Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th May 2018, 03:08   #15801  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Would there be a way to start a second job while one is finishing?
For example I have 4 servers. when down to the last two chunks the idle servers could start the next job.
That could be a great addition/change, if you have several encodes queued up, and they're 4K for example, the last junk or 2 take "forever" to complete...then it has to do it's thing before starting the next one...many hours could be saved, if this could be implemented.

There could be up to 15 servers, not doing anything....such a waste

Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
would also help in those rare cases that a server gets stuck starting a job and I come back to see my servers idle for 12 hours with only 1 chunk trying to start "Encoding..."
And I'm glad that someone else is having this problem, too. This happens way too often, and like byteshare said, if you're not "watching/checking" it every so often, it can be stalled for hours...I used to queue many job to do overnight, but not anymore, there's nothing more frustrating to check it the next day, only to find that it stalled not long after you went to bed
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2018, 05:29   #15802  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Coincidently, I have had the first post on the last 3 pages....

OK, so I apologize in advance if this has been asked many times before, BUT...

Is there an option to convert TrueHD to DTS-xx ??

I thought that Ripbot was able to convert it, at some stage...maybe I'm wrong, but I have had several movies lately with TrueHD audio, and they don't play on my TV, or Bluray player (unless somethings happened to them)

If I attempt an import of a TrueHD audio movie into tsmuxer, it discards it....

Any thoughts or suggestions ???

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2018, 11:55   #15803  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
That could be a great addition/change, if you have several encodes queued up, and they're 4K for example, the last junk or 2 take "forever" to complete...then it has to do it's thing before starting the next one...many hours could be saved, if this could be implemented.

There could be up to 15 servers, not doing anything....such a waste



And I'm glad that someone else is having this problem, too. This happens way too often, and like byteshare said, if you're not "watching/checking" it every so often, it can be stalled for hours...I used to queue many job to do overnight, but not anymore, there's nothing more frustrating to check it the next day, only to find that it stalled not long after you went to bed
If this happens so often so why don't you post some screenshots like I asked you in private message more than a week ago? (Task manager + Encoding Server window).

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th May 2018 at 11:58.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2018, 12:11   #15804  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If this happens so often so why don't you post some screenshots like I asked you in private message more than a week ago? (Task manager + Encoding Server window).
It doesn't happen the same way, every time, but I have had a quick look in Task Manager, and I couldn't tell if there was a problem with anything, as you mentioned.

And TBH, I just want to get past the stall, and continue, ASAP....but having said that, I don't run Ripbot overnight, anymore, this being part of the reason.

You asked me to check x264 / x265, and ffmpeg, if I recall, and there are multiples of each, and I really don't know what I'm looking for, anyway...sorry.

There's 2 different "stall's" that I can tell, one is part way thru an encode, and another where it is "Starting" but doesn't.

Last edited by burt123; 9th May 2018 at 12:42.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2018, 16:29   #15805  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If this happens so often so why don't you post some screenshots like I asked you in private message more than a week ago? (Task manager + Encoding Server window).
It hasn't happened for me very often, but maybe 1-2 times a week with 3 different computers (all running 2-4 local servers).
I'll try to document it better myself. Since it doesn't happen that often checking the computers several times a day has just become part of my routine.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2018, 21:37   #15806  |  Link
ggalindo001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Green preview and encode

I just upgraded to the latest version (1.23) from 1.19.x. Running windows 10 ó Iím having the same problem that others have said on the board where when I load a mpeg2 source ó both the preview and encode are just green screen. I donít get this issue if loading a MP4 source.

In searching the board I could not find if this has been fixed. I presume a dependency needs to be upgraded. Short of a removal of all of the dependencies and reinstall ó has someone figured out the culprit and a fix? I could ultimately go back to 1.19.x but if someone has already resolved ó I would prefer to keep up to date with everything else that comes with the updates.

