Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2017, 03:35   #42561  |  Link
Anleck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
@Damien147
http://www.samsung.com/au/tvs/uhd-ku...A55KU6000WXXY/
http://www.samsung.com/us/television...n55ku6300fxza/

"With 3840 x 2160 pixels on our UHD 4K screens, you can experience incredible detail and nuance from Ultra HD Blu-ray™ discs and online movie content"

Supported does not equal Native.

Last edited by Anleck; 17th February 2017 at 04:14.
Anleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 04:15   #42562  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
@Anleck
Things are *ucked up,look here http://mslib.co/read/3820/eng-us-jza...4.html?page=95



Last example because Hunh is right --->(''but the biggest problem is that this is the madVR thread not a "how to setup my display correct help thread'')


I've pictured an 16:9 source.

3840x2160 is 16:9


4096x2160 is 1.90:1

16:9 source is expected to have blacks bars on the side with 4096x2160 screen.

Here is the screenshot http://imgur.com/a/Dq1VA

As you see there is a black bar behind the OSD.Source is 3840x2160 resolution.



EDIT:....and if you see the whole concept of what I posted it proves that fit to screen is 1:1 pixel mapping.

Last edited by Damien147; 17th February 2017 at 04:39.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 04:40   #42563  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
4096x2160 is 1.90:1

16:9 source is expected to have blacks bars on the side with 4096x2160 screen.

Here is the screenshot http://imgur.com/a/Dq1VA

As you see there is a black bar behind the OSD.Source is 3840x2160 resolution.
the "test" is meaning less because you are using fit to screen.
and the linked page just shows the supported input resolution by the screen this still has nothing to do with the native resolution.

and here a small tutorial for 4.4:4:
Quote:
Almost all the resolutions that we have tested are supported on this TV, the only exception was 1080p@120Hz, but that was to be expected for a Samsung TV. For sharper text 4:4:4 you must set the input type to 'PC'. For 4K@60Hz@4:4:4 you must enable UHD mode. This is only possible on HDMI1.
edit source: http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/ku6300
smasung can't be more clear than this:
Quote:
Read Before Connecting a Computer (Supported Resolutions)
Check the supported resolution for PC input signals.
When you connect your TV to a computer, set the computer's video card to one of the standard resolutions
listed in the tables below or on the next page. The TV will automatically adjust to the resolution you
choose. Note that the optimal and recommended resolution is 3840 x 2160 at 60 Hz. Choosing a resolution
not included in the tables can result in a blank screen or just the power indicator turning on. Refer to the
user manual of your graphics card for compatible resolutions.
just set it to 3840x2160.
you can even change the fit to screen option now it will do nothing because everything fit already.
and run the chroma test picture in paint.

Last edited by huhn; 17th February 2017 at 04:47.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 05:33   #42564  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the "test" is meaning less because you are using fit to screen.
and the linked page just shows the supported input resolution by the screen this still has nothing to do with the native resolution.
If I put screen fit to off you will see the removal of the black bar with the current source.In other sources it crops the sides and full image isn't displayed.You understand why I need fit to screen ON now?We need a universal setting,not only good for 3840x2160 source.I can give you various links that fit to screen disables scaling if you want.


Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
and here a small tutorial for 4.4:4:

edit source: http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/ku6300
smasung can't be more clear than this:

just set it to 3840x2160.
you can even change the fit to screen option now it will do nothing because everything fit already.
and run the chroma test picture in paint.

For 4:4:4--->Thanks for the recommendation but I am already like that(UHD color on,pixel format to full RGB,PC mode) .The problem seems to be here with HDMI https://community.amd.com/thread/204227 .Another guy on another forum told me that he sees 4:4:4 with ChromaRes.png in the same TV but with local lan.


If I change resolution to 3840x2160 my TV settings doesn't like it.For example I lose some picture modes and the problem is that I lose the one I've set.Generally speaking I don't have a problem to lead me in lowering resolution.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 05:47   #42565  |  Link
Ecmslee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: California
Posts: 6
Damien147 please look at this post and the examples of what the test pattern is supposed to look like.

You need to find the resolution and settings that make your display show 4:4:4. You need to see clearly see the text "4:4:4" to prove that your whole display chain passes 1:1 pixel mapping without chroma subsampling.
Ecmslee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 05:49   #42566  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
If I put screen fit to off you will see the removal of the black bar with the current source.In other sources it crops the sides and full image isn't displayed.You understand why I need fit to screen ON now?We need a universal setting,not only good for 3840x2160 source.I can give you various links that fit to screen disables scaling if you want.
this is not about sources. it is about the signal you are sending the source has nothing to do with this.
i know what fit to screen does unlike you.

