Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th January 2021, 14:07   #3781  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,598
@lifta19

Please request it here:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 13:34   #3782  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,598
2.1.7.2 Beta

- Using neo functions caused non neo plugins being loaded without reason (stax76)
- Fix weird behaviour on Audio Settings for qaac (Dendraspis)
- x265 fixed default value for --hist-threshold (Dendraspis, #441)
- x265 muxing won't mux chunks from recent encodes (Dendraspis, #438)
- x265 don't use a pipline for chunks if no pipeline is set (Dendraspis, #430)
- x265 --seek and --frames also work with chunks (Dendraspis, #430)
- x265 Pipe option is invisible if decoder is not set to AVS/VPY (Dendraspis)
- In the portable AviSynth folder there are two PowerShell scripts to install and uninstall AviSynth (stax76)
- Using ffmpeg as pipe tool with VapourSynth and x264/x265 (Patman86)
- QT libraries will be found if located at Apps\Audio\qaac, Apps\Audio\qaac\QTfiles64, download button points to wiki page with install instructions (stax76)
- Add 'ShowCodePreview' to commands list (Dendraspis, #444)
- x265 options set chromaloc automatically to 2 if HDR is set to "Yes", to 0 if HDR is disabled or keep it untouched if "Undefined" (Dendraspis, #319)
- "Import VUI metadata" also imports Chromaloc (Dendraspis, #319)
- "Import VUI metadata" sets "--hdr10" (Dendraspis)
- Moved '--high-tier' to 'Basic' page for x265 (Dendraspis)
- Introduce custom quality definitions for x264 and x265 via Settings > Video (Dendraspis)
- The x265 command line preview shows both passes for two pass (stax76, #454)
- MP4Box can import EAC3 (stax76, #455)
- Processing form remembers its size (stax76)
- Speed control in rav1e dialog has hint text: 0 = Slowest, 10 = Fastest (stax76)
- nvenc option --timecode (stax76)
- x265 UI bug in preset VerySlow showing unnecessarily default values in command line (Dendraspis, stax76)
- AviSynth 3.7
- x265 3.4+56 aMod gcc10.2.1 msg7086/DJATOM (VapourSynth reader fixed)
- MP4Box 1.1.0-rev447-g8c190b551-gcc10.2.0 Patman (Windows 10 long path support added)
- nvenc 5.25
- rav1e 0.4.0
- DgMpgDec 2.0.0.2
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 18:06   #3783  |  Link
apophis906
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Direct input chunk encoding is broken with the new beta. All chunks will be encoded with the first chunk part. When changing to avs2pipemod everything works like it should and each chunk is correct.
apophis906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 19:15   #3784  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 116
Can you please report the issue directly here: https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:49   #3785  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,598
2.1.7.3 Beta

- Full AviSynth unicode and full long path support for users of Windows 10 1903, Windows 7 users need to enable avs2pipemod for x265 in order to use foreign (ANSI) characters
- Show also Source HDR Format on main window (Dendraspis)
- 3.4+62-aMod-gcc10.2.1+opt msg7086/DJATOM (avs unicode/long path/chunk encoding)
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:49   #3786  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
2.1.7.3 Beta

- Full AviSynth unicode and full long path support for users of Windows 10 1903, Windows 7 users need to enable avs2pipemod for x265 in order to use foreign (ANSI) characters
- Show also Source HDR Format on main window (Dendraspis)
- 3.4+62-aMod-gcc10.2.1+opt msg7086/DJATOM (avs unicode/long path/chunk encoding)
Thank you!

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:32   #3787  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 202
@stax76:

I think it's time we updated AvsResize to the most recent version r5 by StvG. The current one(r1d) is kind of outdated.

See this Wiki page about AvsResize.
(I think it's more appropriate for the Website link on Apps Manager.)

The most noticeable changes are as follows:
  • Many pixel types are added.
  • z_BlackmanResize(), z_GaussResize(), and z_SincResize() compatibility aliases have been removed.
  • zimg(z.lib) is updated.

