Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th June 2022, 12:50   #1  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 885
Is there a way to import AVS files into Avid Media Composer 8.0?

If not, is there another version of Avid that can import, or be made to import, AVS files?
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 15:00   #2  |  Link
Frank62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
See here
https://www.videohelp.com/software/A...al-File-System
and/or google for PISMO.
Frank62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 16:04   #3  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,920
^^^^
This, but use the AVFS.exe which is included in the portable Vapoursynth package. It accepts more colorspaces.

Last edited by Sharc; 16th June 2022 at 16:08.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 19:53   #4  |  Link
Frank62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Nice hint, thank you!
Frank62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 21:38   #5  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,788
Use v210 as output format as this is most likely to work in AVID.
If AVID doesn't read v210 avi then open it in QT 7 Pro on Windows and create reference MOV. This should import to AVID.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 22:43   #6  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Use v210 as output format as this is most likely to work in AVID.
If AVID doesn't read v210 avi then open it in QT 7 Pro on Windows and create reference MOV. This should import to AVID.
AVID Media Composer 2018 didn't read v210 4:2:2 lossless in .avi as it was allowing me to link it but the decoded clip was completely green.
I'm not sure about remuxing in .mov and I also have no idea whether anything changed in the meantime given that years passed and new versions have been released, but as far as v210 in .avi and Media Composer 2018 are concerned, it didn't work.
I'll make some tests tomorrow at work with a newer version, though.
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2022, 00:08   #7  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,788
Some tools have exactly same "green" video problem with AVI, but MOV works, so try.
Also- old AVID was crap when it comes to any codec which is not AVID's. 2018 is not so old thought (I'm probably thinking 10 years back).

Last edited by kolak; 17th June 2022 at 00:11.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 08:10   #8  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Use v210 as output format as this is most likely to work in AVID.
Ok so I tried with a newer version of AVID Media Composer and now it works with either .mov or .avi.

Below you can see both lossless versions muxed in .avi and in .mov as containers being linked without any issues.


FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 09:45   #9  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,788
They give different preview?
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 10:59   #10  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
They give different preview?
Yes, 'cause different decoders are involved: one gets it right, one gets it wrong.
It's about levels, but it's easily fixable in the source settings by disabling the auto detection of TV Range/PC Range.
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 12:30   #11  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,788
Hmm...which is bit crap as for AVID. v210 is a standard format and should be decoded natively. At least you have a "easy" way of fixing it.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 13:15   #12  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Hmm...which is bit crap as for AVID. v210 is a standard format and should be decoded natively. At least you have a "easy" way of fixing it.
Well, the thing with AVID is that while other NLE are meant to be used independently, AVID Media Composer isn't.
I mean, sure, you can use it as a standalone instance, but the overwhelming majority of AVID users work in an AVID Nexis RAID6 storage which is accessed by AVID Interplay Access.

TL;DR they don't link and transcode raw files, but rather drag and drop clips into the bin from Interplay Access and those clips have already been encoded and "checked-in" the system so that they're conformed to a certain standard mezzanine file (XDCAM-50, AVC Intra 100, XAVC Intra Class 300, DNxHR etc). In other words, AVID supports only a bunch of formats natively and it expects the metadata to be in a certain way. Files in the storage are also stored with their uuid (I think it's called mobID if I remember correctly) and not with a human readable name and by dragging the "virtual" clip from Interplay Access you actually get the separate video.mxf, audio mono.mxf (and eventually the proxy) to play as one single clip.


It's a bit complicated to explain word-by-word, but it's a whole infrastructure which works just fine.
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 15:26   #13  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,788
I know how AVID works. It fits certain workflow very well, but for others it's bad choice.
Some people buy it because it's AVID and typically it's huge mistake.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2022, 12:20   #14  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 885
Are there no earlier versions of Avid that can import AVS files, like Premiere could? I'd rather not screw around with Pismo
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2022, 21:28   #15  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,788
95% no. Pismo is your only choice.
Have no seen any "bad effects" after installing Pismo.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.