Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:46   #16721  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I was playing around with some filters for "fun"....boring life I suppose...
Anyways, I noticed that not all filters seem to work with the same syntax and I was wondering if anyone knew or could better describe AviSynth syntax/format in RipBot for me?

Why do some filters seem to work with video=Filter and others video=video.filter? Is it just because some are "built-in" to RipBot?
for example: video=QTGMC(Settings) works but FK3DB needs video=video.fk3db(settings)

Are the filters taken in order of the jobsxxx.avs file (top to bottom)?
for example: Deinterlace would go before Decimate? I don't think this is happening since Crop is 3rd from VideoSource, but custom would go last?

If I string them in a row with a "." they are done one at a time from left to right, yes?
for example: video=video.filter01(settings).filter02(settings) > filtero1 is processed, then filter02
or if I did them:
video=video.filter01(settings)
video=video.filter02(settings)
Would it be the same as stringing them together with "."?
Syntax is like this
video=Filter(video,settings)

you can create chain of filter like this
video=Filter(video,settings).FilterB(settings).FilterC(settings)

Just remember that first filter will need clip name!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:54   #16722  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
I have got 2 other jobs which worked yesterday and not working today. Did not change anything to my setup, except updating core !!
Smells like your antivirus/firewall is just doing some weird stuff in background. In last update I just fixed few deadlocks (when user clicked abort client randomly hung) in code and I didn't mess with other parts of the code. I'm still investigating that auto-connecting bug...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 22nd February 2019 at 17:58.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:02   #16723  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Hum, just checked firewall rules... green light on encoder and Ripbot264. Even the local encoder just sits there with the command line.... nothing happens...
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:03   #16724  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
Hum, just checked firewall rules... green light on encoder and Ripbot264. Even the local encoder just sits there with the command line.... nothing happens...
Check if script can be opened in MPC-HC.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:04   #16725  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
I will reinstall the original RipBot264v1.24.0 and try that
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:05   #16726  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Syntax is like this
video=Filter(video,settings)

you can create chain of filter like this
video=Filter(video,settings).FilterB(settings).FilterC(settings)

Just remember that first filter will need clip name!
Oh! I think I wasn't seeing the video in the settings:
video=Filter(video,settings) on the default ones...
So video=video.filter is working because I'm just saying to AviSynth do:
video then the filter and the filter is using the video from the first "command", which is just video.

Are the custom scripts getting the "video" from the other parts of the jobxx.avs after their AVISynth scripts (assuming there are some) or should I be putting everything like QTGMC into the custom script, except for crop?

I had in the past only been using a custom script.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:06   #16727  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check if script can be opened in MPC-HC.
I am rather new at using your wonderful software... Could you elaborate
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:16   #16728  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Just did a fresh reinstall of RipBot264v1.24.0.7z making sure update flag was set to 0. Works like a charm
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:17   #16729  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
I am rather new at using your wonderful software... Could you elaborate
Click on the Job > Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:18   #16730  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
I left encoder v1.14.2.0 on all the remote PC's, and it works
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:20   #16731  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Click on the Job > Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script
I will try that when job concludes. Thanks
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:26   #16732  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Oh! I think I wasn't seeing the video in the settings:
video=Filter(video,settings) on the default ones...
So video=video.filter is working because I'm just saying to AviSynth do:
video then the filter and the filter is using the video from the first "command", which is just video.

Are the custom scripts getting the "video" from the other parts of the jobxx.avs after their AVISynth scripts (assuming there are some) or should I be putting everything like QTGMC into the custom script, except for crop?

I had in the past only been using a custom script.
It does not matter where you put your code.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:27   #16733  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Just killed the job.... went in Click on the Job > Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script



I never had a chance to use this before, but that dont look ok !!
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:29   #16734  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Basically What you see here is what you will get in encoded file.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:31   #16735  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
As I said, never used this > Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script and all my jobs worked fine. The mkv was just fine
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:34   #16736  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
This is my Video script:

#AudioSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Serveur\Desktop\Video\RipBot264\tools\AviSynth plugins\NicAudio\NicAudio.dll")
audio=NicDTSSource("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job32\audio_1_English.core.dts")
audio=ResampleAudio(audio,48000)
#DownMix



#Delay
audio=DelayAudio(audio,0)


#Tempo



#Normalize



#AudioDub
AudioDub(video,audio)
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:36   #16737  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
I meant audio... this is my video script...

#MT



#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Serveur\Desktop\Video\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\x64\ffms2.dll")
video=FFVideoSource("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job32\video.mkv",cachefile = "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job32\video.mkv.ffindex")
#Deinterlace



#Decimate



#Crop



#Resize



#Tonemap



#Levels



#Colours



#Denoise



#Custom



#Prefetch



#After_Prefetch_Denoise



#After_Prefetch_Custom



#Subtitles



#AudioSource
Import("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job32\job32_a1.avs")


#Triming



#AVSameLength



#ColorSpace



#Return
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:41   #16738  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Maybe reinstall GPU driver.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:44   #16739  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19


Do I need to set x264 OpenCl acceleration to my gpu ?
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:46   #16740  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
no...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.