Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th October 2018, 17:26   #3241  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Mpvnet 1.0

Quote:

This is a tiny Update, Mainly Designed to get the Program back into working condition.

- Updated all the dll's.
- Removed the Required Backend Scripting Function, Which was creating Crashes if the Backend could not be found.
- Added Proper Entry Point for user32.dll (x64).
- Works with VapourSynth (Make Sure you Read How to Use VS with MPV)
Link: https://github.com/Revan654/mpvnet/releases/tag/1.0
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2018, 19:07   #3242  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Moving My Version of StaxRip to it's own Thread: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175845
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2018, 10:28   #3243  |  Link
sgfrisbee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
MSharpen problems

I'm having problems with MSharpen in ver. 1.8.2, 1.9.0 and 2.0.
I get this error:

Cannot load file '***/msharpen.dll' Platform returned code 126
The specified module could not be found.

I did not have this problem on ver. before 1.8

Thanks for any help that you can give me on this.
sgfrisbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2018, 16:25   #3244  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 401
I'm on 1.7.0.0 Stable (but if needed I could update to this new 2.0, not sure about what the deal is about it). I have a m2ts 1080 file which reports itself as interlaced but, in reality, has only a brief segment of interlaced content, toward the beginning. I was wondering what was the best solution available, using StaxRip, to encode this while deinterlacing the relevant portion, without touching the rest (or, at least, with the deinterlacer capable of detecting when its work is not needed). Thanks.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2019, 05:39   #3245  |  Link
Abu3safeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Hello people,
I am trying to make a Hardsub of these files (you can find them in nyaa using "[Takara] Homeless Child Remy" or info hash: "0fc2bcac047c76436c85abf2985106e67804f3e2"):
[Takara] Homeless Child Remy 04 v2 [34F5E0B4].mkv (235.8 MiB)
[Takara] Homeless Child Remy 05 v2 [D0F438C8].mkv (238.0 MiB)
[Takara] Homeless Child Remy 06 v2 [28A2A5AD].mkv (235.7 MiB)
[Takara] Homeless Child Remy 07 v2 [7AED75D8].mkv (235.8 MiB)

I use x264 encoder with mp4 (mp4box) container, and only changed bit depth to 8bit (the default is 10bit).
but when trying to run the hardsub version, the video become out of sync, I checked everything, and I am sure that the issue is with the framerate of the video.

I tried to tweak some options, and figured out a way to solve episode 5 using this:
Code:
AssumeFPS(20000, 1001)
after using the above code I managed to get video synced correctly.

but no luck with other episode, I tried to change frame rate to several options, but none worked properly like episode 5.
Abu3safeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2019, 10:52   #3246  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,388
Try the set fps in source filter:
ffvideosource("source.mkv", fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001)

This would convert a variable framerate (VFR) source to constant framerate (CFR). Alternatively you could copy timings from source to output. If you search the forum for variable framerate you should find some hints.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2019, 14:33   #3247  |  Link
Abu3safeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Unfortunately nothing worked, so I just encode it using Shotcut then tried to burn the subtitle using StaxRip and worked.

Code:
Frame rate mode             : Constant
Frame rate                  : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Looks like the frame rate is Constant.
Thank you for your response.

Last edited by Abu3safeer; 27th March 2019 at 14:36.
Abu3safeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2019, 12:21   #3248  |  Link
YKefas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
StaxRip Crash all version,
after I did a Windows system restore. Staxrip always crashes when I use the VapourSynth Filter.
screen recording video when it crashes = https://www113.zippyshare.com/v/W9jkS1sj/file.html
. how to fix it??

Last edited by YKefas; 7th April 2019 at 12:31.
YKefas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2019, 12:29   #3249  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,566
If it has generated a vpy script you can try to open it with VapourSynth Editor to check if VapourSynth is working generally, if it don't work you can try to reinstall Python and VapourSynth.

https://bitbucket.org/mystery_keeper...tor/downloads/
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2019, 12:43   #3250  |  Link
YKefas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
If it has generated a vpy script you can try to open it with VapourSynth Editor to check if VapourSynth is working generally, if it don't work you can try to reinstall Python and VapourSynth.

https://bitbucket.org/mystery_keeper...tor/downloads/
Fixed Thanks
YKefas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 12:34   #3251  |  Link
Lauscher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Gamma Aware resizing

Hi there

Is somewhere in Staxrip the possibility to set Gamma Aware resizing

ResampleHQ should be possible with Avisynth-Filter or Vapoursynth script as i read i another forum. (Gleitz, german)

Does anyone know the answer?
Lauscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 16:33   #3252  |  Link
Lauscher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Master Display

I've also problems with the Master Display setting.

The original file has Mastering display luminance settings like this: min: 0.0050 cd/m2, max: 4000 cd/m2

After encoding these settings are min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2

Staxrip took these settings on x265 options -> Master Display settings -> G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)

Is there any solution for this?
Lauscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2019, 18:30   #3253  |  Link
Mark40
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
DTS Issue with staxrip

I'm having issues with DTS audio files that were converted from either Dolby Atmos or DTS HD Master. Files not converted or converted to AC3 640 kbs are OK. I could be doing something wrong as I don't have much experience with Staxrip. I'm using version 1.8.2.0 and select AC3, then edit gives option for DTS. I select it and change default 768kbs to 1536kbs. Media Info shows completed audio file as DTS 48khz 16bit 1536 kbps 6ch. My 10 year old Pioneer Receiver plays the file just fine, but my new Pioneer Elite Receiver does not. It identifies the file as DTS but the playback is all distorted. Any DTS files created with Handbrake play normally with this new receiver. I have pretty much given up on DTS with Staxrip as mkvtoolnix reduces dts to core easily and the resultant file plays correctly. Am I setting it up correctly?
Mark40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2019, 21:03   #3254  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
I haven't used staxrip for ages but the wife needs me to convert some old vhs captures but I am having a few problems with trying to install the latest version.

keep getting this



I've been to this site still no idea
http://www.fftw.org/install/windows.html
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2019, 11:35   #3255  |  Link
Z'Hadum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordalibaski View Post
I haven't used staxrip for ages but the wife needs me to convert some old vhs captures but I am having a few problems with trying to install the latest version.

keep getting this


I've been to this site still no idea
http://www.fftw.org/install/windows.html
Did you download the precompiled versions and put them into your system32 folder?
Z'Hadum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2019, 14:41   #3256  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z'Hadum View Post
Did you download the precompiled versions and put them into your system32 folder?

Hmm Now I thought I copied them over yesterday just been in my system32 folder and there not there, just tried to copy it again and it's just not copying to the folder at all and I've got full access.
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2019, 21:44   #3257  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
Right I have noticed what is happening but no idea why on earth it keeps doing it. When I try to copy the files over to the system32 folder it says it's copied but when I open the system32 folder they are not there! they had to go somewhere and they did they are in the SysWOW64 folder I can't work it out why they are going in that folder when I'm clearly copying them into the system32 folder.
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2019, 19:35   #3258  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 521
Any solution to convert color space to linear to properly downscale 4K HDR content then back to feed x265?

Thanks for the help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.