Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2017, 07:38   #14701  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Sorry I guess I should include that I'm re-encoding Blu ray to Profile AVC High 4.0 at an average bit rate of 20000 on a 2-Pass.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 09:35   #14702  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
increase chunk size from default 60s to 300s or even 600s.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 19:49   #14703  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks I'll give that a try. What about the BDO strength setting. Should I leave it at 2? Also, as I've asked before, how do I demux a TrueHD soundtrack without it automatically converting to Flac? Thanks.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2017, 01:30   #14704  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Thanks I'll give that a try. What about the BDO strength setting. Should I leave it at 2? Also, as I've asked before, how do I demux a TrueHD soundtrack without it automatically converting to Flac? Thanks.
You could try BDO 1 or 0:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1729404#post1729404

As for Demuxing TrueHD soundtrack, I'd manually do this with MKVToolNix
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2017, 06:00   #14705  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks byteshare, it's just that the TrueHD track is already in the Blu-ray .mkv so that I would have to remove the track first by creating a new .mkv file before using Ripbot264. Otherwise it will just demux the TrueHD track and start converting it to Flac which wastes a lot of time. Then when Ripbot264 is finished I would need to remux the .mkv again to add the TrueHD soundtrack back.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2017, 10:15   #14706  |  Link
Ronski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
I also use MKVToolnix to strip out the video only, then use Ripbot264 to process that, then re mux again with MKVToolnix, leaving out the original video stream and mux in the new stream. It does take extra time, but I don't do many so not a problem for me.

It would be ideal if ripbot can be told to just process the video and leave everything else as it is.
Ronski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2017, 18:07   #14707  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Thanks byteshare, it's just that the TrueHD track is already in the Blu-ray .mkv so that I would have to remove the track first by creating a new .mkv file before using Ripbot264. Otherwise it will just demux the TrueHD track and start converting it to Flac which wastes a lot of time. Then when Ripbot264 is finished I would need to remux the .mkv again to add the TrueHD soundtrack back.
If the copy audio isn't working for you, than you'll have to do it manually, however...I recommend using a batch file to do these things. I can help with that if you need it.
I'd use these for now (in .bat form) for stripping out audio (going from audio/video to just video:
Code:
for %%a in (*.mkv) do  "C:\Program Files\MKVToolNix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "..\output\%%a" -A "%%a"
Just audio (audio/video to just audio):
Code:
for %%a in (*.mkv) do  "C:\Program Files\MKVToolNix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "..\output\%%a" -D "%%a"
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2017, 21:53   #14708  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks for your advice but I already know how to do it. I was just hoping there was a simple way so I wouldn't have to. I don't understand why True-HD is still singled out to be converted to Flac when other HD audio tracks are left alone.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2017, 00:17   #14709  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Thanks for your advice but I already know how to do it. I was just hoping there was a simple way so I wouldn't have to. I don't understand why True-HD is still singled out to be converted to Flac when other HD audio tracks are left alone.
I'm not sure either. RipBot could use a little TLC when it comes to audio but the program is great overall so what can you do but wait for updates
I know I'd like to see a "none" option for audio in batch mode.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2017, 18:11   #14710  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
http://www.mediafire.com/file/zat5jd...dingClient.exe

This version has improved BDO algorithm.
First change is range. It now accepts only values between 0 and 1. (if value is larger then 1 is used)
There is also a new safety limit how much bitrate can be reduced for low complexity chunks (credits and so on). In old version it was 100kbps. Now the limit is 25% of nominal bitrate. In example below you can see that bitrate does not drop below 250kbps in credit section.


Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 15th February 2017 at 18:19.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2017, 19:21   #14711  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
http://www.mediafire.com/file/zat5jd...dingClient.exe

This version has improved BDO algorithm.
First change is range. It now accepts only values between 0 and 1. (if value is larger then 1 is used)
There is also a new safety limit how much bitrate can be reduced for low complexity chunks (credits and so on). In old version it was 100kbps. Now the limit is 25% of nominal bitrate. In example below you can see that bitrate does not drop below 250kbps in credit section.
This only affects 2-pass and not CQ mode, correct?

The new 2.3 x265 has a few other optimizations for 2-pass mode.
http://x265.readthedocs.io/en/stable/releasenotes.html
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2017, 21:29   #14712  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
yes. Only 2-pass needs this bitrate adjustment for each chunk.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2017, 10:57   #14713  |  Link
NeFReT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Could you give a video narration for Ripbot264 distributed encoding?

I could not connect two computers with WiFi, would you tell me how to switch between two computers ?

Translated by Google
NeFReT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2017, 15:56   #14714  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
I could not connect two computers with WiFi,
Check firewall
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2017, 16:12   #14715  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Take your time. I can wait few days...
Other than that one Crash I posted I haven't had any problems with the encoding client. Thank you!
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2017, 18:04   #14716  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Other than that one Crash I posted I haven't had any problems with the encoding client. Thank you!
I've also experienced similar crash on my pc so definitely I must debug this. What is really annoying that It is so rare
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 12:35   #14717  |  Link
ador250
Registered User
 
ador250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
About ffdshow...

why still uses ffdshow? there is no further development & update since 2014..Lavfilters should be a better option..I bring this issue because I had nvidia gpu and want hardware decoding while encoding..want my cpu to give all it's juice to encoding..ffdshow only has intel quicksync no cuvid/cuda support but Lavfilters has all of this..pls consider this option.
ador250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 13:10   #14718  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by ador250 View Post
why still uses ffdshow? there is no further development & update since 2014..Lavfilters should be a better option..I bring this issue because I had nvidia gpu and want hardware decoding while encoding..want my cpu to give all it's juice to encoding..ffdshow only has intel quicksync no cuvid/cuda support but Lavfilters has all of this..pls consider this option.
Do you realize that during conversion encoding process (x264/x265) is a true bottleneck?



Hardware decoding won't reduce encoding time because CPU spends more than 90% of cycles on encoding.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2017, 10:01   #14719  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 48
I would like to upgrade my method of ripping tv DVD box sets. Don't laugh, but my current method is:
1) rip each video title with DVDFAB VOB passthroguh
2) Use MeGUI and use FileIndexer to crop, de-interlace (if required) and add my Decomb to the .avs script
3) Use foobar to make my .AAC sound file
4) Use VDub with misc filters and a two pass to make .avi
5) extract H264 and remux with Yamb
6) Final tv series of .mp4

Does rip bot do this in less steps? If so, does it accurately crop and de-interlace as required?
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2017, 12:36   #14720  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
yes...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.