Thanks in advance.
ggalindo001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2018, 02:23   #15807  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Done! Use keyboard...
Can I add a custom bitrate in permanently from the drop down? Do they all increase by 2048?
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2018, 09:29   #15808  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggalindo001 View Post
I just upgraded to the latest version (1.23) from 1.19.x. Running windows 10 ó Iím having the same problem that others have said on the board where when I load a mpeg2 source ó both the preview and encode are just green screen. I donít get this issue if loading a MP4 source.

In searching the board I could not find if this has been fixed. I presume a dependency needs to be upgraded. Short of a removal of all of the dependencies and reinstall ó has someone figured out the culprit and a fix? I could ultimately go back to 1.19.x but if someone has already resolved ó I would prefer to keep up to date with everything else that comes with the updates.

Thanks in advance.
Windows 10 is a problem here.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2018, 06:05   #15809  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If this happens so often so why don't you post some screenshots like I asked you in private message more than a week ago? (Task manager + Encoding Server window).
I just need to give you and updated explanation....

I had 2 chunks/servers stall just now, so I went into Task Manager, and there must be something wrong, as it doesn't show any details, and there are missing "tab's" to access the different screens, so I can't provide a purposeful screenshot, atm (Windows 7)

But I will !!!

Also, would you be so kind as to comment on my post #15802, about TrueHD.

Thanks
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2018, 10:50   #15810  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
I just need to give you and updated explanation....

I had 2 chunks/servers stall just now, so I went into Task Manager, and there must be something wrong, as it doesn't show any details, and there are missing "tab's" to access the different screens, so I can't provide a purposeful screenshot, atm (Windows 7)

But I will !!!

Also, would you be so kind as to comment on my post #15802, about TrueHD.

Thanks
Use Process Hacker. It has very useful "TREE VIEW".

Example


regarding question in post #15802
Answer is NO.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 11th May 2018 at 10:54.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2018, 23:02   #15811  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
V1.23.0

Hype! for V1.23.0.
Not sure what all of the changes were just that the x265, mkvtoolnix, ffmpeg, and core were all updated
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2018, 02:11   #15812  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Hype! for V1.23.0.
Not sure what all of the changes were just that the x265, mkvtoolnix, ffmpeg, and core were all updated
It's been v1.23.0 for nearly a month.....
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2018, 07:52   #15813  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
It's been v1.23.0 for nearly a month.....
I saw some changes today with the date of today, so something changed, or did I really wait that long to restart my PC? Possible, lol.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2018, 11:05   #15814  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Hype! for V1.23.0.
Not sure what all of the changes were just that the x265, mkvtoolnix, ffmpeg, and core were all updated
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...66#post1839366
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2018, 16:33   #15815  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Thank you, I remember seeing that. It is an update since then. It bump'd the version HEVC for sure since then. I'm not sure about the other fixes.

Last edited by byteshare; 13th May 2018 at 08:34.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2018, 22:08   #15816  |  Link
JudgeDredd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
process priority

hello, would be possible to add an option somewhere into settings to start enkoding on set priority? (please)

now enkoding (ffmpeg.exe & x265-64.exe) starts at lowest/idle priority which drops my fps rate on 0,50 and below like 0,29.

if I manually re-set priority in task manager on normal then fps stays in reasonable values

please note that diference between low and normal priority causes me to encode my stuff a whole day longer if I forgot imidiately to higher priority

or if such option wont be considered then atleast please tell me what line should I add to .cmd files so they could run at normal priority right after the start. thanks for reading this
JudgeDredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 08:34   #15817  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeDredd View Post
hello, would be possible to add an option somewhere into settings to start enkoding on set priority? (please)

now enkoding (ffmpeg.exe & x265-64.exe) starts at lowest/idle priority which drops my fps rate on 0,50 and below like 0,29.

