Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st June 2016, 12:35   #24281  |  Link
Tenker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
I need at the end of the conversion ONLY * .H264 file.

@jdobbs

I find your software super
and want for converting video files into one * .H264 fixed bit rate of
- 10000 kbps avg Bitrate
- and without creating the BD structure

So I need at the end of the conversion ONLY * .H264 file.

Can I edit something to achieve this?

Thank you and best regards
tenker

FOUND -> but how do I change the bit rate to 10000 kbps?



Found -> ...\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\alternate.txt

Last edited by Tenker; 1st June 2016 at 14:49.
Tenker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 15:42   #24282  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,794
@jdobbs
My source disc has 1 feature (37GB) and 1 Extra (5GB)
I selected "full backup" with "Use Quicker for Extras" (QUICK_EXTRAS=1 in the .ini). Nevertheless the Extra gets encoded 2-pass like the feature.
Did you change anything, or do I miss something?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 16:09   #24283  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@jdobbs
My source disc has 1 feature (37GB) and 1 Extra (5GB)
I selected "full backup" with "Use Quicker for Extras" (QUICK_EXTRAS=1 in the .ini). Nevertheless the Extra gets encoded 2-pass like the feature.
Did you change anything, or do I miss something?
I've seen that happen several times. Haven't been bothered enough to say something.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 16:09   #24284  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,783
BD-RB does it's best to try and identify extras -- but it's not perfect. There's no "I'm an extra" flag anywhere on a BD disc. There are a few things it looks at -- and a 5GB threshold is one of them.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 16:15   #24285  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
BD-RB does it's best to try and identify extras -- but it's not perfect. There's no "I'm an extra" flag anywhere on a BD disc. There are a few things it looks at -- and a 5GB threshold is one of them.
Perhaps you could implement a way so that we can intervene. A check-mark for instance.
Certainly no rush on it here. Seems like it's been mentioned before, but due to certain complexities, it was more a back burner idea
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 16:17   #24286  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 104
@jdobbs why can not you reply to me ?
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 17:19   #24287  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
BD-RB does it's best to try and identify extras -- but it's not perfect. There's no "I'm an extra" flag anywhere on a BD disc. There are a few things it looks at -- and a 5GB threshold is one of them.
I understand. In my case it is probably due to the 5GB Extra, which is indeed quite big for an Extra.

P.S.
The improved CRF prediction works very well, and so does the kick-in for a 2nd pass when the CRF encode - in very rare cases - happens to exceed the target size. Very nice!
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 17:40   #24288  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
@jdobbs why can not you reply to me ?
I replied several times -- but it seemed that every time I replied it resulted in you asking two more questions. I gave up. You have 11 posts of questions in the last two pages of his thread. In fact, this is the third time you've asked this question.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st June 2016 at 17:45.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 17:46   #24289  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I replied several times -- but it seemed that every time I replied it resulted in you asking two more questions. I gave up.


I asked you if my setting in FFDshow are correct

I have not received a reply
Thanks anyway

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=24266
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 17:48   #24290  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
I asked you if my setting in FFDshow are correct

I have not received a reply
Thanks anyway

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=24266
And that was a follow-up to about 5 or 6 earlier questions -- to all of which I had responded.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 17:54   #24291  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
And that was a follow-up to about 5 or 6 earlier questions -- to all of which I had responded.


You have reply at this post
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...66#post1768966

In this post i asked you if the setting of FFDSHOW is correct
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=24266

Thanks
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 22:59   #24293  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,038
@Lathe
Quote:
(I always leave the keep HD audio checked for Blu-rays anyway)
deselect this option and see if it speeds things up
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 01:08   #24294  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@Lathe

deselect this option and see if it speeds things up
Hmmm, interesting idea... I might try that. Thanks!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 04:36   #24295  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@Lathe

deselect this option and see if it speeds things up
I don't see why it would?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 05:29   #24296  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't see why it would?
I do not see how it would either. The audio is just copied (when not doing DTS-HD -> AC3), the video is what is getting recoded.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 06:56   #24297  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 104
Have i set correctly FFDSHOW ?
http://www.imagestime.com/imageshow....itmap.jpg.html


for win7 i must set VC1 "libavcodec" like a mpeg2 or wm9 ?

Thanks
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 09:26   #24298  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
Have i set correctly FFDSHOW ?
http://www.imagestime.com/imageshow....itmap.jpg.html
for win7 i must set VC1 "libavcodec" like a mpeg2 or wm9 ?
Thanks
I think your good to go! Your settings looks just fine.
Time to let BDRB do it's magic.

Here's images from my setup in Win7
http://imgur.com/a/7qbJc
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 10:47   #24299  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't see why it would?
Keeping the HD Audio leaves less space for video, and BD_RB might be using a higher quality setting (slower) for the encoding
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 10:52   #24300  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
I think your good to go! Your settings looks just fine.
Time to let BDRB do it's magic.

Here's images from my setup in Win7
http://imgur.com/a/7qbJc

But jdobbs write

"If you installed HAALI/FFDSHOW< Setup VC-1 decoding in the same way you did MPEG-2 in step 2B. For Vista or Windows 7+ using "Video Decoder Configuration" -- select "wmv9".

So for win7 i must set VC1 "libavcodec" like a mpeg2 or wm9 ?

THANKS
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.