Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd February 2019, 18:47   #16741  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
So you think it my be my GPU drivers... I will try that. Thanks for your help
egres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 20:11   #16742  |  Link
forkicks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by forkicks View Post
All my servers except the main one running side-by-side on the same machine with ripbot have started to fail with:

Encoding started...
""\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.avs" -strict 1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 176 --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1613 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --tune psnr --ctu 16 --max-tu-size 16 --qg-size 16 --y4m --pools "+" --output "\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.265" -"
x265: [error]: unable to open input file <->
(this is just an example, its the same for other jobs/chunks)
Also, running this command from the command line produces the same result. (I couldn't copy paste the error, so i typed it in here, please attribute any typo to my fingers :-) )

after i updated my main ripbot with the latest update and started new batches.

This happens on all files, while encoding to 265 mkvs.

I have tried updating all the servers also to latest version, same result (initally had only the main one updated to absolute last version)
I managed to get my DE servers to work again by mounting a share on each of them so that the path that is set on the avs file is the same locally for each of them.

Basically, in the avs file, on each DE server,
FFVideoSource: Failed to open 'Y:\filename.mkv' (\\PCNAME\RipBot264temp\job4\Chunks\6.avs, line 7)
the "Y:" is wrong, it should be \\PCNAME\(...)". The path that is set in the avs file is only valid in the machine running ripbot.

My fix was making that path also valid on each DE server by sharing and mapping the share so that it matches.

This only happens since the last version, this was working fine previously, but the problem is definitly that.

fK
forkicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 20:30   #16743  |  Link
DG74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
I still have the problem with a hanging task of RipBot, so no shutdown is possible. Any solution there?
DG74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 23:06   #16744  |  Link
pepeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DG74 View Post
I still have the problem with a hanging task of RipBot, so no shutdown is possible. Any solution there?
see post #16556 for a workaround. it helped me and some others...
pepeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2019, 11:40   #16745  |  Link
DG74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepeq View Post
see post #16556 for a workaround. it helped me and some others...
Thank you very much! This solution helped in my case, too. It's the Logitech_discord.exe process, installed by Logitech Gaming Software, that caused hanging of RipBot.
DG74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 09:59   #16746  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 310
Did we fix the start-stop problem of the servers?
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B

Last edited by slalom; 24th February 2019 at 18:56.
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 12:36   #16747  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
The last few days I've had artifact issues with encoding a VC-1 blu-ray source. I must have re-encoded a dozen times with different settings trying to figure out what was wrong. Even tried handbrake to no avail. Eventually I tried a lossless h.264 encode using CRF 0 and I still had the artifacts. Googling seems to point to a decoding issue:
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...g-in-Handbrake

Atak, I never knew of this issue with VC-1. Reading the thread says using the MS decoder solves the problem. Is it possible to implement a solution that solves the decoder problems for all VC-1 sources. Looks like ffmpeg might have just fixed this bug very recently as well.
Atak, it looks like the current version of ffmpeg that is included can handle the VC-1 encoding. I ran this:
"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i video.mkv -c:v libx264 -preset ultrafast -crf 0 output_x264_ultrafast_lossless.mkv

and the file did not show any artifacts. Huge file size though:
Original: 9.07GB
Lossless: 45.16GB

Would it be possible to add an option to add another step to the demuxing process to transcode VC-1 sources to x264 lossless? With any VC-1 source I have to do this extra step now. Thanks much.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 12:43   #16748  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,383
ffmpeg fixed the problems in April 2018. And since 1.2.0 HandBrake is ffmpeg based so if you tested it in January and had problems you were probably still on an old version.

I'm not sure what exactly RipBot did in your case (I see no log) but I assume the problem is probably with either ffms2 or l-smash plugins still being based on the old ffmpeg version.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 21:23   #16749  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
ffmpeg fixed the problems in April 2018. And since 1.2.0 HandBrake is ffmpeg based so if you tested it in January and had problems you were probably still on an old version.

I'm not sure what exactly RipBot did in your case (I see no log) but I assume the problem is probably with either ffms2 or l-smash plugins still being based on the old ffmpeg version.
On the latest version 1.24.0 with the latest updates. So most likely ffms2 is still based on the old ffmpeg version. Good to know once that is updated I won't need to do lossless transcoding any longer for VC-1 sources.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 03:39   #16750  |  Link
katodevin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by forkicks View Post
I managed to get my DE servers to work again by mounting a share on each of them so that the path that is set on the avs file is the same locally for each of them.

Basically, in the avs file, on each DE server,
FFVideoSource: Failed to open 'Y:\filename.mkv' (\\PCNAME\RipBot264temp\job4\Chunks\6.avs, line 7)
the "Y:" is wrong, it should be \\PCNAME\(...)". The path that is set in the avs file is only valid in the machine running ripbot.

