTS-core)

Quote:
it is able to fix them while demuxing / decompressing though?
eac3to can fix gaps only while decompressing to .wav/.w64
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 17:40   #8546  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
if you do BD50 -> BD25 conversion you can always use pcm (.w64).
if I use PCM for a BD25 I waste GBs of space that could be used for video. and then it just doesn't sound the same. something to do with surround sound decoding the audio vs the bluray player. and once again...it's just unnecessary especially when I want to keep the original audio

Quote:
In comparision to FLAC it is not very efficient. (placebo 24bit + DTS-core)
FLAC may compress better....but like I said, it doesn't matter because there are reasons you wouldn't want to use FLAC

Quote:
eac3to can fix gaps only while decompressing to .wav/.w64
I assume we're still talkin about only TrueHD (i.e. it can fix gaps with DTS tracks)
I do have a question about that though....does eac3to automatically fix gaps? or does it require anything extra in the command to do so
in eac3to and more gui there's a "If Gaps File Found, Rerun Command Line For Affected Files" option
I don't see anything extra added to the command line and the log reads the same had I not checked it.
and this is eac3to fixing the overlaps right:
Code:
[a04] Starting 2nd pass...
[a04] Realizing DTS gaps...
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 18:10   #8547  |  Link
Lobstaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
I'm having problems with how ripbot reads HDV Cineform files. If I have an 1440x1080 cineform file ripbot won't give me anything other than SD re-size options.

Last edited by Lobstaman; 30th September 2010 at 00:17.
Lobstaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 18:20   #8548  |  Link
muhadi
Registered User
 
muhadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 25
I have a film 29.970 fps as it is to change the standard 23.976? Information about the film, see below!
Code:
D                               : 1
Format                           : AVC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                   : High@L4.0
Format settings, CABAC           : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames        : 12 frames
Muxing mode                      : Container profile=Unknown@4.0
Codec ID                         : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                         : 1h 41mn
Nominal bit rate                 : 2 800 Kbps
Width                            : 1 024 pixels
Height                           : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 16:9
Frame rate                       : 29.970 fps
Color space                      : YUV
Chroma subsampling               : 4:2:0
Bit depth                        : 8 bits
Scan type                        : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.158

Last edited by muhadi; 29th September 2010 at 18:27.
muhadi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 19:23   #8549  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
have either of you checked to see if you have pulldown flags in your video?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2010, 13:32   #8550  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hello Atak,

I've experience some movies burned with BDMV + CERTIFICATE folder burned after conversion of PS3 reading only has a file (seen only folders) need to navigate and select the m2ts file has a file.

Some LG Bluray readers of my mother can't read the disc! I tested to change medias type, brand, burner, it does the same.

Now i test to repack again with tsmuser to AVCHD format to reburn and see if the problem is resolved.

Did you get feedback of this issue from other members?

8ternity

EDIT: when project is done, less folder having in the BDMV subfolder. Here an example˝:

Ripbot264 folders in BDMV\
Code:
BACKUP
CLIPINF
PLAYLIST
STREAM
index.bdmv
MovieObject.bdmv
TsMuxer Remuxed in AVCHD; BDMV\ contents:
Code:
AUXDATA
BACKUP
BDJO
CLIOPINF
JAR
META
PLAYLIST
STREAM
index.bdmv
MovieObject.bdmv
THanks.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 30th September 2010 at 13:38.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2010, 15:00   #8551  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
@8ternity
Which one is working for you? Ripbot264 is set to create strict AVCHD structure (empty redundant folders are removed)

@muhadi
try Restore -> 23.976 fps

Quote:
I assume we're still talkin about only TrueHD (i.e. it can fix gaps with DTS tracks)
eac3to can't fix gaps in trueHD. I'm not sure about DTS-MA though.

