Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2014, 19:41   #19301  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stigmatta View Post
im gonna try again using DGDecNV, never used that before
Do i need to adjust anything in DGDecNV itself to work correctly or just leave it default and 32bit.
thanks for your help btw
No, all you have to do is selected it (and browse to it) in SETUP. But, while I always recommend DGDecNV to anyone with a compatible video card because it is faster and more stable, I don't see how that could possibly affect the playback issues you're having. DGDecNV provides frame serving -- but the output comes from X264 either way, and is built with TSMUXER.

Also, DGDecNV is not freeware and does not come with BD-RB.

Your best bet might be to uninstall BD-RB, AVISYNTH, HAALI, and FFDSHOW -- and then reinstall everything following the first post of this thread exactly.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th February 2014 at 19:44.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 19:48   #19302  |  Link
Stigmatta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Bah, ya i just found out its not freeware lol
Well im gonna try again with dvd-9 and a few other changes, see how it goes...
Stigmatta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 19:58   #19303  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stigmatta View Post
Bah, ya i just found out its not freeware lol
Well im gonna try again with dvd-9 and a few other changes, see how it goes...
I just completed one of the STNG series discs and it works fine as well (although the quality is pretty poor having put more than 4 hours of HD video on a BD-9).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 21:15   #19304  |  Link
Stigmatta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Interesting...well i have one bluray going atm, probably be done a bit later when i get home.
One question, is it best to delete the ANY! and ANYVM folders when done? Ive never deleted them in the past but if its best to do so, then i will from now on.
Stigmatta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 22:01   #19305  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll look at it. But I don't get what you're saying. The input size is the size before removal or reencoding -- thus the name "Input Size". It includes everything except files that will be copied intact (full backup mode).

The determination as to whether it is kept intact is made when the file is extracted. If the video + kept-audio + kept-subtitles are small enought to hit the target without encoding... then encoding is avoided.
Thank you. I know it seems ridiculous, but a good test is a movie only where video plus all audio tracks is oversized and Video minus most audio tracks fits on a BD25.

When I did this BD-RB started re-encoding, but running the same thing through tsmuxer with a BD output the final disc was undersized.

To be fair the source disc had a LOT of audio tracks.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 22:36   #19306  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Thank you. I know it seems ridiculous, but a good test is a movie only where video plus all audio tracks is oversized and Video minus most audio tracks fits on a BD25.

When I did this BD-RB started re-encoding, but running the same thing through tsmuxer with a BD output the final disc was undersized.

To be fair the source disc had a LOT of audio tracks.
The number of tracks really doesn't matter. BD-RB accounts for the audio size when it does it's processing. Can you give me a specific title with which you are having problems?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 23:27   #19307  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
Any Ideas as to what I am doing wrong.....

----------------------
[02/19/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
[01:48:21] Source: MARVELS_THOR_THE_DARK_WORLD_3D_01800
- Input BD size: 37.89 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:52:03.299]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=448
[01:48:22] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [01:48:22] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 1)
- [01:48:22] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- [02:05:27] Reencoding video [VID_00800]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 161,198 frames
- Bitrate: 21,326 Kbs
- Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
- [02:05:28] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 1 of 1
- [18:14:59] Video Encode complete
- [18:14:59] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4353 (eng): Keeping original audio
[18:14:59]PHASE ONE complete
[18:14:59]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [18:14:59] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
-
[18:25:51] - Failed to REBUILD
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 23:28   #19308  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
NVM I think I ran out of Space!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 23:33   #19309  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
NVM I think I ran out of Space!
I thought Jdobbs, setup code to prevent that kind of error. Or at least warn you prior to running the job??
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 23:44   #19310  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I thought Jdobbs, setup code to prevent that kind of error. Or at least warn you prior to running the job??
I think it might be for the next version. I guess he's got to make sure we don't hurt ourselves to badly with self inflicted wounds
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2014, 23:52   #19311  |  Link
Stigmatta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Nope, tried again this time with DVD-9 settings and still wont play in my bluray player or Powerdvd. Here are the files if you wanna check it out.
Attached Files
File Type: txt BD-REBUILDER.txt (17.8 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt SIMPSONS_S13_D3.txt (6.1 KB, 3 views)
Stigmatta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 00:00   #19312  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I thought Jdobbs, setup code to prevent that kind of error. Or at least warn you prior to running the job??
No. But the error output and INSPECT report now shows the amount of space available.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 00:02   #19313  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stigmatta View Post
Nope, tried again this time with DVD-9 settings and still wont play in my bluray player or Powerdvd. Here are the files if you wanna check it out.
Post the contents of BDREBUILDER.INI and I'll try a job with your settings. Any possibility your player has had an update lately?