My fix was making that path also valid on each DE server by sharing and mapping the share so that it matches.

This only happens since the last version, this was working fine previously, but the problem is definitly that.

fK
I can confirm that I'm seeing the same behavior on the latest version making distributed encoding not possible. Swapped back to the version from end of 2018, and everything works fine. Hopefully this gets seen/addressed as the distributed encoding is the most enticing feature of RipBot264 for me.
katodevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 07:37   #16751  |  Link
pepeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by katodevin View Post
I can confirm that I'm seeing the same behavior on the latest version making distributed encoding not possible. Swapped back to the version from end of 2018, and everything works fine. Hopefully this gets seen/addressed as the distributed encoding is the most enticing feature of RipBot264 for me.
I see the same problem in my DE-environment, too.
pepeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 12:31   #16752  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
On the latest version 1.24.0 with the latest updates. So most likely ffms2 is still based on the old ffmpeg version. Good to know once that is updated I won't need to do lossless transcoding any longer for VC-1 sources.
Is latest ffms2 frame accurate?

Ps. VC1 has been always pain in the ass... I just hope that stupid codec will just die!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 13:03   #16753  |  Link
defalopii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Encoding vp9

Hello, ive been using ripbot since 2012, i just want to ask to its developer, atak, are You planning to support encoding using vp9 in the near future of this great app? As we know vp9 comparable to x265 which ripbot already support for it long time ago, but x265 is not compatible with html5 video streaming, vp9 is, so i ask this question
defalopii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 13:25   #16754  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by defalopii View Post
Hello, ive been using ripbot since 2012, i just want to ask to its developer, atak, are You planning to support encoding using vp9 in the near future of this great app? As we know vp9 comparable to x265 which ripbot already support for it long time ago, but x265 is not compatible with html5 video streaming, vp9 is, so i ask this question
Most likely h.266/VVC or AV1. VP9 will die soon.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 14:41   #16755  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is latest ffms2 frame accurate?

Ps. VC1 has been always pain in the ass... I just hope that stupid codec will just die!
I don't know if it is frame accurate or not. Just responding to sneaker_ger.

I have two VC-1 sources (Bladerunner and Terminator 2) that I'm waiting to encode so I can do tests on those. I'll download the latest ffms2 2.23.1 and let you know.

AtaK: Do I need 32bit or 64bit? I thought you moved to 64 bit a couple of years ago.

Last edited by Ryushin; 25th February 2019 at 14:54.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 14:42   #16756  |  Link
defalopii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Most likely h.266/VVC or AV1. VP9 will die soon.
so x265 will die soon also? today is streaming age, encoding x265 with powerful DE in this app is a little less benefit if it cant be streamed online. Or are u planning to support encoding AV1 in the near future?
defalopii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 14:58   #16757  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by defalopii View Post
so x265 will die soon also? today is streaming age, encoding x265 with powerful DE in this app is a little less benefit if it cant be streamed online. Or are u planning to support encoding AV1 in the near future?
VP9 will simply be replaced by AV1 in the same way how Vorbis was replaced by OPUS. Problem with AV1 today is that implementation is extremely sloooow and quality difference (vs x265) is also not amazing.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 15:00   #16758  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I don't know if it is frame accurate or not. Just responding to sneaker_ger.

I have two VC-1 sources (Bladerunner and Terminator 2) that I'm waiting to encode so I can do tests on those. I'll download the latest ffms2 2.23.1 and let you know.

AtaK: Do I need 32bit or 64bit? I thought you moved to 64 bit a couple of years ago.
So what does this mean?
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1864099
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 15:17   #16759  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Was that the latest version? If so, I guess it is not frame accurate.

Perhaps the only way to solve this is to to do the intermediate step of converting VC-1 to h.264 lossless. Then you get get rid of all the workarounds for handling VC-1.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 15:35   #16760  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Was that the latest version? If so, I guess it is not frame accurate.

Perhaps the only way to solve this is to to do the intermediate step of converting VC-1 to h.264 lossless. Then you get get rid of all the workarounds for handling VC-1.
That intermediate step would only kill any time savings in DE mode... In that case I would just use regular mode on the fastest machine in the house.

This looks like the latest version. Check and let me know how it went
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...11#post1866411

Just copy ffms2.dll and ffmsindex.exe to ..\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\x64 folder


...and start with fresh job because index file may not be compatible with older version.


UPDATE: Latest version is still broken because it sees all frames as keyframes. However My initial test shows that encoded VC1 file is seamless (no frame corruption or skipped frames where old chunks ends and new one starts)
Code:
# keyframe format v1
fps 0
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th February 2019 at 16:05.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.