for 4:4:4 chroma you need
Quote:
For 4:4:4--->Thanks for the recommendation but I am already like that(UHD color on,pixel format to full RGB,PC mode) .The problem seems to be here with HDMI https://community.amd.com/thread/204227 .Another guy on another forum told me that he sees 4:4:4 with ChromaRes.png in the same TV but with local lan.
fixed like 5 month ago in the driver.
Quote:
If I change resolution to 3840x2160 my TV settings doesn't like it.For example I lose some picture modes and the problem is that I lose the one I've set.Generally speaking I don't have a problem to lead me in lowering resolution.
do you get 4:4:4 yes no?
do you even want 1:1 pixel mapping on this 100% 3840x2160 screen?
do you even want 4:4:4?
and you you know why you are losing some picture modes...
because it is entering PC mode.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 05:52   #42567  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
@Ecmslee

I know how the proper image is as I can see it in my monitor.If it's an AMD thing what can I do?Sue them?
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 05:55   #42568  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
i had a RX 480 and i have other AMD cards AMD can AMD is able to do 4:4:4.

there was a bug in the past that hide the pixel format setting that's all.
and people that can't read the specs of active adapter.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:06   #42569  |  Link
Ecmslee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: California
Posts: 6
As long as your display is unable to show properly "4:4:4" with UHD Color, full RGB, etc., scaling is being applied.
Ecmslee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:10   #42570  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
this is not about sources. it is about the signal you are sending the source has nothing to do with this.
i know what fit to screen does unlike you.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1E8wX00T1jg (skip to 1:30).......
It's older but it applies today also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
for 4:4:4 chroma you need


fixed like 5 month ago in the driver.


do you get 4:4:4 yes no?
do you even want 1:1 pixel mapping on this 100% 3840x2160 screen?
do you even want 4:4:4?
and you you know why you are losing some picture modes...
because it is entering PC mode.
100% 3840x2160 screen because you say so?You gave me link and I gave you too officially.
Chroma.png fails there too.....
For the last 2 sentences:I've read it somewhere too that some picture modes get disabled but what If they fixed it with the updates they've made?
To enable PC mode you just rename HDMI 1 and and put UHD color on.That's all for the TV settings.

Last edited by Damien147; 17th February 2017 at 06:14.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:19   #42571  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecmslee View Post
As long as your display is unable to show properly "4:4:4" with UHD Color, full RGB, etc., scaling is being applied.
I get 4:2:2 with Chroma.png and I've followed the instructions for both TV and GPU.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:19   #42572  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1E8wX00T1jg (skip to 1:30).......
It's older but it applies today also.
2010 and no just read the Manuel.

Quote:
100% 3840x2160 screen because you say so?You gave me link and I gave you too officially.
Chroma.png fails there too.....
For the last 2 sentences:I've read it somewhere too that some picture modes get disabled but what If they fixed it with the updates they've made?
To enable PC mode you just rename HDMI 1 and and put UHD color on.That's all for the TV settings.
so paint works now?

edit:
https://abload.de/img/amdwbsql.png and you did the basic yeah?

do you really want to now why that TV is 3840x2160.
because the specs say it
because it is overscanning with a 4096x2160 input signal only left and right of cause.
because it is not over scanning with a input signal 3840x2160. not talking about video files
because the manual says that 3840x2160@60 hz is the recommended and optimal setting for a PC.
because fit to screen is made to move images larger than the screen on the screen. if fit to screen would mean 1:1 pixel mapping and the screen is 4096x2160 it would add black bars on a 3840x2160 input signal(not file!).

amd is reporting the wrong recommend resolution with UHD screens i can reproduce this here right now.

Last edited by huhn; 17th February 2017 at 06:33.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:36   #42573  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
What changed is the name from screen fit to screen to fit.
No vanished pixel format bug,I was talking about different thing but I am not 100% sure.What I know is that ''this guy'' sees 4:4:4 with local lan and waiting for a response with HDMI.
I can't put 3840x2160 like that,with windows happens what you said earlier.It doesn't change.Radeon settings don't have anything to change resolution for some reason.I forced 3840x2160 with Madvrs display modes to check 3840x2160.


edit:yes,I am like that in your edit pic

Last edited by Damien147; 17th February 2017 at 06:46.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:49   #42574  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
change the resolution see if the TV reports 3840x2160 if not try this.

go to display settings -> set "change size of text..." to 100%
cahnge to 3840x2160 this should force it. you can of cause change this back to what do i know 200% (1080p sized icons) after the resolution change.

and disable GPU scaling.

and yes crimson is the biggest downgrade in the history of drivers.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 06:58   #42575  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
1. are oyu sure you are using RGB not YCbCr?


.
huhn, Ive tested 4K again tonight and confirmed that I cant get RGB @ 4K 60Hz with my GTX1080 card, all I have in the drop-down box is YCbCr, this is why my image is washed out.

I can always get RGB @ 60Hz when Im on 1080p>1080p as thats the way I always run it.

I tested 24Hz @4K and RGB appears in the drop-down box and it looks fantastic, but I want to use 60Hz @4K.

