Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th September 2017, 17:53   #3621  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,843
Did you accidently paste the same URL twice, or are they exactly the same?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 18:03   #3622  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Quote:
Did you accidently paste the same URL twice, or are they exactly the same?
They are the same.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 18:12   #3623  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
So where is the difference?
The "Universal Installer" hosts 7 different Avisynth versions from which you can choose via batch file. Switching from one version to another is very simple. Even if you don't want to play around with various versions, the installer has the latest AVS+ version and you don't have to mess around with copying files to the system directories.

The r2294 installer is a "classic" installer which only installs AVS+.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 18:25   #3624  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Quote:
The r2294 installer is a "classic" installer which only installs AVS+.
I see now our misunderstanding. I assume you talk about file
Quote:
AviSynth+ r2294.7z 2.85 MB
. I didn't even realize this was an installer because in same directory there was this file
Quote:
AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02.7z 4.79 MB
and I talked about the later.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2017, 11:41   #3625  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
How to convert RGB48 to YUV ?

Quote:
x = ImageSource("C:/Users/Walter/Documents/SMIL/BSG23/testsuite/OLED/ColorCheck/colorcheckerchart4kElleV4Big2.tif", use_DevIL = true, pixel_type = "RGB48")
z = ConvertToYUV444(x, matrix="Rec2020")
z = Info(z,size=100)
x
I use avisynth+ 32bit newest version and tested above script in AvsPmod newest version. It correctly displays picture. In info it says for x: colorspace= RGB48, Bitdepth = 16.

When doing output of z instead of x:

1. there is an error message in AvsPmod "Error trying to display the clip..."

2. When encoding with RipBot264 I get strange colors and the video shows only the left half (stretched) of original tif picture. In info it says for z: colorspace=YUV444P16

So I assume there is one problem in AvsPmod and another one in Avisynth+.

Edit1

Insert
Quote:
z = ConvertToStacked(z)
after ConvertToYUV444 it displays in AvsPmod. Whatever that means?

Last edited by george84; 19th September 2017 at 15:58. Reason: Edit1
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2017, 16:59   #3626  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
When doing output of z instead of x:

1. there is an error message in AvsPmod "Error trying to display the clip..."

2. When encoding with RipBot264 I get strange colors and the video shows only the left half (stretched) of original tif picture. In info it says for z: colorspace=YUV444P16

So I assume there is one problem in AvsPmod and another one in Avisynth+.

Edit1

Insert after ConvertToYUV444 it displays in AvsPmod. Whatever that means?
Nothing wrong with AVS+. AVSPmod simply cannot identify this colorspace (it does know about the stacked variants, that's why ConvertToStacked() worked).

As for ripbot, no idea. Can it even encode 444P16?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 19th September 2017 at 17:12.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2017, 18:10   #3627  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Thank you for fast response. It is really AvsPmod which confused me.
Actually I need 10 bits. So I inserted
Quote:
z = ConvertBits(z,10)
and checked result with AVSMeter. Resulting color space is YUV444P10.

I now did the encoding without RipBot, reimported the result with vapoursynth to check the precision of colors. Everything is perfect.

For further work and test, I plan to use AvsPmod and on the very last output statement I will create a stack. I have huge avs scripts and want to adapt them for Rec2020 and high bit depth. I was evaluating vapoursynth but currently prefer Avisynth+.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2017, 20:34   #3628  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
In case if you need simple installer here is my installation script.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/489x44...T_Installer.7z
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2017, 07:45   #3629  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Access violation in AVSMeter

Quote:
AVSMeter 2.5.5 (x86) - Copyright (c) 2012-2017, Groucho2004
AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2508, MT, i386) (0.1.0.0)

Exception 0xC0000005 [STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION]
Module: C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\Shibatch.dll
Address: 0x61AAA393

C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AVSMeter255>SHIFT
Not sure if this is right place to post. Above violation occurs on a script of 1400 lines. The script displays well in AvsPmod which gives Video Information correctly (CS = RGB24)

Problem is not important for me.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2017, 08:00   #3630  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,843
Might be placed better in the thread for AVSMeter if it is specific (well, leave it here, no need to double) ... but the author (Groucho2004) would surely be interested in the script, possibly as well in the output of "AVSMeter -avsinfo" (which checks DLL dependencies first).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2017, 08:35   #3631  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
I didn't find AVSmeter thread. Here is output of -avsinfo. Script > 1400 lines. So would be difficult to isolate error.

