Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st February 2014, 17:35   #19341  |  Link
slvrsrfr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
In my previous run I noticed the audio had been reencoded and yours hadn't. So I changed the settings to match yours. Unfortunately, though, it completed again in perfect sync.

I don't know what else to do. All my instincts tell me something is wrong with your CODEC setup. But you've assured me everything is installed correctly and all of the recommended versions are in use. So I'm at a loss.
@jdobbs, I'm starting to get somewhere with the DVD hybrid issues that I've been having. I went through the import process on disc 2 of the Simpsons season 3 using BDRB (DVD to BD file step). I can now preview these episodes in BDRB (right-click-->Preview this item), which opens up Media Player Classic version 6.4.9.1 rev 107. It is here that the audio/video is immediately off.

So, I tried playing the same converted BD episode in PowerDVD and there is no issue at all! The audio/video is spot on! I then went back to the original DVD episode in Media Player Classic, and again, the audio/video is fine.

Does this make sense to you? Any suggestions?
slvrsrfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2014, 17:38   #19342  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by slvrsrfr View Post
@jdobbs, I'm starting to get somewhere with the DVD hybrid issues that I've been having. I went through the import process on disc 2 of the Simpsons season 3 using BDRB (DVD to BD file step). I can now preview these episodes in BDRB (right-click-->Preview this item), which opens up Media Player Classic version 6.4.9.1 rev 107. It is here that the audio/video is immediately off.

So, I tried playing the same converted BD episode in PowerDVD and there is no issue at all! The audio/video is spot on! I then went back to the original DVD episode in Media Player Classic, and again, the audio/video is fine.

Does this make sense to you? Any suggestions?
Don't depend on the previewer to give you perfect playback by any stretch. It is meant to preview so you know which stream contains what. It simply points to the stream with an AVS and plays it back -- without any adjustments (for the most part).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2014, 19:29   #19343  |  Link
Audiophile1178
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 83
Jdobbs, I have a consistant issue come up on several different Blu-ray titles. Why doesn't BD Rebuilder always see all of the m2ts files? I wanted to do a normal 2-pass encode on The X-Files: I Want To Believe and BD Rebuilder isn't seeing 133 of the m2ts files which adds up to 6.4 GB in size of files that won't get encoded. That's a significant percentage (about 28%) of a BD25 that isn't going to get encoded which will take away from the main video bitrate.

Ironically, if I change the output size to BD5 or BD9 it sees a lot more m2ts files to encode but still not all of them. If it's set to either BD25 or BD50 it ignores so many more files than the BD5/BD9 setting.

I would really love to know why BD Rebuilder does this as it's not the first time that it doesn't see all the m2ts files to encode. It seems to be a constant bug with BD Rebuilder.


I've also tried adding the following lines to the config file but it doesn't make any difference:

MIN_M2TS_SIZE=1
MIN_PLAYLIST_MINS=1

Usually when this problem occurs BD Rebuilder ignores 1 or 2 files which isn't too big of a deal as I can fix that easily but this times it's ignoring a lot of the m2ts files from the stream folder.

Thank you for your time and this software that we all love!

Last edited by Audiophile1178; 21st February 2014 at 21:13.
Audiophile1178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2014, 20:48   #19344  |  Link
slvrsrfr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Don't depend on the previewer to give you perfect playback by any stretch. It is meant to preview so you know which stream contains what. It simply points to the stream with an AVS and plays it back -- without any adjustments (for the most part).
Ok, thanks for the quick reply. Sorry for the green questions, but it sounds like the only real test then is on a stand-alone player, correct? Also, how can I force audio reencodes for these? THanks again - always appreciate your responses...
slvrsrfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2014, 21:45   #19345  |  Link
Seajunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiophile1178 View Post
Jdobbs, I have a consistant issue come up on several different Blu-ray titles. Why doesn't BD Rebuilder always see all of the m2ts files?
Do you have speedmenu's enabled in AnyDVD?
Seajunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2014, 22:11   #19346  |  Link
Audiophile1178
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seajunk View Post
Do you have speedmenu's enabled in AnyDVD?
No, I don't have speedmenu enabled. I've never used that feature.

I don't try to bother Jdobbs with issues until I have tried everything else first.

This issue doesn't come up all the time but it happens enough for me to think that there's a bug somewhere that's being overlooked as I've seen it before on various other titles.

Last edited by Audiophile1178; 21st February 2014 at 22:22.
Audiophile1178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2014, 22:25   #19347  |  Link
g00g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
BD 0.46.0.13

Until version 0.46.0.5 the alternate output list contains 2 entries for mp4,1280x720,auto-gop, auto-aac and the according output was an mp4 file. Since version 0.46.0.11 the alternate output list contains only 1 entry for mp4 ... and the output is now mkv.

