Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2016, 08:25   #14541  |  Link
zazon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 64
Hey Everybody -

The last couple Blu rays I've bought seem to have the audio off for a half second or so for last half of the movie. Anything I can look into to fix this? Thanks for any help.

Last edited by zazon; 28th September 2016 at 08:28.
zazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2016, 04:25   #14542  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
I am have this problem lately too. Stuff is finishing out of sync.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2016, 13:17   #14543  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 316
Check fps on job window. If it is not correct, press Avisynth, then >, and select output speed, assume -> x.xx fps
Re-run the job
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2016, 19:00   #14544  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
Thanks I will try that, Thanks again for the help.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2016, 19:16   #14545  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
I am having a problem with the cover option too. I hit the Cover Button and I get a Popup JPEG Error 53 Msg, Hit Ok and then the Cover Search Option comes up. I do my search and when I select my choice, I then get a popup with an Cannot Open AVI Msg. I hit OK and the whole thing freezes up.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 06:29   #14546  |  Link
zazon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Check fps on job window. If it is not correct, press Avisynth, then >, and select output speed, assume -> x.xx fps
Re-run the job
Thank you for the reply. If the movie is synced for the first half, but not the second half, how would changing the FPS fix this? I'm assuming FPS is a constant, though I don't know much. Thanks again.
zazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 09:50   #14547  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 316
My suggestion was in the case where the fps where different in the job and the file
I can't help you with the other
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2016, 13:58   #14548  |  Link
magmo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
How to solve issue

If the solution is to unistall codecs then how am I supposed to be able to use the ripbot264 application?

AviSynth Error message or other decoding problem (avs2avi.exe/avs2yuv.exe crashes)
Uninstall all codec packs , AviSynth , Haali Media Spliter , ffdshow. XP users also must install Windows Media Player 11!
magmo23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2016, 15:23   #14549  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,905
Just install what is required by RipBot264. Nothing more , nothing less.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2016, 20:05   #14550  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 417
Any chance to include QTGMC (3.33) for better Deinterlace/decomb?
Or Temporal Degrain for better denoise?
Both are filters for AVISynth and AVISynth+
----
Or, any help on how to make it work myself. I know I can manually edit the avisynth script, but I don't know how to make it work with Distributed Encoding (so that all the right plugins get to the other machines.

Last edited by byteshare; 14th October 2016 at 18:05. Reason: carification+an idea
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2016, 08:51   #14551  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by magmo23 View Post
If the solution is to unistall codecs then how am I supposed to be able to use the ripbot264 application?

AviSynth Error message or other decoding problem (avs2avi.exe/avs2yuv.exe crashes)
Uninstall all codec packs , AviSynth , Haali Media Spliter , ffdshow. XP users also must install Windows Media Player 11!
This should help to solve your problems: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...96#post1524496
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2016, 21:23   #14552  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
I am have this problem lately too. Stuff is finishing out of sync.
I've been having this issue as well with some jobs.
As others have suggested it was the FPS being different. I just changed the FPS in MKVtoolNix and that fixed my problem without having to re-do my job.
I has also seen the issue where the audio gets stretched, ie double or more.
For the later issue I just use another program to process the audio or copy in the source audio and call it a day.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2016, 00:18   #14553  |  Link
ismail0100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Today try this pro for hevc 10bit and i like it. Thank u
ismail0100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2016, 13:31   #14554  |  Link
magmo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just install what is required by RipBot264. Nothing more , nothing less.
But thats what I have done, and the errors occures anyway. I dont get it?
magmo23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2016, 13:35   #14555  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by magmo23 View Post
But thats what I have done, and the errors occures anyway. I dont get it?
What error? Screenshots?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2016, 15:23   #14556  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
E-AC3 Decoding Error

Each time I load a video with 224kbps E-AC-3 track into Ripbot I get the following error:



The source is .mkv video with 224k E-AC-3 audio (for some reason E-AC-3 640k does not create any problem). The only way out then is to load the video after demuxing the audio track, and remux the audio once the video has been encoded. The audio works perfectly well using this workaround.

Any ideas? The AC-3 header problem appears only when loading the file in Ripbot: Mediainfo works fine with the same file, as does playback, and MKVToolnix processing.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2016, 20:15   #14557  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemaireus View Post
Any ideas? The AC-3 header problem appears only when loading the file in Ripbot: Mediainfo works fine with the same file, as does playback, and MKVToolnix processing.
Try re-muxing it with most recent MKVToolnix, and if that doesn't work remux it without audio and use another application to process audio. I've had this issue from time to time.
This last part is only a temporary solution, hopefully Atak_Snajpera can figure it out and fix.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2016, 20:36   #14558  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,404
Is it trying to use nicaudio? I think nicaudio never got E-AC-3/DD+ support so you need to use a different audio source filter.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2016, 04:35   #14559  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Try re-muxing it with most recent MKVToolnix...
This last part is only a temporary solution, hopefully Atak_Snajpera can figure it out and fix.
That is exactly what I have been doing, as I mentioned in my post: I demux the audio, encode the video, and then mux the original audio back in using MKVToolnix. But I was hoping may be someone has been able to find a better solution via an audio decoder update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Is it trying to use nicaudio? I think nicaudio never got E-AC-3/DD+ support so you need to use a different audio source filter.
I don't think Ripbot is using nicaudio for audio processing, is it? Also, I don't get the issue when the audio is 640k E-AC-3/DD+.

Last edited by lemaireus; 25th October 2016 at 04:37.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2016, 06:31   #14560  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemaireus View Post
I don't think Ripbot is using nicaudio for audio processing, is it?
I believe it's still shipped but I don't know when it is used. There should be a log or scripts available to show it, right?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.