Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th January 2010, 03:23   #6661  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
You know we have rules here for a reason...

Read rule 6

And enjoy...
I guess u're talking about CoreAVC and AnyDVD right?
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 04:25   #6662  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
He's referring to ripping rented dvd's.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 04:31   #6663  |  Link
brogan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
click on button beside profile
Atak,

That was the problem! After unchecking that, my encode was perfect...I wish had noticed this earlier, now I have to re-encode a couple dozen movies over again
Thanks for your help...how can I make sure that option is always off or do I have to uncheck that each time I go to encode a file?
brogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 06:58   #6664  |  Link
chrees
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Problem with aspect ratio

Hello!
I've problem with aspect ratio. My video source is:
Code:
source: General
Complete name                    : D:\film\dvd\Customize\PAL_ES\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB
Format                           : MPEG-PS
File size                        : 1 024 MiB
Duration                         : 28mn 28s
Overall bit rate                 : 5 027 Kbps

Video
ID                               : 224 (0xE0)
Format                           : MPEG Video
Format version                   : Version 2
Format profile                   : Main@Main
Format settings, Matrix          : Default
Duration                         : 28mn 28s
Bit rate mode                    : Variable
Bit rate                         : 4 187 Kbps
Nominal bit rate                 : 9 800 Kbps
Width                            : 720 pixels
Height                           : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 16:9
Frame rate                       : 25.000 fps
Standard                         : PAL
Colorimetry                      : 4:2:0
Scan type                        : Progressive
Scan order                       : Top Field First
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.404
Stream size                      : 853 MiB (83%)

Audio #1
ID                               : 128 (0x80)
Format                           : AC-3
Format/Info                      : Audio Coding 3
Duration                         : 28mn 28s
Bit rate mode                    : Constant
Bit rate                         : 448 Kbps
Channel(s)                       : 6 channels
Channel positions                : Front: L C R, Surround: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                    : 48.0 KHz
Stream size                      : 91.2 MiB (9%)
When I open this video in RipBot264 (v1.15.0), application take me settings in Job1.ini:
Code:
[JobSettings]
VideoFile=D:\film\dvd\Customize\PAL_ES\VIDEO_TS\VTS_02_1.VOB
VideoCodec=mpeg2
VideoWidth=720
VideoHeight=576
VideoAspectRatio=16:9
VideoProfile=[HIGH 4.1] Chrees SD
SourceFPS=25
MovieFPS=25
FPSinGUI=25
SourceNumberOfFrames=290740
SourceMovieLength=11629,6
CurrentMovieLength=11629,6
SourceAudioLength=11629,632
Frames=290740
Duration=3:13:49,6
Mode=2-Pass
kbps=1900
AudioFile=D:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1 T82 2_0ch 192Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3
AudioFileSize=279111168
AudioCodec=ac3
AudioBPS=192000
AudioProfile=2.0 CT  AAC-LC     128 kbps [abr]
Frequency=48000
Channels=2
DurationAudio=3:13:49,632
AudioLength=11629,632
Normalize=OFF
AudioDelay=0
AudioLang=Polish          [pol]
Output=D:\film\dvd\Customize\PAL_ES\VTS_02_1.mkv
Container=mkv
LockSize=0
Size=2810
Deinterlace=Do not deinterlace
Crop=Automatically
CropTop=0
CropBottom=2
CropLeft=0
CropRight=0
Resize=Do not resize
ResX=720
ResY=576
Decimate=Do not decimate
Colors=Do not change colors
hue=0
sat=1
bright=0
cont=1
subtitles=Do not use subtitles
subtitleFileSize=0
path=
Denoise=Do not denoise
AssumeFPS=Do not change
This is ok. Aspect ratio is fine. But when I finished this job, my video output are:
Code:
General
Complete name                    : D:\film\dvd\Customize\PAL_ES\VTS_01_1.mkv
Format                           : Matroska
File size                        : 2.41 GiB
Duration                         : 2h 49mn
Overall bit rate                 : 2 030 Kbps
Movie name                       : VTS_01_1
Encoded date                     : UTC 2010-01-17 05:21:26
Writing application              : mkvmerge v3.0.0 ('Hang up your Hang-Ups') built on Dec 12 2009 15:20:35
Writing library                  : libebml v0.7.9 + libmatroska v0.8.1