Further when doing a movie only backup the subtitle list of the backup contains next to the n chosen subtitles 1 more and only the first subtitle is working, for example:
- selection german, english
- backup german, english, english and only the german subtitle is working.
g00g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 00:45   #19348  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by g00g View Post
BD 0.46.0.13

Until version 0.46.0.5 the alternate output list contains 2 entries for mp4,1280x720,auto-gop, auto-aac and the according output was an mp4 file. Since version 0.46.0.11 the alternate output list contains only 1 entry for mp4 ... and the output is now mkv.

Further when doing a movie only backup the subtitle list of the backup contains next to the n chosen subtitles 1 more and only the first subtitle is working, for example:
- selection german, english
- backup german, english, english and only the german subtitle is working.
If you don't like the choices -- edit them. The ALTERNATE.TXT file is there for that exact reason. I just populated the list with what I thought would be the most common selections.

But you're right. That choice somehow got set to an MKV container. I've changed it back for the next release (I edited the default ALTERNATE.TXT list).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd February 2014 at 00:52.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 09:10   #19349  |  Link
Crocluvr92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 54
h.264 encoder has stopped working error

I had an issue with the " h.264 encoder has stopped working " error that kept popping up on the last few versions of this software, but I ended up fixing it by replacing the x264 codec, but once I upgraded to the newest beta v0.46.13 I am getting that error again. I once again followed all the directions when downloading ffdshow and Mastroska Splitter and even ran the program as Administrative and I am back to getting this error. I even tested out multiple versions of x264 as well, but to avail this time. What is the reason for this? And why is there no Inspect tool included the WinZip folder with the program so I can check to see if I am running this properly?


----------------------
[02/22/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
[02:05:17] Source: SALO
- Input BD size: 42.66 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:20:09.293]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[02:05:18] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [02:05:18] Processing: VID_00274 (1 of 7)
- [02:05:18] Reencoding video [VID_00274]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,914 frames
- Bitrate: 13,241 Kbs
- [02:05:18] Reencoding: VID_00274, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Working Path Free Space: 169.11GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[02:05:31] - Failed video encode, aborted

Last edited by Crocluvr92; 22nd February 2014 at 09:14.
Crocluvr92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 10:10   #19350  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well, I finally found out what was causing this and fixed it for the next release. Too bad I didn't catch it yesterday and it could have been fixed in v0.46.13. The interesting thing is that this bug has been there for a long time -- and it just wasn't noticed by anyone. It only affects BD imports. I guess that tells me how many people actually import BDs and edit the import list.
Glad you found it
Until the new release becomes available I wanted to re-author the existing backup, trying to fix the faulty quick-menu. As the size already fits, re-encoding is not required. However whatever I tried -- e.g. increasing the target size and including the hidden option FORCE_NOENCODE=1 -- the Quick-Play backup mode always re-encodes the video.
Do I miss something?

Edit:
It seems like "Resize to 1440x1080" did trigger the re-encoding, although the source was -- with the exception of the menu backdrop -- already at 1440x1080.
After deselecting the resize option the video was copied intact.

Last edited by Sharc; 22nd February 2014 at 12:14.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 10:14   #19351  |  Link
montana72
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
Good, because when I do a quick replay of a bluray disc, even if you do not select the movie file, since I do it only for the extra content, it always rises in the film menu?
montana72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 15:48   #19352  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Jdobbs, if you can do a little test with any movie(as the Crimson Tide for example) where the playlist is divided into more than one stream using the alternate mode(mkv), i appreciate it.
These glitches(that disturb and stop playback in some cases) are still among the streams in the final mkv file.

soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 16:18   #19353  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,858
@jdobbs
Another observation when I did a Quick-Play re-authoring of a BD:
The BD has 1 Feature and some (4) Extras. All the Extras are in one large .mts of 49'931 frames. The largest Extra of 19'465 frames (13 minutes) gets selected by the playlist filter option, which is correct.
The encoding log indicates correctly
Code:
- [15:07:42] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
   - Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 19'465 frames
   - Convert: 1440x1080, 23.976fps, 19'465 frames
Nevertheless the entire .m2ts with 49'931 frames (containing all the Extras) gets eventually encoded => Seems like a "trim" is missing. Is this possibly a bug?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 16:20   #19354  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
Jdobbs, if you can do a little test with any movie(as the Crimson Tide for example) where the playlist is divided into more than one stream using the alternate mode(mkv), i appreciate it.
These glitches(that disturb and stop playback in some cases) are still among the streams in the final mkv file.

I'm running one now. I'll let you know how it turns out. It has a lot of parts. I'll do a test later with a smaller number of parts (they can follow two different execution paths).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 16:24   #19355  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crocluvr92 View Post
I had an issue with the " h.264 encoder has stopped working " error that kept popping up on the last few versions of this software, but I ended up fixing it by replacing the x264 codec, but once I upgraded to the newest beta v0.46.13 I am getting that error again. I once again followed all the directions when downloading ffdshow and Mastroska Splitter and even ran the program as Administrative and I am back to getting this error. I even tested out multiple versions of x264 as well, but to avail this time. What is the reason for this? And why is there no Inspect tool included the WinZip folder with the program so I can check to see if I am running this properly?