But since we only have z_ConvertFormat filter in AVS/VS Profiles, we just need to add additional option values as follows:

[AviSynth]

Quote:
Convert | Format = z_ConvertFormat(pixel_type="$enter_text:Enter the Format You Wish to Convert to$", colorspace_op="$select:msg:Select Input Color Matrix;rgb;709;unspec;fcc;470bg;170m;240;ycgco;2020ncl;2020cl;chromancl;chromacl;ictcp$:$select:msg:Select Input Color Transfer;709;unspec;470m;470bg;601;240m;linear;log100;log316;xvycc;srgb;2020_10;2020_12;st2084;std-b67$:$select:msg:Select Input Color Primaries;709;unspec;470m;470bg;170m;240m;film;2020;st428;st431-2;st432-1;jedec-p22$:$select:msg:Select Pixel Range;limited;l;full;f$=>$select:msg:Select Output Color Matrix;rgb;709;unspec;fcc;470bg;170m;240;ycgco;2020ncl;2020cl;chromancl;chromacl;ictcp$:$select:msg:Select Output Color Transfer;709;unspec;470m;470bg;601;240m;linear;log100;log316;xvycc;srgb;2020_10;2020_12;st2084;std-b67$:$select:msg:Select Output Color Primaries;709;unspec;470m;470bg;170m;240m;film;2020;st428;st431-2;st432-1;jedec-p22$:$select:msg:Select Pixel Range;limited;l;full;f$", dither_type="$select:msg:Select Dither Type;none;ordered;random;error_diffusion$")
[VapourSynth]

Quote:
Convert | Format = clip = core.avs.z_ConvertFormat(clip, pixel_type='$enter_text:Enter the Format You Wish to Convert to$', colorspace_op='$select:msg:Select Input Color Matrix;rgb;709;unspec;fcc;470bg;170m;240;ycgco;2020ncl;2020cl;chromancl;chromacl;ictcp$:$select:msg:Select Input Color Transfer;709;unspec;470m;470bg;601;240m;linear;log100;log316;xvycc;srgb;2020_10;2020_12;st2084;std-b67$:$select:msg:Select Input Color Primaries;709;unspec;470m;470bg;170m;240m;film;2020;st428;st431-2;st432-1;jedec-p22$:$select:msg:Select Pixel Range;limited;l;full;f$=>$select:msg:Select Output Color Matrix;rgb;709;unspec;fcc;470bg;170m;240;ycgco;2020ncl;2020cl;chromancl;chromacl;ictcp$:$select:msg:Select Output Color Transfer;709;unspec;470m;470bg;601;240m;linear;log100;log316;xvycc;srgb;2020_10;2020_12;st2084;std-b67$:$select:msg:Select Output Color Primaries;709;unspec;470m;470bg;170m;240m;film;2020;st428;st431-2;st432-1;jedec-p22$:$select:msg:Select Pixel Range;limited;l;full;f$', dither_type='$select:msg:Select Dither Type;none;ordered;random;error_diffusion$')
Since I incorporated all available values here, we can omit some values depending on use case.

z_ConvertFormat is indispensable in tonemapping, so this needs to be taken care of appropriately.

And don't forget to delete the three filters(z_BlackmanResize, z_GaussResize, z_SincResize) from Apps Manager.

---

In addition, D2VSource is updated to 1.2.1.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:06   #3788  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 116
That seems interesting, thanks for doing the filter profile !
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:09   #3789  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Using the latest beta (2.1.7.3) under Windows 7, I have the following issues:
1. The zoom out option under preview doesn't work.
2. Fails to create links for the portable frameservers, I have to switch to the installed version instead.

Thanks for all the hard work and the continuation of this project.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:47   #3790  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 116
@fredlkrue, please check the following

1) Did you extract the new 2.1.7.3 archive at the same place as the older one ? you must always delete the content of the old root folder (APPS folder) before putting there the new files.
2) maybe you need to delete your old settings. This is sometimes required, when major changes are made in the software.

I have just checked the creation of symlinks: it works
I have just checked the zoom out, it works: key "-" of the main keyboard (not keypad) zooms out, key "=" zooms in. You can change the keys as you please.

No bug found here. Please give us feedback after you check 1) and 2)

Last edited by 44vince44; Today at 15:53.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:16   #3791  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,598
@JKyle

I've created an issue for it.

@fredlkrue

Enabling avs2pipemod would also work as it supports defining a custom avisynth path, this feature can be requested from x265 modders, it's the last important missing feature. I just don't want to ask for a new feature every day.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 19:05   #3792  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
@fredlkrue, please check the following

1) Did you extract the new 2.1.7.3 archive at the same place as the older one ? you must always delete the content of the old root folder (APPS folder) before putting there the new files.
2) maybe you need to delete your old settings. This is sometimes required, when major changes are made in the software.

I have just checked the creation of symlinks: it works
I have just checked the zoom out, it works: key "-" of the main keyboard (not keypad) zooms out, key "=" zooms in. You can change the keys as you please.

No bug found here. Please give us feedback after you check 1) and 2)
1) I always do that with new StaxRip version.
2) I always start fresh with new settings.

I always get that error message while creating the symlinks and that -/= I always use from main keyboard it used to work a while ago (forgot what version).
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.