Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th May 2020, 19:51   #1  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
Good noise reduction filter - Does it make sense?

Hi,

I'm looking for some opinions about noise reduction when handling x265 codec.
I know there is the option of nr-intra & inter,
but all I get is some blurry picture, even on low values like 100
and setting deblocking to -6 which will sharpening the picture to my knowledge.

I've tested some filters from Staxrip, some are ok, most are bad.
And they lengthen the encoding process by a lot.

My goal is to reduce unnecessary bitrate because of noise = reduced filesize.

What are your thoughts?

Last edited by crystalfunky; 28th May 2020 at 19:54.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 22:55   #2  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,050
Yes, your finding pretty much match mine. However, DO NOT use deblocking to try to sharpen the image, that is not what it is for and it does not work for this use case.

You can get more and more advanced for better results but it will take more time and there are still downsides. Noise and detail are hard to discriminate and denoising video is not a solved problem.

I like the motion compensated temporal denoising techniques, but they are slow.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 03:21   #3  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,760
Look into Vapoursynth.


I've recently taken in for a spin after being exclusively in the ffmpeg world for years and it's quite neat. Lots of the good filters from AviSynth have been ported over and run safely in 64 bit and stuff.

SMDegrain is pretty awesome, so is KNLMeansCL.
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 17:29   #4  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,953
If you have a decent GPU, KNLMeansCL is definitely a good one to test.
The motion compensated methods are more accurate in general, but of course, it will require CPU cycles. Or why not try BM3D, it could be helpful too.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 22:39   #5  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
Will KNLMeansCL automatically use my gpu when using Staxrip?
My gpu is a radeon RX 460 4GB.
CPU is a Ryzen 3700x

I should note, that the source is a 4k HDR source

Last edited by crystalfunky; 29th May 2020 at 22:47.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 23:16   #6  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,505
Quote:
Will KNLMeansCL automatically use my gpu when using Staxrip?
As far as I know this filter uses always the GPU.

In Win 10 you can look in the task manager if the GPU is in use.

Or in the staxrip Code Editor there is a feature: Advanced Info > avsmeter benchmark
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 23:19   #7  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,416
Any non-temporal noise removal feature will inevitably cause bad blurring in textured static parts of the image. The key thing about noise is it is random per frame, so only a good temporal filter can tell the difference between noise and texture.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2020, 10:50   #8  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
I always get an error code 126 (FFT3dGPU.dll can't be found, but it's there) when trying to enable the MCtemporaldenoise filter in staxrip.
I tried the last stable as well as the last beta release. Can't get it to work.
Any ideas?
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2020, 11:54   #9  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,505
126 means DLL not found, it can also be a dependency. A little help for this error code is a tool named Dependency Walker, apparently this plugin dependents on DirectX 9. In the staxrip Apps dialog search for DirectX and click on download. Normally staxrip verifies such dependencies but this was unknown to staxrip, it will be fixed in the next build.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2020, 13:06   #10  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by crystalfunky View Post
I always get an error code 126 (FFT3dGPU.dll can't be found, but it's there) when trying to enable the MCtemporaldenoise filter in staxrip.
I tried the last stable as well as the last beta release. Can't get it to work.
Any ideas?
Use this tool and post the report ("Save info...").
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2020, 17:33   #11  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
I attached the AVSinfotool files.

DirectX 9 is installed and found by staxrip.
Attached Files
File Type: txt AvisynthInfo64.txt (1.5 KB, 22 views)
File Type: txt AvisynthInfo32.txt (1.5 KB, 3 views)
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2020, 20:37   #12  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by crystalfunky View Post
I attached the AVSinfotool files.

DirectX 9 is installed and found by staxrip.
Looks all good but that's understandable since only the standard plugins that come with Avisynth are in the auto-load directories.

You should try AVSMeter with this command line:
"AVSMeter avsinfo -lf -c".
The "-c" switch will let you select a custom plugin directory. Select the directory that contains all the plugins your script loads manually. The "-lf" switch creates a log file you should post.

Edit:
Alternatively, you can simply run the script with AVSMeter ("AVSMeter script.avs -lf).
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 30th May 2020 at 21:25.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2020, 21:46   #13  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
I'm sorry that goes beyond my dos coding talents.

Maybe I wait and hope that Staxrip admins will fix the issue and upload a new version with the bugfix.
Still wanna use the MCTempDenoise filter!
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2020, 17:03   #14  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,505
@Groucho2004

In StaxRip every AviSynth or VapourSynth plugin or every tool in general has its own folder.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2020, 21:39   #15  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
I tried using the MCTempDenoise filter with the new 2.1.1.9 staxrip version.
Unfortunately I still get the same error.
Will this be fixed soon?
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 01:16   #16  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,505
It's fixed in the latest build.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 09:13   #17  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
tried 2.1.2.2
Unfortunately I still get the same error when I enable the MCTempDenoise Filter in staxrip.
"Cannot load file "...Staxrip folder/Apps/Plugins/AVS/FFT3DGPU/FFT3dGPU.dll". Platform returned code 126: The specified module wasn't found."

Source file is HDR 4K.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 09:38   #18  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by crystalfunky View Post
I'm sorry that goes beyond my dos coding talents.
It has nothing to do with DOS or coding. You just open a console window and type the commands I mentioned.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 14:38   #19  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,505
@crystalfunky

I have enabled MCTempDenoise and opened the preview in staxrip, after that I started an application called Process Explorer and clicked on the search toolbar button, in the search field I entered gpu and clicked enter, this showed me that the staxrip process has successfully loaded a DLL named FFT3dGPU.dll.

This means it's working here and the problem is specific to your machine, this DLL has gpu in its name which implies it could be a missing GPU driver or hardware, or it could be a dependency.


@Groucho

I wanted to write a guide for crystalfunky how to do the diagnostic in the staxrip terminal (Tools > Advanced > Windows Terminal) but it doesn't work.


Code:
Desktop> AVSMeter64 avsinfo -c ("$env:startup_dir\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU")

Invalid argument: "D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\bin\\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU"


Desktop> AVSMeter64 avsinfo -c 'D:\Projekte\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU'

Invalid argument: "D:\Projekte\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU"

Last edited by stax76; 9th June 2020 at 14:46.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 14:46   #20  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@Groucho

I wanted to write a guide for crystalfunky how to do the diagnostic in the staxrip terminal (Tools > Advanced > Windows Terminal) but it doesn't work.


Code:
Desktop> AVSMeter64 avsinfo -c ("$env:startup_dir\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU")

Invalid argument: "D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\bin\\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU"


Desktop> AVSMeter64 avsinfo -c 'D:\Projekte\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU'

Invalid argument: "D:\Projekte\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DGPU"
The switch "-c" invokes a directory selection dialog where you can pick the directory with the plugins you want to check. You don't specify the directory on the command line.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.