Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th December 2016, 04:45   #41481  |  Link
khanmein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
For some reason if I leave MPC-HC/madVR paused and the mouse/keyboard inactive long enough then either the gfx card or motherboard makes a long beep sound and reboots. The screen is set to turn off after 3 mins, a couple mins after this I hear the beep and it reboots.

OS: Windows 10 x64
Card: 670 GTX
Driver: 376.09
MPC-HC: x64, 11/7
LAV Filters
Internal Audio Renderer

D3D9 overlay
chroma > NGU-high
luma > NGU-high < Bicubic150 AR
chroma > Bicubic60 AR
omg are u serious NGU-high for your GTX 670??? i suggest set NGU-low or other alternatives.
khanmein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 09:41   #41482  |  Link
webs0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 68
My 3c on the UI (I stayed on the v0.91.1 version for now as I was scared of losing the fastest doubler (s-xbr for me)+control - so haven't seen the new).

There are 2 main use cases:
(1) Upscaling
And then the progression is:
(a) upscaling -> (c) downscaling -> (d) refinements
These a-c could be on tabs going horizontally.

For the doubling, I feel a system where there is a blank array initially and the user can add items in corresponding to doubling instructions would be easier to use.
Each entry: trigger scaling factor, algorithm, (any modifers)
A modifier could be the s-xbr sharpness and bloating, or NNEDI32 neurons or NGU quality level.
So 2 entries would give the user quadrupling.

Final sizing would be similar to the 0.91.1 image upscaling but yeah, it could just use drop downs instead. In fact, this could be a mandatory line on the array - with a final resize trigger, and for that one the user can choose from the much wider array of scalers and options.

For chroma, maybe duplicate that?
The interesting thing here is, should the first chroma item be the initial chroma doubling? And then the final resize - could be anything, making it independent to the luma... don't know if its a good thing.
Another option is to combine the two - if user specifies a luma doubler they have to choose whether to double chroma or not at the same time. But then we'll need a separate initial chroma doubling option.

(2) Downscaling
Just the "final" scalers.

This makes more sense as the downscaling tab in the upscaling section only applies when supersampling, and you can have a different downscaler for when final size is <1.0.
I'm not sure this is where people/madshi want it to go - because it preserves the customisability of the old system and just improves the "flow". If simplification is required then options would have to go.
And I don't mean options as in algos - I mean things like - the ability to tailor that you want NGU-high for the first double and then NGU-low for the quadruple step. For example, a user could specify they want doubling, then input a supersampling ratio (1.0 for no supersampling or 2.0 to go to double the screen res) then just choose 1 option like NGU-med and that is applied for all doubling steps that brings it to (or over) the 2.0 ratio.

Not sure what to do about presets and such - I like the simple scripting system. Maybe a link to an external guide will do rather than baking in presets.

Otherwise, somewhere there could be a Fastest, Balanced and Quality. Or 5 options if preferred. These would just pre-populate the above settings dialogs -> allowing scripts to still run. The tricky bit is, like in my situation, when I have a high frame rate video I'll drop to lower power scaling algorithms, but also change the dithering method etc. Gets tricky. Probably not worth it yet?

Sorry, I should have probably installed the latest ver to take a look. Hope there is something useful in my rambling.
webs0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 11:22   #41483  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
omg are u serious NGU-high for your GTX 670??? i suggest set NGU-low or other alternatives.
what's your problem even a GTX 960 can do FHD -> UHD 23p with NGU high.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:02   #41484  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
what's your problem even a GTX 960 can do FHD -> UHD 23p with NGU high.
Maybe he just doesn't like super sharp scalers.. :3
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:47   #41485  |  Link
khanmein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
what's your problem even a GTX 960 can do FHD -> UHD 23p with NGU high.
can't u see got he got issue? majority cards can do it but can it run properly w/o issue is another thing!
khanmein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:48   #41486  |  Link
Patrik G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Though that isn't the case. SuperRes always makes it sharper, SuperRes seems like over kill to me.
opposite here
dont know if plasma motion with PWM works better with super res than it does with LCDs sample and hold.
on screenshots comparisions there is NO difference at all but it is when the movie is running.
with NGU high and SuperRes 4 here picture looks more high res and less messy as i have described.
SuperRes must do something to smooth the frames together in motion as its only there there is a difference.

maybe madshi can confirm whenever superes for chroma upscaling does something to the image in motion or not?