Video
ID                               : 1
Format                           : AVC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                   : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC           : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames        : 3 frames
Muxing mode                      : Container profile=Unknown@4.1
Codec ID                         : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                         : 2h 49mn
Nominal bit rate                 : 1 900 Kbps
Width                            : 720 pixels
Height                           : 574 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 5:4
Frame rate                       : 25.000 fps
Resolution                       : 24 bits
Colorimetry                      : 4:2:0
Scan type                        : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.184
Writing library                  : x264 core 80 r1376kGIT 3feaec2
Encoding settings                : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh 
/ subme=7 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.0:0.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16
/ chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 
/ chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=3 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / 
mbaff=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=0 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 
/ direct=1 / wpredb=1 / wpredp=2 / keyint=250 / keyint_min=25 / scenecut=40 / 
rc_lookahead=40 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=1900 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 
/ qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / 
vbv_maxrate=4000 / vbv_bufsize=25000 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00

Audio
ID                               : 2
Format                           : AAC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Audio Codec
Format version                   : Version 4
Format profile                   : LC
Format settings, SBR             : No
Codec ID                         : A_AAC
Duration                         : 2h 49mn
Channel(s)                       : 2 channels
Channel positions                : L R
Sampling rate                    : 48.0 KHz
Resolution                       : 16 bits
Language                         : Polish
Why is this happening? Where is my mistake? I need to change something in settings?
Thank you in advance for your help.

Last edited by chrees; 18th January 2010 at 07:36. Reason: improved error
chrees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 07:03   #6665  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
Quote:
CropBottom=2
You forgot to resize to 720x576!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 07:26   #6666  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
I am getting errors after enabling the denoise option under picture properties. Could it be OS related?
I am running Windows Vista Ultimate x64.

Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 07:33   #6667  |  Link
chrees
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You forgot to resize to 720x576!
Thanks! take a look!
chrees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 14:26   #6668  |  Link
popop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Why the target mp4 differs so much?

I use the same stream and same enconding settings but in different source container, vob and ts to test RipBot264. However, the result is really mysterious as the size of target mp4 differs a lot 150M+ vs 350MB+. Why is this big difference?
popop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 22:34   #6669  |  Link
ludeboy12
Registered User
 
ludeboy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Would be nice to have the option to use the DTS-MA or TrueHD audio tracks in MKV now that MKV supports them....Any chance at getting this in the next release?
__________________
-Lude
ludeboy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 01:42   #6670  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
question, i noticed that in version 1.15 when re-encoding audio (with normalize set to off) audio is few dB lower compared to just doing copy source audio

why does it lower audio volume?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 03:07   #6671  |  Link
harycover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: France
Posts: 47
Thanks Atak for the new version : )

My missing features list :

-multiple audio tracks support
-subs support in dvd (vobs)
-a bit more audio options eventually

Thanks again
harycover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 06:06   #6672  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
question, i noticed that in version 1.15 when re-encoding audio (with normalize set to off) audio is few dB lower compared to just doing copy source audio

