Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st March 2018, 01:33   #15601  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 607
Hi Atak, the audio job not running issue I have seems to be permissions related. If I run the job as administrator it runs and completes fine. What permissions need to be set and where for the job to run automatically? (I am an admin so not sure why the issue...thats Win10 for you...)

Last edited by iSeries; 1st March 2018 at 01:39.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 11:59   #15602  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
I'm too old for chasing another rabbit...
Sorry but I lost patience to win10 and his stupidity...

Ps. If you run ripbot264 as administrator then all started processes by ripbot264 should also get admin right from his parent. At least this is how this works on good "ancient" win7.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 1st March 2018 at 12:06.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 16:44   #15603  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I'm too old for chasing another rabbit...
Sorry but I lost patience to win10 and his stupidity...
Time to port to Linux or a working WINE version
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 16:47   #15604  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 97
Features request, tweaks and improvements.

Adding the ability to manually enter "name" information for video, audio and subtitle tracks within RipBot264 (RB) would be an asset.
This feature could be further enhanced by adding combo boxes with user-definable text strings for track names. This user-definable content should remain intact when RB is updated.

Removing limitations on the quantity of demuxable audio tracks from BD structure sources as well as the quantity of selectable audio tracks to be contained in the output file would be an asset.

Enabling output file names with periods (.) would be an asset.

RB’s “Automatically” setting for video cropping is capable of detecting the difference between pixels with desired video vs black. Could similar capability be implemented for RB’s “new frame” selector?

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 4th March 2018 at 05:15.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 17:16   #15605  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I'm too old for chasing another rabbit...
Sorry but I lost patience to win10 and his stupidity...

Ps. If you run ripbot264 as administrator then all started processes by ripbot264 should also get admin right from his parent. At least this is how this works on good "ancient" win7.
Thanks Atak, I'll try that (I thought I had already though)
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 17:57   #15606  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
Quote:
RB's default pixel height for 720 video in 1.85:1 ratio is "692". The exact height, by my calculations, should be 693.333. I manually change the number to 694, because it seems closer to the correct height. Could you/should you correct this?
1280 / 1.85 =
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 18:06   #15607  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
1920/1040 = 1,846
It is not even a perfect 1.85:1.

It should be 1920/1038 = 1,849
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 18:14   #15608  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
How do you know that original frame is not streched from perfect 1,85:1 to 1920x1040? Most likely they use 1040 instead of 1038 because 1038 is not divisible by 16 (magic number in video world)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 18:20   #15609  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Same way you don't know it isn't.
So how are you going to convince me that your method is correct and mine is not?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 18:28   #15610  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
A huge donation..............of naked pics of my 87-yr old aunt?
I see lack of logical arguments ... I'm going to stop here. Have a nice day.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 18:40   #15611  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I see lack of logical arguments ... I'm going to stop here. Have a nice day.
For resolution reducing encodes of non-standard crop ratio videos, like the BD vers of the movie "The Hateful Eight" @1920x700, RB doesn't offer a precise ratio-maintaining option. Users have to calculate it. Some might not know how. Especially considering the reduction factor determinate varies from width for most videos to height for others. Examples: 1920x1080 cropped to 1920x1016 requires 1280/1920 x 1016 to calc the height for 1280x678 (1280x677.333) or 1440x1080 cropped to 1436x1064 requires 720/1064 x 1436 to calc the width for 972x720 (971.729x720). In my 1st example, (1920x1016) the width determines the res reduction factor. In my 2nd example, the height determines the res reduction factor. In both examples I maintained the cropped source ratio while reducing the res to 720. RB should have an option for auto step-down to any standard res (1080, 720, 576, 480 etc.) while maintaining precise ratio of cropped source. Like my examples, RB would have to identify whether the width or height determines the reduction factor.

If you implemented this, users wouldn't need to calculate the pixel height or width for any res step-down while maintaining cropped source ratio.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 4th March 2018 at 05:09.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2018, 20:11   #15612  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Reducing a 1080 source in 1.85:1 ratio to 720 gives you 1280/1920 X 1040 = 693.333333
1.85 is not accurate enough for 4 digit pixel calculations.
So, let me understand, you're talking about a difference of 693.3-691.9=1.4 pixels in height?
Who can see that??