@Lobstaman
Did you try to manually select resolution? ( Custom [x,xx:1] )

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 30th September 2010 at 15:32.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2010, 19:16   #8552  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
well like I was saying, this is eac3to fixing the overlaps, isn't it??
Code:
[a04] Starting 2nd pass...
[a04] Realizing DTS gaps...
so how about giving a choice somewhere. whether to keep the original audio track or to demux to wav and then do flac or whatever else???
cuz I know I'm not the only one making bd25s nor the only one who likes too keep DTS-HD MA. and this way the person can choose what they'd prefer to do with the audio.
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2010, 19:41   #8553  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
We all know that x264 encoder is extremly efficient so 20-25Mbps is more that enough for 1920x1080. BD25 has also enough space for uncompressed audio.
Quick example:
20Mbps (bitrate for video) / 8 = 2.5 MB/s
120 min movie = 7200 s

2.5MB/s * 7200 = 18000 MB

23830 MB (real BD25 size) - 18000 MB (video size) = 5830 MB (to be used by audio stream)

48000(Hz)*8(channels)*2(16bit)=750KB/s

750KB/s*7200s=5400000KB=5273 MB

18000MB + 5273 MB = 23273 MB

As you can see despite 8 channel audio uses only ~5GB on disc. Also don't forget that DTS-MA is not really supported in strict AVCHD structure.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2010, 20:04   #8554  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I don't mux to AVCHD for BD25's, I mux to bluray structure.
and once again....there are more reasons than just space to keep tracks like DTS-HDMA. So why does it even matter if you can fit uncompressed audio?
if you can fit the original DTS-HDMA track and use ~2GB less space it'd be stupid to waste that 2GB of space with PCM audio....
you have the same audio....and use less space, why is there any argument there?
with DTS-HDMA some movies still have to be dropped quite low to fit BD25. robin hood, for example, I had to drop under 16000. imagine if I'd wasted even more space using PCM

I don't understand why you always insist on arguing simply because you don't like something or you wouldn't personally want to use it. I know this is your tool and all that...but if it's something people would
use and can benefit from...why not add it?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2010, 20:22   #8555  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@8ternity
Which one is working for you? Ripbot264 is set to create strict AVCHD structure (empty redundant folders are removed)
I've tested right now with my brother PS3; one has been memuxed with TsMuxerGUI from the ripbot tools; remuxe in bluray structure.

Look what PS3 show (Data Disc);
Disc Informations:


Data Disc:






All folders is there with BLURAY structure export in tsmuxer. What im questionnig myself, did export in bluray structure can cause disc faillure in PS3 has burned on DVD5/9 format? I will remux it in AVCHD + reburn and retest, before bring back my brother ps3.

Thanks!
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 00:18   #8556  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
HI Atak;

I've remuxe in AVCHD with tsmuxerGUI and reburn and it detected has AVCHD disc in the ps3. I will bring the new burned disc and tested in the LG blu-ray home theater this weekend.

Thank You,

8ternity
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 04:15   #8557  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I've messed with bluray vs avchd mux before
I burned a bd9 after muxing to bluray, a bluray player and a PS3 wouldn't read it
if you're burning DVD5/DVD9 use AVCHD
if you're burning BD25/BD50 use Bluray
I've never tried muxing to AVCHD for a bluray disc.....but I'm not wasting a bd-r to find out if it works or not =P

Last edited by pacaveli211; 1st October 2010 at 04:17.
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 11:16   #8558  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
@pacaveli211
Use BD-Rebuilder. Problem solved.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 17:37   #8559  |  Link
Ezuwet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Help

Hello.
When I try to add my .m2ts files, ripbot 264 display this error : (Cannot Open Files c:\temp\ripbot264temp\job1\blu-ray_structure_info.txt. This file is not found)
Do you know what happen ? Thanks.
Ezuwet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2010, 05:21   #8560  |  Link
nst6563
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by nst6563 View Post
Is there any benefit to using CoreAVC w/Cuda support to decode the video for Ripbot vs ffdshow's ffmpeg-mt?
Just to answer my own question and in case anyone else was interested...Using CoreAVC w/cuda for decoding the source blu-ray video shaved around an hour off the encoding time.
nst6563 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.