why does it lower audio volume?
I may be totally off on this but something that comes to mind is dolby always seems to be a bit -db, are you re-encoding DTS to AC3?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 07:21   #6673  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
I may be totally off on this but something that comes to mind is dolby always seems to be a bit -db, are you re-encoding DTS to AC3?
no, AC3 640 to AC3 384
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 07:43   #6674  |  Link
gohamstergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludeboy12 View Post
Would be nice to have the option to use the DTS-MA or TrueHD audio tracks in MKV now that MKV supports them....Any chance at getting this in the next release?
many many many people have mentioned this (and want this!), but atak thinks there's no point, so probably will never happen.
gohamstergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 20:48   #6675  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
I've opened some sample m2ts files and was able to select streams but when I open m2ts files of a full rip made with AnyDVD stream discovery fails completely. eac3to stream discovery succeeds on these files. Doesn't use RipBot264 eac3to for stream discovery? Does it only work on m2ts files which don't contain language information? This would be a major limitation for non english countries like the lack of a second audio track, here in germany discs have streams for many languages and without displaying the language it's not possible to know which streams to choose. I checked two RipBot264 guides which both told to open the largest m2ts file but this does really fail on my file, for two sample files I downloaded it works.

Quote:
eac3to v3.17
command line: "D:\Projekte\StaxMedia\trunk\StaxRip\bin\Applications\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "X:\Rips\Operation Walküre\VALKYRIEF4\BDMV\STREAM\00015.m2ts" -progressnumbers -log="D:\Unsortiert\UsEac3to04\UsEac3to\UsEac3To.log"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 8 audio tracks, 23 subtitle tracks, 2:00:21, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 32 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
4: DTS, French, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 768kbps, 48khz
5: DTS, German, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 768kbps, 48khz
6: AC3, Czech, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
7: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
8: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
9: AC3, Turkish, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
10: AC3, Polish, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
11: Subtitle (PGS), English
12: Subtitle (PGS), Arabic
13: Subtitle (PGS), Bulgarian
14: Subtitle (PGS), Croatian
15: Subtitle (PGS), Czech
16: Subtitle (PGS), Dutch
17: Subtitle (PGS), Dutch
18: Subtitle (PGS), French
19: Subtitle (PGS), French
20: Subtitle (PGS), French
21: Subtitle (PGS), German
22: Subtitle (PGS), German
23: Subtitle (PGS), German
24: Subtitle (PGS), Modern Greek
25: Subtitle (PGS), Hebrew
26: Subtitle (PGS), Icelandic
27: Subtitle (PGS), Polish
28: Subtitle (PGS), Portuguese
29: Subtitle (PGS), Romanian
30: Subtitle (PGS), Serbian
31: Subtitle (PGS), Slovenian
32: Subtitle (PGS), Turkish
33: Subtitle (PGS), Dutch
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 21:07   #6676  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
How come now my Ripbot Icon in the taskbar used to be yellow when encoding, and now ever since I had that issue last week with the weird I error, it stays black and shows it encoding. Is that meaning there's something wrong my Ripbot?
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 21:14   #6677  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
The icon that runs at the bottom near the clock used to be yellow when the program was doing it's encoding, and now it black but the circle in the middle is still turning.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 22:39   #6678  |  Link
johnny50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4
Since upgrading to 1.15 I get this error:

DirectShowSource: couldn't open file C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv:
The system cannot find the file specified.
(C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

I tried all different versions of FFdshow, reinstalled AVisynth, and I still get this error. Anyone know why?
johnny50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 22:46   #6679  |  Link
gohamstergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny50 View Post
Since upgrading to 1.15 I get this error:

DirectShowSource: couldn't open file C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv:
The system cannot find the file specified.
(C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

I tried all different versions of FFdshow, reinstalled AVisynth, and I still get this error. Anyone know why?
I had the same problem with 1.15, but it was actually related to ArcSoft failing the FLAC encode, causing the entire demux to fail and the .mkv to be deleted. Go into the job1 folder and paste the log.

I also find it interesting that Atak decided to start including the ArcSoft files with the program. We used to have to get the files ourselves. What made you decide to do that, Atak?

Last edited by gohamstergo; 19th January 2010 at 22:49.
gohamstergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2010, 01:15   #6680  |  Link
crackinhedz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 41
Atak, thanks for the help on my 2.0 Dts issue.

Seems it is the audio itself, I tried opening it with many other programs with no great luck.

I was able to convert another movie just fine so I know it isn't a ripbot issue.

Thanks for your time!
crackinhedz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.