Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th April 2019, 19:06   #16861  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
If you are using DE, then you will need to look where the chunks split. For me, a lot seems to be around the 4:00 minute mark. I had decoding issues before with VC-1 before the new update. Decoding issues are gone, but it is not frame accurate for some sources it seems. Blade Runner turned out fine, but four other sources now have not.
If this happens at 4:00 mark then maybe you could cut out first 5 minutes from source video and send it to me?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2019, 18:12   #16862  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If this happens at 4:00 mark then maybe you could cut out first 5 minutes from source video and send it to me?
I'm seeing random frame corruption even when not using DE. And it seems to be random. Doing another encode of the trimmed version did not show the same corruption in the same place.


I'll get you a trimmed 5 minute source of the source that I use for testing. Thing is, the new ffms2 fixed the decoding problem but not the DE corruption at the 4 minutes mark.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2019, 19:22   #16863  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I'm seeing random frame corruption even when not using DE. And it seems to be random. Doing another encode of the trimmed version did not show the same corruption in the same place.


I'll get you a trimmed 5 minute source of the source that I use for testing. Thing is, the new ffms2 fixed the decoding problem but not the DE corruption at the 4 minutes mark.
Is the screenshot from VLC? Is it the same in MPC-HC (Media Player Classic Home Cinema)
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2019, 22:13   #16864  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Is the screenshot from VLC? Is it the same in MPC-HC (Media Player Classic Home Cinema)
VLC, SMPlayer, MPlayer, MPV Player, and MPC-HC all have the same corruption.

The joy of VC-1.

Last edited by Ryushin; 9th April 2019 at 22:17.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2019, 22:37   #16865  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
VLC, SMPlayer, MPlayer, MPV Player, and MPC-HC all have the same corruption.

The joy of VC-1.
Just checking because I've seen that sort of visual issue with VLC but then not seen it with the same file in other players such as SMPlayer and MPC-HC.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2019, 23:42   #16866  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 73
So, I am having an issue with my Encoding server on one machine out of three. Unfortunately it is the latest machine with the more powerful CPU & GPU. I start the encoding server and it it does not show on the taskbar or the system tray. If I go to the task manager it is there. Anybody have this issue?? It worked great about 3-4 weeks ago when I last used it. I recently updated to Windows 1809. could that be the issue? Would appreciate any help on this one!! Thanks
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2019, 10:31   #16867  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
Use Process Hacker or Process Explorer to check if EncodingServer.exe is not being blocked by other program.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...06#post1862506
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2019, 16:34   #16868  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If this happens at 4:00 mark then maybe you could cut out first 5 minutes from source video and send it to me?
So I've trimmed it to 5, 10, and 15 minutes and the corruption does not show up. But it does every time I do the native source. I'll watch the 15 minutes source all the way through and see if it happens that I can repeat. This inconsistency with VC-1 is getting on my nerves. <grrrrrr>
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2019, 20:20   #16869  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
So I've trimmed it to 5, 10, and 15 minutes and the corruption does not show up. But it does every time I do the native source. I'll watch the 15 minutes source all the way through and see if it happens that I can repeat. This inconsistency with VC-1 is getting on my nerves. <grrrrrr>
Have you tried remuxing the whole thing to see if maybe the container is causing some issue?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2019, 09:06   #16870  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Have you tried remuxing the whole thing to see if maybe the container is causing some issue?
I've seen no problems with any of my VC-1 encodes and I have done quite a few recently. I don't use DE as I only have 1 PC.
I haven't seen any other reports of this issue so maybe the problem is local to your setup?
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 14:46   #16871  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffbeer View Post
I've seen no problems with any of my VC-1 encodes and I have done quite a few recently. I don't use DE as I only have 1 PC.
I haven't seen any other reports of this issue so maybe the problem is local to your setup?
Well, for giggles I'll pull down the latest version and let it do updates and run my tests again.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:20   #16872  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 103
I'm building a new machine. I currently have an aging i7-950 and encodes take a little over an hour per episode for a 45 minute ep on 2-pass. What is Ripbot more dependent on, GPU or CPU/RAM?
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:23   #16873  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
Cpu with many cores...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:28   #16874  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Cpu with many cores...
With an 8 core, what types of speed increases would I see?

https://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Compar...-950/4030vs617

Last edited by stryker412; 13th April 2019 at 18:30.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:29   #16875  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
x264 or x265? Ryzen cpu?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:30   #16876  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
x264 or x265? Ryzen cpu?
Just edited my previous post with a comparison. I mainly use x264, I haven't gotten into x265 just yet.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:34   #16877  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
Something around 3x speed up
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:35   #16878  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Something around 3x speed up
Ok so like I said, my episodes take a little over an hour and they would decrease to ~20 minutes? Nice! Thanks.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 18:44   #16879  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,827
IPC in 9gen is atleast 1.5x higher than in Nehalem. Furthermore You also get higher all core turbo clock + faster ram so 3x should be a minimum.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2019, 01:54   #16880  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If this happens at 4:00 mark then maybe you could cut out first 5 minutes from source video and send it to me?
I have a VC-1 source that is giving me corruption using DE or standalone. I've trimmed the Blu-ray source down and removed everything except trimmed m2ts file under STREAM.

There is also two samples along with a text file that outlines the corruption times. Link expires in two weeks:
https://cloud.chrisdos.com/index.php/s/TkXFnas6yMqtnE4

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.