----------------------
[02/22/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
[02:05:17] Source: SALO
- Input BD size: 42.66 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:20:09.293]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[02:05:18] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [02:05:18] Processing: VID_00274 (1 of 7)
- [02:05:18] Reencoding video [VID_00274]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,914 frames
- Bitrate: 13,241 Kbs
- [02:05:18] Reencoding: VID_00274, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Working Path Free Space: 169.11GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok

[02:05:31] - Failed video encode, aborted
Inspect is a part of BD-RB now (HELP menu)... but you already got the report in your output.

Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling BD-RB, HAALI, AVISYNTH, and FFDSHOW? When you're getting crashes, that's always a good place to start. As for X264 crashing. I'd almost always consider system instability caused by overheating. Yours did die immediately, though, so you'd have to be running hot already if that were the problem.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd February 2014 at 16:28.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 16:30   #19356  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@jdobbs
Another observation when I did a Quick-Play re-authoring of a BD:
The BD has 1 Feature and some (4) Extras. All the Extras are in one large .mts of 49'931 frames. The largest Extra of 19'465 frames (13 minutes) gets selected by the playlist filter option, which is correct.
The encoding log indicates correctly
Code:
- [15:07:42] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
   - Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 19'465 frames
   - Convert: 1440x1080, 23.976fps, 19'465 frames
Nevertheless the entire .m2ts with 49'931 frames (containing all the Extras) gets eventually encoded => Seems like a "trim" is missing. Is this possibly a bug?
Not really a bug. BD-RB doesn't work at any unit smaller than an M2TS. So if you select any part of the M2TS you get it all. The log is reporting only the part you selected.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 17:03   #19357  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Not really a bug. BD-RB doesn't work at any unit smaller than an M2TS. So if you select any part of the M2TS you get it all. The log is reporting only the part you selected.
I see. Thank you.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 17:29   #19358  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
@soneca
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm running one now. I'll let you know how it turns out. It has a lot of parts. I'll do a test later with a smaller number of parts (they can follow two different execution paths).
That job (with 47 parts) completed and I tested it at several of the connection points and didn't experience any problems. I'll try a smaller one (fewer parts).

[Edit] Ok, I just did one with only three parts and it played back without glitches at the joins also... so I guess I'd need more information to go any further. I don't think I have "Crimson Tide" on BD...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd February 2014 at 17:47.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 17:57   #19359  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
There's something extraordinary about the La Grande Illusion (StudioCanal): I can't make any properly working backups of it. Even a movie-only backup is messed up: audio sync is way off and English subs are not synced to either video nor audio. Backups finish without errors and there's no mention of any problems in the log either. It's all quite peculiar.

update: Decided to see what a much earlier BD-RB makes of this title, so I moved PC's clock back for a few months and ran v0.44.17. Tried to do a movie-only backup again which needs no re-encoding because of small size. This happened:

[19:19:14] PHASE ONE, Encoding
[19:19:14]PHASE ONE complete
[19:19:14]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [19:19:14] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
- Can't open file: F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00047.track_4352.DTS
[19:19:21] - Failed to REBUILD

MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta contents:

MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --blu-ray --vbr --custom-chapters=00:00:00.000;00:08:09.916;00:17:32.166;00:29:48.333;00:35:06.125;00:44:58.625;
00:57:18.000;01:03:10.958;01:12:46.500;01:29:03.875;01:38:57.833;01:47:01.666;01:53:41.333 --vbv-len=500
V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, "F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00047.track_4113.264"+"F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00045.track_4113.264"+
"F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00048.track_4113.264"+"F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00050.track_4113.264"+"F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00000.track_4113.264", fps=24, track=1, insertSEI, contSPS
A_DTS, "F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00047.track_4352.DTS", timeshift=10833ms, lang=fra
S_HDMV/PGS, "F:\BDRB_OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00047.track_4609.SUP",fps=24,timeshift=10833ms,lang=eng

The playlist contains five m2ts files. 00048 is the main movie, the rest are all less than 50MB. Note the 10833ms timeshift.

Last edited by colinhunt; 22nd February 2014 at 18:27.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 17:58   #19360  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
How strange! I have had this problem converting on two different machines.
I have tested the latest version of Haali some time, you think there is any relation to this problem?

[02/22/14] Checking System Settings
- BD-Rebuilder v0.46.13 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Working Path Free Space: 539,50GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Isn't recommended version
- FFDSHOW: 4515, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[02/22/14] Systems Settings Check complete

Last edited by soneca; 22nd February 2014 at 18:09.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.