Did you reinstall everything as I suggested?

It's also possible that your burner has gone bad.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th February 2014 at 00:06.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 00:29   #19314  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stigmatta View Post
Interesting...well i have one bluray going atm, probably be done a bit later when i get home.
One question, is it best to delete the ANY! and ANYVM folders when done? Ive never deleted them in the past but if its best to do so, then i will from now on.
Rip to HDD and try it that way
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 01:53   #19315  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,274
No need to either manually remove the folders not do to HDD. There is a setting in bdrb to do just that, ignore ask covers but the bdmv and certificate folders.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 04:00   #19316  |  Link
Sesselmarder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
I am having some issues when trying to rebuild any of the 5 discs of "Games of Thrones S1" to BD25. All other movies run without any issues.
After I start the rebuild process, BD Rebuilder just stops working/reencoding at a random spot. When I abort and restart the session, it will eventually stop again, but at a different spot.
Has anybody seen this before? Any help is appreciated!

[02/19/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.07 (beta)
[19:28:03] Source: GAMEOFTHRONES_D1
- Input BD size: 43.94 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:20:38.346]
- Target BD size: 23.93 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[19:28:03] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:28:03] Processing: VID_00002 (1 of 54)
- [19:28:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [19:33:50] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
- [19:33:50] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02] <<<<<<< stops here
Sesselmarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 05:23   #19317  |  Link
DrinkLyeAndDie
Registered User
 
DrinkLyeAndDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sesselmarder View Post
I am having some issues when trying to rebuild any of the 5 discs of "Games of Thrones S1" to BD25. All other movies run without any issues.
After I start the rebuild process, BD Rebuilder just stops working/reencoding at a random spot. When I abort and restart the session, it will eventually stop again, but at a different spot.
Has anybody seen this before? Any help is appreciated!

[02/19/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.07 (beta)
[19:28:03] Source: GAMEOFTHRONES_D1
- Input BD size: 43.94 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:20:38.346]
- Target BD size: 23.93 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[19:28:03] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:28:03] Processing: VID_00002 (1 of 54)
- [19:28:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [19:33:50] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
- [19:33:50] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02] <<<<<<< stops here
I'd recommend updating to the BD Rebuilder 0.46.13 beta to start with. Update and then see how things go.
DrinkLyeAndDie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 06:57   #19318  |  Link
Sesselmarder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Just updated to version v0.46.13 and tried again, but still having the same problem.
Reencode stops after a few minutes...

[02/19/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
[22:45:56] Source: GAMEOFTHRONES_D1
- Input BD size: 43.94 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:20:38.346]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:45:56] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:45:56] Processing: VID_00002 (1 of 54)
- [22:45:56] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [22:51:40] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
- [22:51:40] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02] <<<<<< stops here
Sesselmarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 08:15   #19319  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Jake802

Hi!
Quote:
Marvel's "Thor: The Dark World" is now available on Digital 3D and Digital HD, and you can pre-order the film on Blu-ray 3D Combo Pack, Blu-ray and DVD before it hits shelves February 25.
Perhaps there will be some changes/fixes on or before the official release date...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 09:33   #19320  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The number of tracks really doesn't matter. BD-RB accounts for the audio size when it does it's processing. Can you give me a specific title with which you are having problems?
To eliminate my PC's old CPU as the issue I rolled back my calendar and reloaded v45.05.

Tested again with the Tinker Bell movie. Movie only, one audio track (DD 640kbps) and found the same results. I checked the .INF file that is created instantly when 'Backup' is clicked:
Code:
[Status]
LABEL=TINKTEST
VERSION=v0.45.05 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=25539293184
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=25539293184
TARGET_SIZE=24641536000
REDUCTION=.964848001957923
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
[00000]
AUDIO=010000000
PGS=1000000000000000000
I see the Source_Size is identical to the Source_Video_Size. Shouldn't one of those numbers represent the size without the disabled tracks or something?

The actual size of video track alone is 16,875,900,586 bytes (found after manually demuxing with txMuxeR). Adding a plain old DD track to that shouldn't exceed a BD25.

Tested another BD out of curiosity and again saw that the SOURCE_SIZE and SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE are identical numbers.
v46.13 works identically.

Last edited by DoctorM; 20th February 2014 at 09:36.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.