Why when you set the 1080 card to 4K @ 60Hz it doesnt allow RGB in the dropdown box, is that normal?
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 07:13   #42576  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
huhn, Ive tested 4K again tonight and confirmed that I cant get RGB @ 4K 60Hz with my GTX1080 card, all I have in the drop-down box is YCbCr, this is why my image is washed out.
with YCbCr output you have to set madVR to 0-255.


Quote:
I can always get RGB @ 60Hz when Im on 1080p>1080p as thats the way I always run it.

I tested 24Hz @4K and RGB appears in the drop-down box and it looks fantastic, but I want to use 60Hz @4K.

Why when you set the 1080 card to 4K @ 60Hz it doesnt allow RGB in the dropdown box, is that normal?
the spec say it is clearly 18 gbit/s
http://eu.jvc.com/microsite/eu/dla-x...re02.html#hdmi


the 1080 can do it for sure there is no question.
so how is the projector cabled?
please list HDMI repeater, AVR or other stuff that may or may not be in use and cable lengths.
and check if hey are HDMI 2.0.
there are ways to work around the AVR using an iGPU for example or an displayport -> HDMI cable
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 07:13   #42577  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
@hunh

These are already done sideways and I get a big fail.


Edit:another thread http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/...60hz-hdmi.html

Last edited by Damien147; 17th February 2017 at 08:02.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 07:24   #42578  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
someone is reporting a bug in samsung TVs:
Quote:
Step 2: "UHD Color" option cycling.



Once you have the latest drivers installed and the display is setup correctly you need to press the menu button on the remote and navigate to the “UHD Color” setting on your TV for the input the computer is plugged into. The computer must still be on.
This setting needs to be cycled OFF, then back ON for the input the computer is connected to. Doing this requires the TV to restart each time.
Once you cycle the “UHD Color” option back ON the TV should now show the correct resolution on the TV’s "Info" button on screen display (3840×2160 / 60p). The display should also now correctly be displaying full 4:4:4 chroma subsampling as the CAC-1070 and CAC-1170 are meant to be able to do.
Keep in mind, after cycling the the UHD Color option OFF then back ON, the correct resolution may still not be displayed (and it will be putting out 4:2:2 chroma subsampling). If this is the case you will need to cycle the "UHD Color" option OFF and ON again, possibly several times until you get the desired result.
Also important to note that once you turn the TV off then go back and turn it on later the TV will have reverted to it’s previous state and you will have to jump through the “UHD Color” OFF-ON cycling hoop again to get back to your desired result.
Please be aware that any resolution changes/refreshes will kick the TV out of the correct mode (3840x2160 @60hz with 4:4:4 chroma) and it will revert back to the incorrect 4:2:2 mode with 4069x2180 displayed on the TV's "Info" button on screen display. This means any program that changes resolution in any way (for instance starting a game up) will knock the TV back into 4:2:2 mode. Then you must cycle the "UHD Color" setting again to get back to 4:4:4. When you cycle UHD Color back on it sometimes takes quite a while for windows to scale and refresh your desktop making this tedious and inconvenient.
This workaround method IS NOT a viable solution for people that will be going in and out of programs that change/refresh the resolution such as gamers as you will constantly be messing with the display to get the correct output.

i never had these problem on my panasonic.
but my RX 480 stayed at 3860x2160.
but as you can see he get's the rubbish 4096x2160 default resolution bug too.

i had a way bigger problem than this with HDMI handshake issues so i gave up after the 3rd card and got a 1060 that works perfectly.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 07:29   #42579  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
with YCbCr output you have to set madVR to 0-255.

the spec say it is clearly 18 gbit/s
http://eu.jvc.com/microsite/eu/dla-x...re02.html#hdmi


the 1080 can do it for sure there is no question.
so how is the projector cabled?
please list HDMI repeater, AVR or other stuff that may or may not be in use and cable lengths.
and check if hey are HDMI 2.0.
there are ways to work around the AVR using an iGPU for example or an displayport -> HDMI cable
I still really want to get RGB rather than YCbCr with 0-255 dont I, isnt it meant to be better?

The PC is direct to my Lumagen Pro (not the new 18 gbit/s card) all cables are short to the projector then to my McIntosh pre pro MX160, audio only. I now think the problem might be as I dont have the add on 18 gbit/s replacement from Lumagen, is that right?

Is there a work round without getting the card from Lumagen since I only want to upscale BDs @60Hz 4K?

The upscaling is all working correctly without dropped frames as I see that in the menu, it does look fantastic when Im on 24Hz with RGB, but I cant run this way @ 60Hz, without RGB its washed out
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 07:45   #42580  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
without removing the Lumagen Pro or upgrading the card there is no way for RGB@60 hz.

and yes RGB is preferred so it is technically possible to send the madVR image untouched.

if the Lumagen Pro is used for calibration think about a madVR 3D LUT.

in my book everything that touches the image created by madVR is a bad thing and is just degrading image quality.

but this is just me.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.