Quote:
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AVSMeter255>"AVSMeter.exe" -avsinfo

AVSMeter 2.5.5 (x86) - Copyright (c) 2012-2017, Groucho2004

VersionString: AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2508, MT, i386)
VersionNumber: 2.60000
File / Product version: 0.1.0.0 / 0.1.0.0
Interface Version: 6
Multi-threading support: Yes
Avisynth.dll location: C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\avisynth.dll
Avisynth.dll time stamp: 2017-06-29, 09:00:22 (UTC)
PluginDir+ (HKLM, x86): C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins
PluginDir2_5 (HKLM, x86): C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins


[CPP 2.6 / 32 Bit plugins]
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\ConvertStacked.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\ConvertStacked.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\DirectShowSource.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\DirectShowSource.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\ImageSeq.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\ImageSeq.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\Shibatch.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\Shibatch.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\TimeStretch.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\TimeStretch.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\VDubFilter.dll
C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AvisynthUniversalInstaller_2017-09-02\AvisynthRepository\AVSPLUS_x86\plugins\VDubFilter.dll

C:\Users\Walter\Downloads\AVSMeter255>SHIFT
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2017, 08:47   #3632  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,706
Maybe the first thing to do is to update avsmeter to the last version (actualy 2.6.5) and test your script with it to see if tge access violation still occurs.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2017, 09:13   #3633  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
I didn't find AVSmeter thread.
AVSMeter 2.6.5

It's also included in Groucho's Avisynth Stuff...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2017, 10:25   #3634  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Continued in thread AVSMeter 2.6.5
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2017, 04:20   #3635  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,042
So in the interest of trying to resolve this issue that's been (at least partially) holding up the Linux work, here's a few builds:

FFmpeg r87486
FFMS2 C-plugin r1145+104
AviSynth+ r2510 (VS2017)
AviSynth+ r2509 (GCC 7.2.0/MinGW-w64 5.0.2)

Includes both 32-bit and 64-bit in all packages. Windows XP supported by all builds. The 32-bit MSVC build of AviSynth+ and the FFMS2 C-plugin can be used on non-SSE2. The GCC builds of AviSynth+ require SSE2.

THE GCC BUILD IS FOR TESTING. The issue I was referring to above is that the 32-bit GCC build cannot be used by FFmpeg, because of the weirdness that comes with 32-bit builds, calling convention differences on Windows, and function decorations between GCC and MSVC. It's even a tiny lie that the 32-bit build can't be used by FFmpeg; there is a way that it can be made to work, but doing so would make that build of FFmpeg incompatible with the MSVC builds of AviSynth+ (with the possible exception of MSVC builds of FFmpeg being able to use MSVC builds of AviSynth+, but I don't know that for sure). The build of FFmpeg above is a standard build, and will work with the standard MSVC builds of AviSynth+ as well as the 64-bit GCC build of AviSynth+. This only ever affects Windows, since the underlying problems causing this are Windows-specific.

Additionally, the GCC builds of AviSynth+ shouldn't be able to use MSVC-built C++ plugins just due to the incompatibility between C++ implementations, but it is possible for the 64-bit build to use the 64-bit FFMS2 C-plugin (and likely, any other C plugins with 64-bit versions). AVISource also works, so there are at least two source filters that can be used with it. My ability to test under 64-bit Windows is almost non-existent, because I have to run it under a VM on a Silvermont under Ubuntu, running off an external USB 2.0 port. My tests with it under 64-bit Wine are what this information was gleaned from.