if I manually re-set priority in task manager on normal then fps stays in reasonable values

please note that diference between low and normal priority causes me to encode my stuff a whole day longer if I forgot imidiately to higher priority

or if such option wont be considered then atleast please tell me what line should I add to .cmd files so they could run at normal priority right after the start. thanks for reading this
Could use something like: http://mion.faireal.net/BES/
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 11:33   #15818  |  Link
JudgeDredd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Could use something like: http://mion.faireal.net/BES/
no idea why would I need that, I dont have any problems with cooling of my cpu nor pc lagging while encoding. at times when I encode stuff cpu is always at 100% peek.

my issue is about drastic fps drop due to low priority level of encoding processes.
JudgeDredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 12:20   #15819  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
I'm having a very weird problem.
All my conversions are failing randomly.
They can be enconding up to 60% and fail or or 2% and fail.
I've tried with and without OpenCL enabled. (RX 580 with 18.4.1 drivers)
Here is a log of one that failed after 3 mins of enconding.


Quote:
F:\>"D:\Carpetas\Audio and Video\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "D:\Carpetas\Audio and Video\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --opencl --opencl-device 0 --opencl-clbin "C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp\x264_lookahead.clbin" --bitrate 15000 --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 178660 --sar 1:1 --level 4.1 --preset fast --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --stdin y4m --output "F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
y4m [info]: 1920x1080p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x264 [info]: OpenCL acceleration enabled with Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Ellesmere (SI)
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.1

x264 [info]: frame I:94 Avg QP:11.95 size:231401
x264 [info]: frame P:3091 Avg QP:15.27 size: 79398
x264 [info]: frame B:1601 Avg QP:15.46 size: 69175
x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 54.7% 1.6% 1.6% 42.1%
x264 [info]: mb I I16..4: 32.9% 62.0% 5.1%
x264 [info]: mb P I16..4: 15.7% 12.8% 0.7% P16..4: 27.1% 12.5% 6.2% 0.0% 0.0% skip:25.1%
x264 [info]: mb B I16..4: 19.2% 20.6% 0.4% B16..8: 12.6% 4.2% 0.2% direct: 8.7% skip:34.0% L0:47.9% L1:37.1% BI:14.9%
x264 [info]: final ratefactor: 16.62
x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:47.8% inter:66.1%
x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 80.9% 94.2% 86.6% inter: 29.0% 40.5% 15.0%
x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 16% 9% 65% 10%
x264 [info]: i8 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 10% 11% 55% 4% 4% 3% 4% 4% 5%
x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 19% 20% 37% 4% 4% 4% 4% 4% 4%
x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 71% 13% 12% 4%
x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:3.2% UV:2.1%
x264 [info]: ref P L0: 62.1% 37.9%
x264 [info]: ref B L0: 74.5% 25.5%
x264 [info]: ref B L1: 93.6% 6.4%
x264 [info]: kb/s:15145.87

encoded 4786 frames, 36.52 fps, 15145.87 kb/s

F:\>"D:\Carpetas\Audio and Video\RipBot264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "G:\video.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Video" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng --sync 0:0 "F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_English.dtsma" --chapters "F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"
mkvmerge v23.0.0 ('The Bride Said No') 32-bit
'F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264': Using the demultiplexer for the format 'AVC/h.264'.
'F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_English.dtsma': Using the demultiplexer for the format 'DTS'.
'F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' track 0: Using the output module for the format 'AVC/h.264 (unframed)'.
'F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_English.dtsma' track 0: Using the output module for the format 'DTS'.
The file 'G:\video.mkv' has been opened for writing.
'F:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' track 0: Extracted the aspect ratio information from the MPEG-4 layer 10 (AVC) video data and set the display dimensions to 1920/1080.

The cue entries (the index) are being written...
Multiplexing took 1 minute 23 seconds.
-------------------------
Elapsed Time: 00h:03m:36s

Preset used was [HIGH 4.0] Fast . Default.
Used ASS subtitle in AviSynth.
But, I have 2 of my own and it fails too.
I also, re-downloaded the Ripbot so I tried a clean install and it still fails.

Any idea?

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by MerolaC; 14th May 2018 at 12:48.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 12:53   #15820  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,375
I would check CPU and memory stability.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.