Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2018, 18:57   #15681  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
It works for others but not for you ,so it means that problem is on your side. Simple. Do not waste your time...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 19:18   #15682  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
It works for others but not for you ,so it means that problem is on your side. Simple. Do not waste your time...


And it can't be determined by the errors given and logs, so I can solve this and get it working for me also?

Regards MaistroX

Last edited by MaistroX; 15th March 2018 at 20:14.
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 20:10   #15683  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
Try running Ripbot264 DE mode on virtual machine (win7 SP1 x64).
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 20:14   #15684  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try running Ripbot264 DE mode on virtual machine (win7 SP1 x64).
I would IF I could, had Win 7 Before I was forced by new HW to update to Win 10!
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 20:21   #15685  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
You do not have to activate win7. This ISO is good
https://thepiratebay.org/torrent/722...hed___Windows7

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 15th March 2018 at 20:23.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 20:55   #15686  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You do not have to activate win7. This ISO is good
https://thepiratebay.org/torrent/722...hed___Windows7
Activate???

And still The HardWare I have dont support Win7, that why I was forced to upgrade to Win10.
+ Torrents, thatīs a no-go!
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 23:01   #15687  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaistroX View Post
Activate???

And still The HardWare I have dont support Win7, that why I was forced to upgrade to Win10.
+ Torrents, thatīs a no-go!
Or here
https://www.w7forums.com/threads/off...wnloads.12325/
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2018, 00:32   #15688  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaistroX View Post
Activate???

And still The HardWare I have dont support Win7, that why I was forced to upgrade to Win10.
+ Torrents, thatīs a no-go!
So what hardware are you running, that W7 doesn't support ??

Maybe you should consider trying Atak's "Windows 7 Image Updater" !!

Windows 7 SP1 x64 Professional, or Ultimate, should support most modern hardware.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2018, 05:52   #15689  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
He is also using older version of AviSynth+ r2455. I have r2580.
Looks like AviSynth+ r2636, is available.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2018, 09:14   #15690  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaistroX View Post
Activate???

And still The HardWare I have dont support Win7, that why I was forced to upgrade to Win10.
+ Torrents, thatīs a no-go!
I'm shocked how easily people bought that BS.
Ryzen is FULLY supported on win7!
https://support.amd.com/en-us/downlo...s%207%20-%2064

APU also works. You just have to re-add few entries in main GPU driver (.inf).

ThreadRipper is also working without any issues!
https://hardforum.com/threads/thread...ost-1043435113

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 16th March 2018 at 21:35.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2018, 15:06   #15691  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 488
FYI, HEVC 2.7 stable was bumped from 2.7+1 to 2.7+2
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2018, 16:25   #15692  |  Link
PreLimit3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Hi.I have a little problem with HEVC profiles.Everything works fine when I encode with default Main10 or Main8 progressive profile,but when I want to tune preset with Slow and Animation option I got an error.Can you tell me what's wrong?
PreLimit3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2018, 14:19   #15693  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 216
I just wanted to write again about the bug that replaces a job if your editing or setting options for a newly demuxed job during the combining/muxing phase. The job that is being muxed will have it's job number and title changed to the job that is being edited. Stopping Ripbot264, editing jobs.list and manually fixing the replaced line with the correct job number and the name brings the job back after starting Ripbot264 back up.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2018, 14:44   #15694  |  Link
JASAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Recommendation?

Sorry if this is the wrong place Atak and everyone else, Your program has worked very well for years, thank you for your effort in creating it.

Would you be able to recommend or create an easy to use program that would edit mp4 metadata, specifically adding the cover images to existing files?

Ripbot works for new encodings of course. But I have about 10,000 mp4s I've made that I would like to add this data to. All tv seasons so they would only need the same cover for each season. (I travel where there is no streaming for weeks at a time)

I'd pay good money for a program that can do this :-)

Thanks in advance, Have a good one.

Just in case anyone is asking how am I bringing this data around, Its easy, Run twonky on a tall Intel NUC with 2.5tb internal storage and two tiny 4tb WD drives :-). VLC on tablet/phone for playback.
JASAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 13:03   #15695  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104
Encode fails after Auto update

Normally RipBot 1.22.0 generates me a file job9.avs which contains a line:

Quote:
video=Import("P:\photo\Scans\Edited sRGB\PhotoDirList.xml.smil.avs").ConvertToYV12(matrix="rec709")
Today there was an auto update and afterwards the generated line is:

Quote:
video=Import("P:\photo\Scans\Edited sRGB\PhotoDirList.xml.smil.avs")
which causes the encode to fail.

My solution is to disable Auto Update and do a reinstall of RipBot and everything works again.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 13:15   #15696  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
My solution is to disable Auto Update and do a reinstall of RipBot and everything works again.
Just curious, what version / build were you running before the update than "ruined it all" ??

You mentioned 1.22.0, should be 1.22.2..with a Ripbot.exe build date of 28/03/18.

Have got avisynth up to date (in Tool's folder)

Last edited by burt123; 31st March 2018 at 13:19.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 14:46   #15697  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
@george84
My solution is to add ConvertToYV12(matrix="rec709") to your PhotoDirList.xml.smil.avs. Problem solved.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 31st March 2018 at 14:59.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 17:36   #15698  |  Link
foxace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Hello @Atak_Snajpera

it possible to add nvenc support ?
foxace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 17:45   #15699  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
no .
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 18:15   #15700  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Just curious, what version / build were you running before the update than "ruined it all" ??
I currently run 1.22.0, downloaded from first page of this forum.

Yesterday I was running 1.21, than there was an automatic update, which caused problems.

Then I downloaded 1.22.0 and it worked again. Today in the morning everything worked, at noon there was an automatic update which caused problems.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.