On the other hand, comments about audio tracks and subs is a nice feature even if I have to edit the info manually
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2018, 13:45   #15613  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 607
Hi Atak, just realised boost center channel when downmixing to stereo option is gone in the latest version, did this get moved somewhere else or was it removed?
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2018, 15:13   #15614  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 97
Atak:

Are the following talking points being considered for implementation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Adding the ability to manually enter "name" information for video, audio and subtitle tracks within RipBot264 (RB) would be an asset.
This feature could be further enhanced by adding combo boxes with user-definable text strings for track names. This user-definable content should remain intact when RB is updated.

Removing limitations on the quantity of demuxable audio tracks from BD structure sources as well as the quantity of selectable audio tracks to be contained in the output file would be an asset.

Enabling output file names with periods (.) would be an asset.

RB’s “Automatically” setting for video cropping is capable of detecting the difference between pixels with desired video vs black. Could similar capability be implemented for RB’s “new frame” selector?
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
For resolution reducing encodes of non-standard crop ratio videos, like the BD vers of the movie "The Hateful Eight" @1920x700, RB doesn't offer a precise ratio-maintaining option. Users have to calculate it. Some might not know how. Especially considering the reduction factor determinate varies from width for most videos to height for others. Examples: 1920x1080 cropped to 1920x1016 requires 1280/1920 x 1016 to calc the height for 1280x678 (1280x677.333) or 1440x1080 cropped to 1436x1064 requires 720/1064 x 1436 to calc the width for 972x720 (971.729x720). In my 1st example, (1920x1016) the width determines the res reduction factor. In my 2nd example, the height determines the res reduction factor. In both examples I maintained the cropped source ratio while reducing the res to 720. RB should have an option for auto step-down to any standard res (1080, 720, 576, 480 etc.) while maintaining precise ratio of cropped source. Like my examples, RB would have to identify whether the width or height determines the reduction factor.

If you implemented this, users wouldn't need to calculate the pixel height or width for any res step-down while maintaining cropped source ratio.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 6th March 2018 at 16:13.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2018, 19:36   #15615  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Hello Atak

about 3-4 days ago I started getting this message, all the time...

when I start ripbot and press start it, it works for first job, just fine
job is finished, it combines chunks, it muxes it together and done

second job starts, it copies video track, it indexes, then it starts preparing chunks, and that message pops up, it pops up ALL the time on second job, never on the first.

I have to click abort, kill the encoding client in task manager, and click start again, and then it works just fine again, until the next (second job) starts, and bam the error happens again.




Attached Images
 

Last edited by nekrosoft13; 5th March 2018 at 23:12.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2018, 20:36   #15616  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 515
Post you image to a image service and post the link. Attachment will never be approved.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2018, 23:12   #15617  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Post you image to a image service and post the link. Attachment will never be approved.
thanks for heads up
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 05:28   #15618  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 45
Atak, I'm having this strange issue where my distributed encoding will just randomly stop. It will start to encode on multiple computers and after a few minutes they are all sitting idle with 90% of the encoding yet to be done.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 13:17   #15619  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Atak, I'm having this strange issue where my distributed encoding will just randomly stop. It will start to encode on multiple computers and after a few minutes they are all sitting idle with 90% of the encoding yet to be done.
Post screenshots of encoding client and server app.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th March 2018 at 13:23.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 13:19   #15620  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
Hello Atak

about 3-4 days ago I started getting this message, all the time...

when I start ripbot and press start it, it works for first job, just fine
job is finished, it combines chunks, it muxes it together and done

second job starts, it copies video track, it indexes, then it starts preparing chunks, and that message pops up, it pops up ALL the time on second job, never on the first.

I have to click abort, kill the encoding client in task manager, and click start again, and then it works just fine again, until the next (second job) starts, and bam the error happens again.




Smells like problem on your side. Something is literally blocking writing of this file.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th March 2018 at 13:23.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.