I'd like to be able to fix this properly so 32-bit GCC builds can be used with FFmpeg without breaking compatibility with MSVC. My attempts at forcing this have failed thus far. Trying to build as 32-bit with __stdcall ends up breaking compilation, and nothing I tried to force the function decorations into line worked. I'd assume it's actually that if we can fix the code so GCC doesn't choke when using __stdcall on 32-bit builds, it'd probably be okay (so long as I could get the decorations correct, and it wouldn't screw up building under MSVC or the 64-bit GCC build). I'm also really tired of trying to do so, so there's also a part of me that would probably be totally okay with it if we don't support building 32-bit AviSynth+ with GCC on Windows (as I said before, it's a Windows-specific issue; any future Linux support could use 32-bit with no problem, even if the market share for 32-bit Linux is dwindling pretty fast too).
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2017, 22:14   #3636  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,152
Japanese friend (he is not the Developer) give me this mod of avs+ that use CUDA

QTGMC Core i7-6700 https://i.imgur.com/gs5WsEM.png
CUDA版(KTGMC) GeForce GTX 1060 6GB https://i.imgur.com/kRc7bhg.png

KTGMC: QTGMC for CUDA https://github.com/nekopanda/AviSynt...lters/releases
AviSynth+CUDA https://github.com/nekopanda/AviSynthPlus/releases

well, I don't has nvidia gpu so I can't test that
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 03:49   #3637  |  Link
tuanden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
Japanese friend (he is not the Developer) give me this mod of avs+ that use CUDA

QTGMC Core i7-6700 https://i.imgur.com/gs5WsEM.png
CUDA版(KTGMC) GeForce GTX 1060 6GB https://i.imgur.com/kRc7bhg.png

KTGMC: QTGMC for CUDA https://github.com/nekopanda/AviSynt...lters/releases
AviSynth+CUDA https://github.com/nekopanda/AviSynthPlus/releases

well, I don't has nvidia gpu so I can't test that
Here's my test with GTX 1060 3GB:
Without CUDA: https://i.imgur.com/W2WFT9R.png
With CUDA: https://i.imgur.com/aE1SbfM.png

I tried to remove DumpfilterGraph and it still work but no FPS change.
If I remove Prefetch then FPS go down to 48 and time go up to 2 min.
I put "OnCUDA" on all filteres but it's not work, except "OnCPU" work with source filter and FPS not change.

Last edited by tuanden0; 2nd October 2017 at 03:51.
tuanden0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 03:59   #3638  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
Japanese friend (he is not the Developer) give me this mod of avs+ that use CUDA

QTGMC Core i7-6700 https://i.imgur.com/gs5WsEM.png
CUDA版(KTGMC) GeForce GTX 1060 6GB https://i.imgur.com/kRc7bhg.png

KTGMC: QTGMC for CUDA https://github.com/nekopanda/AviSynt...lters/releases
AviSynth+CUDA https://github.com/nekopanda/AviSynthPlus/releases

well, I don't has nvidia gpu so I can't test that



Thanks, looks interesting!


Just a suggestion, but should this fork and it's testing be moved to a separate thread ?

The readme's are in Japanese ,but google translate does an ok job I think
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 04:52   #3639  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,813
I got the kqtgmc , knnedi3 , working with avisynth+cuda .

Some quick tests on a gtx860 were consistently slower than avisynth+mt for KQTGMC, and KNNEDI3 (ie. avisynth+mt on CPU was about 1.2-1.4x faster using the normal CPU versions QTGMC and NNEDI3), maybe a faster card would put it over the top . I didn't test validity/quality results yet.

The same .dll was able to run the "normal" avisynth+mt script as is too (ie. with prefetch(x) ), with the same speed



Quote:
Originally Posted by tuanden0 View Post
Here's my test with GTX 1060 3GB:
Without CUDA: https://i.imgur.com/W2WFT9R.png
With CUDA: https://i.imgur.com/aE1SbfM.png

I tried to remove DumpfilterGraph and it still work but no FPS change.
If I remove Prefetch then FPS go down to 48 and time go up to 2 min.
I put "OnCUDA" on all filteres but it's not work, except "OnCPU" work with source filter and FPS not change.
Look at the readme (use google translate) . You need to wrap in OnCPU, OnCUDA

Did you notice no speed change ? What about GPU-z ? monitor GPU card usage, or try device_index=x to swap GPU# (take out KNLMeansCL for testing now, because that will use GPU too)

Im guessing not all filters are accelerated, or maybe your card is as fast as CPU processing ?

Last edited by poisondeathray; 2nd October 2017 at 04:59.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 05:05   #3640  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,813
@tuanden0 - you have the same card as the developer, but a 3GB model instead of 6GB. He got 83.43fps vs. 27.33fps for QTGMC on "fast" preset

Just try the exact same script for now, to see if there is a speed difference for you
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.