Last edited by Patrik G; 14th December 2016 at 12:52.
Patrik G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:50   #41487  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,896
i don't think this is setting related.

he has a problem with madVR PAUSED not in playback.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:53   #41488  |  Link
adhara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 38
Hi,

I'm a problem about the video quality when using a video projector.
I set up MadVr using Warner306 recommandations available here

With my 60" 4K TV, the video quality is awesome. When using the same configuration on a 4K video projector (3,5m so 138"), image is not so detailed/sharp and a simple BD player offer a better quality.

What is the problem ?

Regards
adhara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:04   #41489  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,896
what projector?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:59   #41490  |  Link
Knight77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I am not sure what the "kill my card" is about but in their newer drivers Nvidia changed the default power management mode from "adaptive" to "optimal power". Optimal power clocks too low for madVR though so you need to change back to adaptive, after I do this I don't get any dropped frames with the newest madVR at ~85% GPU usage.
Asmodian can you clarify something to me?

I do not have any dropped frame or particular problem but looks like is suggested to change from the default optimail power to maximum or at least adaptive, but how? I mean... in the setting page below or you let the application manage the settings or you decide but then there are many other settings to check not only the one about power usage. Am I missing something? If not...what else should I choose or select other then the power settings?

Hope you can help.

Quote:
Knight77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 14:09   #41491  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,896
just leave the rest of the settings at default and change power management to adaptive.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 14:49   #41492  |  Link
adhara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhara View Post
Hi,

I'm a problem about the video quality when using a video projector.
I set up MadVr using Warner306 recommandations available here

With my 60" 4K TV, the video quality is awesome. When using the same configuration on a 4K video projector (3,5m so 138"), image is not so detailed/sharp and a simple BD player offer a better quality.

What is the problem ?

Regards


Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
what projector?

VP is EPSON 9300

Another question about graphic card.
I want to outptut all my videos to 4k(24-60) - full RGB - 10 bits

What is the best between Nvidia GTX 1060 and AMD RX 480 ?
No issue with the new AMD cards (like 10 bits dithering) ? I always owned Nvidia till now...

I want to be able to run:

2160p video
Chroma: NGU high quality
Image: Jinc3 + AR
Image doubling: Off
Upscaling refinement: Off
Artifact removal - Debanding: Medium/High
Artifact removal - Deringing: Off
Image enhancements: crispen edges (0.5) + AR
Dithering: Error Diffusion 2

1080p video
Chroma: NGU high quality
Image: Jinc3 + AR
Double Luma: 2.0x or greater - NGU high quality
Double Chroma: Off
Upscaling refinement: soften edges (1)
Artifact removal - Debanding: Medium/High
Artifact removal - Deringing: Off
Image enhancements: Off
Dithering: Error Diffusion 2

Last edited by adhara; 14th December 2016 at 14:56.
adhara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 15:07   #41493  |  Link
Mistery 73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 31
The nvidia in full RGB do not support 10-bit but only 8 bits
Mistery 73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 15:09   #41494  |  Link
adhara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistery 73 View Post
The nvidia in full RGB do not support 10-bit but only 8 bits
Nvidia 10x supports 10 bits only at 30Hz and lower (when outputting to 4k).
Is it different with RX480 (Polaris) ?
adhara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 15:09   #41495  |  Link
plasma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhara View Post
VP is EPSON 9300

Another question about graphic card.
I want to outptut all my videos to 4k(24-60) - full RGB - 10 bits

What is the best between Nvidia GTX 1060 and AMD RX 480 ?
No issue with the new AMD cards (like 10 bits dithering) ? I always owned Nvidia till now...

I want to be able to run:

2160p video
Chroma: NGU high quality
Image: Jinc3 + AR
Image doubling: Off
Upscaling refinement: Off
Artifact removal - Debanding: Medium/High
Artifact removal - Deringing: Off
Image enhancements: crispen edges (0.5) + AR
Dithering: Error Diffusion 2

1080p video
Chroma: NGU high quality
Image: Jinc3 + AR
Double Luma: 2.0x or greater - NGU high quality
Double Chroma: Off
Upscaling refinement: soften edges (1)
Artifact removal - Debanding: Medium/High
Artifact removal - Deringing: Off
Image enhancements: Off
Dithering: Error Diffusion 2
no card ca output 4:4:4@2160p@60hz@10bit via hdmi 2.0. It is an limitations of said interface
plasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 15:22   #41496  |  Link
adhara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 38
Ok so Nvidia GTX 1060 or AMD RX 480 ?

And what about the problem with an EPSON 9300 (4k,10bits, HDCP 2.2, .. compliant) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adhara View Post
Hi,

I'm a problem about the video quality when using a video projector.
I set up MadVr using Warner306 recommandations available here

With my 60" 4K TV, the video quality is awesome. When using the same configuration on a 4K video projector (3,5m so 138"), image is not so detailed/sharp and a simple BD player offer a better quality.

What is the problem ?

Last edited by adhara; 14th December 2016 at 15:37.
adhara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 16:15   #41497  |  Link
iopq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
I can't adjust any settings with the newest version, it only has "create profile" group button that shows me a menu for what to create a profile group for.

Except when I select something and hit OK, now the button is disabled and I still don't have any settings I can change. Any idea how to fix this?
iopq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 17:22   #41498  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhara View Post
Ok so Nvidia GTX 1060 or AMD RX 480 ?

And what about the problem with an EPSON 9300 (4k,10bits, HDCP 2.2, .. compliant) ?
the projector is 1080p it only supports UHD input. for best quality it is most likely better to stick to 1080p

Quote:
Originally Posted by iopq View Post
I can't adjust any settings with the newest version, it only has "create profile" group button that shows me a menu for what to create a profile group for.

Except when I select something and hit OK, now the button is disabled and I still don't have any settings I can change. Any idea how to fix this?
try reset to defaults. but this sounds strange did you update madVR while it was still running?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 18:34   #41499  |  Link
anta777
Rx470 50VT50
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 19
Сomparison algorithms chroma upscaling:
BrownFox.png(original) 0.0000
nguveryhighsr4 0.0024
nguhighsr4 0.0026
nguveryhigh 0.0028
ngumedsr4 0.0030
nguhigh 0.0032
sxbr150arsr4 0.0032
nnedi128sr4 0.0033
ngumed 0.0034
sxbr75arsr4 0.0036
sxbr100arsr4 0.0037
ngulow 0.0039
sxbr150ar 0.0048
reconsharp 0.0050
reconsharpar 0.0050
reconplacebo 0.0051
reconplaceboar 0.0052
nnedi128 0.0054
nnedi64 0.0057
sxbr100ar 0.0057
bilatoldsr4 0.0058
nnedi32 0.0059
bilatsoftsr4 0.0060
bicubic75ar 0.0064
sxbr75ar 0.0064
reconsoftsr4 0.0071
bilatold 0.0110
reconsoft 0.0117
bilatsharp 0.0134
bilatsoft 0.0135

I use dssim and brownfox.
anta777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 18:44   #41500  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhara View Post
Hi,

I'm a problem about the video quality when using a video projector.
I set up MadVr using Warner306 recommandations available here

With my 60" 4K TV, the video quality is awesome. When using the same configuration on a 4K video projector (3,5m so 138"), image is not so detailed/sharp and a simple BD player offer a better quality.

What is the problem ?

Regards
Try disabling soften edges in upscaling refinement if you find the image too soft.

I wonder if I should recommend soften edges for any profile. I am still undecided on its value.

Last edited by Warner306; 14th December 2016 at 18:49.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.